Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Anacolini
Allaiocerus Galileo 1987 
        metallicus Galileo 1987 Brazil (Amazonas)
Anacolus Berthold 1827 
    Geoprionus Lameere 1890  
        sanguineus (Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille, 1825) Costa Rica, Panama-Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
                bimaculatus Ménétriés 1838  
                lividus Ménétriés 1838  
                lugubris Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1825  
                melanocerus White 1853  
                menetriesi Buquet 1840  
                nigricollis Ménétriés 1838  
                nigrinus White 1853  
                praeustus Perty 1832  
                scapularis Buquet 1840  
                syntheticus Lameere 1890  
                variabilis White 1853  
                xanthocerus White 1853  
Atrocolus Monne & Monne 2008 
        guarani Monne & Monne 2011 Paraguay
        mariahelenae Monne & Monne 2008 Brazil (BA)
Biribellus Galileo 1987 
        huedepohli (Galileo, 1987) French Guiana, Colombia, Brazil (AM)
        martinsi Galileo 1987 Peru
        punctatus Galileo 1987 Brazil (Amazonas)
Calloctenus White 1850 
        pulcher White 1850 Colombia, Venezuela
                pulcher var. nigripennis White 1853  
Chariea Audinet-Serville 1832 
        birai Monne & Monne 2015 Peru (Tambopata)
        cyanea Audinet-Serville 1832 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        lepesmei Tippmann 1956 French Guiana
        longispina Galileo & Martins 1990 Brazil (Pará), Fr Guiana
Cycloprionus Tippmann 1953 
        flavus Tippmann 1953 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), Peru
                ornatus Lane 1972  
Episacus Waterhouse 1880 
        pilosicollis Waterhouse 1880 Colombia, Ecuador
Flabellomorphus Galileo & Martins 1990 
        longus Galileo & Martins 1990 Brazil (Amazonas), French Guiana
Galileoana Chemsak 1998 
        opaca Chemsak 1998 Mexico (TA)
Hovorelus Galileo & Monne 2003 
        adiectus Galileo & Martins 2010 Costa Rica (SJ)
        splendidus Galileo & Monne 2003 Peru
Myzomorphus Tippmann 1960 
    Udeteromorphus Tippmann 1960  
        amabilis (Tippmann, 1960) Bolivia (CO), Brazil (Minas Gerais)
        birai Bezark, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Costa Rica (PA)
        flavipes Galileo 1987 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        gounellei Lameere 1912 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
        herteli Gilmour 1960 Colombia
        poultoni Lameere 1912 Brazil
        quadripunctatus (Gray in Griffith, 1831) French Guiana, Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil (AM, BA-SC), Ecuador
                necydaloides Thomson 1864  
                pygmaeus Buquet 1840  
                quadrimaculatus Gory 1832  
                quadrinotatus Ménétriés 1838  
        scutellatus Sallé 1850 Costa Rica, Venezuela
                scutellatus var. apicalis White 1853  
                scutellatus var. bicolor White 1853  
                scutellatus var. plagiatus White 1853  
                scutellatus var. scapularis White 1853  
                scutellatus var. thoracicus White 1853  
                scutellatus var. unicolor White 1853  
        sparsimflambellatus Zajciw 1963 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Nicias Thomson 1857 
    Hamadryades Thomson 1857  
        alurnoides (Thomson, 1857) Guianas, Brazil (AM), Surinam
Oideterus Thomson 1858 
    Udeterus Thomson 1858  
    Temnesthes Bates 1875  
        andrarius (Galileo) 1987 Colombia
        buquetii Thomson 1857 Colombia, Ecuador
        crenatocerus (Galileo, 1987) Ecuador
        dichotomus (Galileo, 1987) Ecuador
        elegans (Waterhouse) 1880 Ecuador
        inaequalis Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 Ecuador
        lobicollis (Bates) 1875 Colombia, Ecuador
        magnificus (Galileo, 1987) Costa Rica, Panama
        pallidus (Galileo, 1987) Colombia
Otheostethus Bates 1872 
        disjunctus Galileo 1987 Brazil (Amazonas)
        melanurus Bates 1872 Nicaragua, Costa Rica
Piesacus Galileo 1987 
        exiguus Galileo 1987 Colombia
        magnus Galileo 1987 Colombia
Poekilosoma Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Ceroctenus Audinet-Serville 1832  
    Poecilosoma Laporte 1840  
        carinatipenne Lane 1941 Brazil (Pernambuco)
        ornatum (Dalman, 1823) Brazil (Bahia-Rio de Janeiro)
                abdominalis Audinet-Serville 1832  
                equestris Guérin-Méneville 1844  
                flamiger Perty 1832  
                flaviventris Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844  
                gagatinum Germar 1824  
                latifascia White 1853  
                maculipenne Audinet-Serville 1832  
                mixtus White 1853  
                ornatipenne Audinet-Serville 1832  
                rufipenne Blanchard 1843  
                semirufum Newman 1838  
                unicolor Guérin-Méneville 1844  
Prionapterus Guérin-Méneville 1831 
    Halycidocrius Berg 1881  
        breyeri Bruch 1929 Paraguay, Argentina (Misiones)
        staphilinus Guérin-Méneville 1831 Paraguay, Argentina (BA, CD)
                flavipennis Guérin-Méneville in Audinet-Serville 1832  
                philippii Berg 1881  
                philippii var. schulzi Bruch 1908  
                staphylinus var. wagneri Gounelle 1911  
                staphylinus Guérin-Méneville in Audinet-Serville 1832  
        suspectus Galileo & Martins 1990 Paraguay
        travassosi Lane 1938 Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul)
        woltersi Bruch 1925 Argentina (Catamarca)
                staphylinus var. schaeferi Bosq 1947  
Rhachicolus Galileo 1987 
        cristatus Galileo 1987 Venezuela
Rhodocharis Lacordaire 1868 
        anacoloides Lacordaire 1869 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
                var. bicolor Tippmann 1953  
Ucai Galileo & Martins 2009 
        letiziae Santos-Silva 2014 Brazil (MG)
        nascimentoi Galileo & Martins 2009 Brazil (SP)
Xanthonicias Galileo 1987 
        prostrata Galileo 1987 Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Callipogonini
Callipogon (Callipogon) Audinet-Serville 1832 
        barbatum (Fabricius, 1781) Guatemala-Panama
                barbatum var. ornatum Bates 1879  
                friedlaenderi Nonfried 1892  
                hauseri Nonfried 1892  
        beckeri Lameere 1904 Mexico (Durango, Nayarit)
        lemoinei Reiche 1840 Honduras-Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Ecuador
                lemoinei var. kraatzi Nonfried 1890  
        senex Dupont 1832 Mexico (Puebla, Vera Cruz)-El Salvador
                barbatum Audinet-Serville 1832  
Callipogon (Callomegas) Lameere 1904 
        proletarium Lameere 1904 Puerto Rico, Martinique
        sericeum (Olivier, 1795) Cuba, Puerto Rico, Hispaniola
Callipogon (Dendroblaptus) Chevrolat 1864 
        barbiflavum Chevrolat 1864 Cuba, Bahamas
Chorenta Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Anacanthus Audinet-Serville 1832  
        biramiguelus (Santos-Silva, 2004) Brazil (MG, RO)
        espiritosantensis (Seabra, 1941) Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        leonardi Audureau & Demez 2013 Peru (Huanuco)
        reticulatus (Dalman in Schoenherr, 1817) Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Bolivia (LP, SC)
                costatus (Audinet-Serville, 1832)  
        toulgeoti Dalens, Touroult & Tavakilian 2010 Fr Guiana, Surinam, Brazil (AP)
Ctenoscelis (Apotrophus) Bates 1875 
        simplicicollis (Bates, 1875) Brazil (São Paulo, Paraná)
                olivieri Thomson 1877  
Ctenoscelis (Ctenoscelis) Audinet-Serville 1832 
        acanthopus (Germar, 1824) Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
        ater (Olivier, 1795) Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (Amapá), Ecuador
        coeus (Perty, 1832) French Guiana, Brazil (AM, MA, PA, PI-MG), Bolivia
                dyrrhacus Buquet 1843  
                nausithous Buquet 1843  
Cubaecola Lameere 1912 
        hoploderoides Lameere 1912 Cuba
Enoplocerus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        armillatus (Linnaeus, 1867) Costa Rica, Panama, South America (widely distributed), Bolivia (BN)
                gigas Csiki 1909  
                octodentatus Schoenherr 1817  
Hephialtes Thomson 1864 
        mourei Santos-Silva 2004 Brazil (PN, SP, RJ, SC)
        ruber (Thunberg, 1822) Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Brazil
                badium Thomson 1865  
                sulcatus Lacordaire 1869  
                tricostatus Thomson 1864  
Navosoma Gemminger & Harold 1872 
    Naosoma Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        luctuosum (Schoenherr, 1817) Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina
                blanchardii Thomson 1877  
                huberti Buquet 1840  
                triste Blanchard 1843  
Orthomegas Audinet-Serville 1832 
        cinnamomeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hispaniola, Trinidad, Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil,
                cinctus Voet 1778 Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia (BN, LP, SC)
                corticanum Williams 1929  
                corticinus Olivier 1790  
                mucronatus Fabricius 1775  
                spadiceus Dalman in Schoenherr 1817  
        folschveilleri Audureau 2011 Mexico (Guerrero)
        fragosoi (Bleuzen, 1993) Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        frischeiseni (Lackerbeck, 1998) Peru, Bolivia (BN), Brazil
        haxairei (Bleuzen, 1993) Ecuador, Colombia, Peru
        irroratus (Lameere, 1915) Ecuador (Loja), Colombia (Magdalena)
        jaspideus Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844 Brazil (Pernambuco-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
        marechali (Bleuzen, 1993) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia
        maryae (Schmid, 2011) French Guiana
        monnei (Bleuzen, 1993) Mexico (Vera Cruz, Quintana Roo), Costa Rica
        pehlkei (Lameere, 1904) Colombia, Peru
        similis (Gahan, 1894) Brazil (Bahia-Santa Catarina), Peru
                joinvillei Ribeiro 1935  
        sylvainae Audureau 2011 Fr Guiana, Venezuela (Aragua)
Parachorenta Delahaye & Santos-Silva 2016 
        demezi Delahaye & Santos-Silva 2016 Peru (Junin)
Seticeros Perger & Santos-Silva 2010 
        aquilus (Thomson, 1865) Colombia, Bolivia
        granulocephalus Ramirez, Esteban & Santos-Silva 2011 Costa Rica (SJ)
        tunupai Perger & Santos-Silva 2010 Bolivia (LP)
Spiloprionus Aurivillius 1897 
        sericeomaculatus Aurivillius 1897 Bolivia
Stictosomus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        semicostatus Audinet-Serville 1832 French Guiana, Brazil (Pará), Ecuador
Trichocnemis LeConte 1851 
    Ergates (Callergates) Lameere 1904  
        pauper (Linsley, 1957) USA (California)
        spiculatus spiculatus LeConte 1851 western North America
                californica White 1853  
                spiculigera White 1853  
            subsp. neomexicanus (Casey, 1890) west central USA, Mexico (Baja California)
                spiculatus var. marmoratus Cockerell 1890  

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Calocomini
Calocomus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        desmaresti (Guérin-Méneville, 1831) Bolivia (SC), Paraguay, Argentina (Jujuy-La Pampa)
                bravardi Burmeister 1865  
                hamatiferus caripariensis Tippmann 1960  
                hamatiferus ab. Bimaculatus Tippmann 1960  
                hamatiferus ab. Conjunctus Tippmann 1960  
                hamatiferus ab. Melancholicus Tippmann 1960  
                hamatiferus Lacordaire in Audinet-Serville 1832  
                lunuliferus Drapiez 1837  
        kreuchelyi Buquet 1840 Colombia
                lycius Buquet 1840  
        morosus White 1850 Brazil (MS, GO, MG, SP), Bolivia (SC), Paraguay, Argentina (JU-RN)
                coriaceus Fairmaire 1864  
        rodingeri Tippmann 1951 Bolivia, Peru
        rugosipennis Lucas 1857 Brazil, Argentina

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Macrodontiini
Acalodegma Thomson 1877 
    Ancistrotides Lacordaire 1869  
    Acadolegma Lameere 1919  
        servillei (Blanchard in Gay, 1851) Argentina (Mendoza), Chile
                bihamata Bates 1869  
                marginipennis Fairmaire 1864  
        vidali Elgueta 2002 Chile
Acanthinodera Hope 1833 
    Malloderes Dupont 1835  
    Malloderus Drapiez 1841  
        cumingii Hope 1833 Chile
                mercurius Erichson in Meyens 1834  
                microcephalus Dupont 1835  
                scabrosus Lequien 1833  
Ancistrotus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        aduncus Buquet 1853 Brazil (Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
        uncinatus (Klug, 1825) Brazil (Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina)
                hamaticollis Audinet-Serville 1832  
Chalcoprionus Bates 1875 
        badeni Bates 1875 Colombia
Macrodontia Lacordaire 1830 
    Macrodontus Gistel 1848  
        antonkozlovi Santos-Silva 2016 Peru, Bolivia (LP)
        batesi Lameere 1912 Guatemala-Panama
                dejeani Bates 1879  
                dejeani borgmeieri Tippmann 1953  
                laevis Pouillaude 1915  
        castroi Marazzi, Pavisi & Marazzi 2008 Guatemala, Honduras
        cervicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Colombia, Guianas-Brazil, Peru, Bolivia (BN, SC), Ecuador
                cervicornis melzeri Tippmann 1953  
        crenata (Olivier, 1795) Colombia, Fr Guiana, Venezuela, Peru, Bolivia (CO, SC), Brazil
                castanea Blanchard 1848  
                ehrenreichi Kolbe 1894  
                quadrispinosus Schoenherr 1817  
        dejeani Gory 1839 Colombia-Bolivia
        flavipennis Chevrolat 1833 Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul, Goiás), Paraguay, Argentina
                impressicollis Blanchard 1848  
        itayensis Simoens 2004 Peru
        jolyi Bleuzen 1994 Venezuela
        marechali Bleuzen 1990 Colombia, Ecuador
        mathani Pouillaude 1915 Ecuador
        zischkai Tippmann 1960 Brazil (Acre), Bolivia, Peru
                cambeforti Bleuzen 1990  

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Macrotomini
Allomallodon Santos-Silva & Galileo 2010 
        hermaphroditus (Thomson, 1867) Colombia
        popelairei (Lameere, 1902) Peru, Bolivia (SC)
Aplagiognathus Thomson 1860 
        hybostoma Bates 1879 Mexico (Guerrero, Chiapas, Oaxaca), Honduras, Guatemala
        spinosus (Newman, 1840) Mexico (MO, MI, GR, JA, Hidalgo, Puebla, Durango, Queretaro, Oaxaca), Guatemala
Archodontes Lameere 1903 
    Paramallus Lameere 1903  
    Paramallus Casey 1912  
        melanopus melanopus (Linnaeus, 1767) USA (Florida-Texas)
                cilipes Say 1824  
                simplicicolle Haldeman 1847  
                simplicicolle var. biimpressum Haldeman 1847  
            subsp. aridus Casey 1924 USA (California, Arizona), Baja California
            subsp. serrulatus (LeConte, 1854) south central USA, northern Mexico
Basitoxus Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Baseotoxus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
    Basitaxus Chenu 1870  
        megacephalus (Germar, 1824) Brazil (Bahia-Rio de Janeiro)
                armatus Audinet-Serville 1832  
Chiasmetes Pascoe 1867 
    Chiasmus Thomson 1861  
        limae (Guérin-Méneville in Duperrey, 1830) Ecuador, Peru, Chile
                gracilicorne Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844  
                melitaeques Blanchard 1843  
Curitiba Lameere 1903 
        brunni Lameere 1903 Brazil (Paraná-Rio Grande do Sul)
                scheerpeltzi Tippmann 1953  
Hisarai Santos-Silva & Martins 2005 
        seripierriae (Santos-Silva & Martins, 2003) Brazil (MG)
Hovorodon Santos-Silva, Swift & Nearns 2010 
        bituberculatum (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805) West Indies, Dominican Republic, Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Haiti, St Johns,
                carptor Chevrolat 1862 Guadeloupe
                hornebecki Chevrolat 1862  
        maxillosum (Drury, 1773) West Indies
        santacruzensis (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2004) Bolivia (SC)
        subcancellatum (Thomson, 1867) Brazil (Bahia, Goias, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paolo, Santa Catarina)
Ialyssus Gemminger & Harold 1872 
    Jalyssus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        tuberculatus (Olivier, 1975) Guianas, Brazil (AM, MA)
Mallodon Lacordaire 1830 
    Orthomallodon Linsley 1957  
    Opheltes Thomson 1864  
        baiulus Erichson 1847 Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, Fr Guiana, Brazil, Bolivia (BN, CO, LP, SC)
        chevrolatii chevrolatii Thomson 1867 Mexico-Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Ecuador
                molarius Bates 1879  
            subsp. galapagoensis (Mutchler, 1938) Galapagos Is (S. Cruz)
            subsp. glabratus (Linsley & Chemsak, 1966) Galapagos Is (S. Cristobal)
            subsp. vandykei (Linsley & Chemsak, 1966) Galapagos Is (Isabela)
        dasystomus dasystomus (Say, 1824) southern USA, northern Mexico-Trinidad & Tobago
                angustatum Thomson 1867  
                baroni Casey 1912  
                columbianum Thomson 1867  
                costulata LeConte 1851  
                debile Casey 1912  
                degeneratum Thomson 1867  
                guatemalensis Casey 1912  
                mandibularis Lackerbeck 1998  
                masticator Thomson 1867  
                melanopus Haldeman 1847  
                occipitale Thomson 1867  
                spinibarbe Haldeman 1847  
            subsp. socorroensis Linsley & Chemsak 1966 Mexico (Revilla Gigedo Is)
        linsleyi Fragoso & Monné 1995 Peru
        spinibarbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Mexico-Argentina, Fr Guiana, Brazil (MA, PI), Bolivia (TR)
                bonariense Thomson 1867  
                dentatus Fabricius 1801  
                frangens Voet 1778  
                gagatinus Germar 1824  
                germarii Thomson 1867  
                maxillosus Olivier 1795  
                miles Voet 1778  
                orbignyi Thomson 1867  
                similis Schoenherr 1817  
        vermiculatus Hovore & Santos-Silva 2004 Panama
Mallodonhoplus Gemminger & Harold 1872 
    Mallodonoplus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        nobilis Thomson 1861 Colombia, Venezuela
Mallodonopsis Thomson 1860 
        mexicanus Thomson 1861 Mexico-Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela
                serrata Thomson 1861  
Mecosarthron Buquet 1840 
        buphagus Buquet 1840 Brazil (Bahia-Paraná)
        gounellei (Lameere, 1903) Brazil (Bahia)
        tritomegas Lameere 1920 Brazil
Neoma Santos-Silva, Thomas & Wappes 2011 
        corrosa (Bates, 1879) Mexico-Panama
Neomallodon Linsley 1957 
        arizonicus (Casey, 1912) sUSA (Arizona), Mexico (SO, JA)
                remotus Linsley 1934  
Nothopleurus Lacordaire 1869 
        castaneum (Casey, 1924) Mexico (BCN, BC)
        lobigenis Bates 1884 USA (California, Arizona), Mexico (Baja California)
                dentiger Leng 1884  
                gnatho LeConte 1858  
                komiyai Santos-Silva & Martins 2005  
                mandibulare Gemminger 1872  
        madericus (Skiles, 1978) USA (Arizona), Mexico (Chihuahua)
                arizonicus Hovore & Giesbert 1976  
        subsulcatus (Dalman, 1823) Mexico (Yucatán), Honduras
                ebeninus Lacordaire 1869  
                gnatho White 1853  
Parastrongylaspis Giesbert 1987 
        linsleyi Giesbert 1987 Mexico (VC), Costa Rica
        thomasi Giesbert 1992 Mexico (Chiapas, Vera Cruz)
Physopleurus Fragoso & Monné 1995 
    Basitoxus (Parabasitoxus) Fragoso & Monné 1995  
        amazonicus Fragoso & Monné 1995 Peru, Brazil (AP, AM, MG), Fr Guiana, Bolivia (SC)
        antonkozlovi Santos-Silva & Botero 2016 Colombia
        crassidens (Bates, 1869) Brazil (Amazonas), French Guiana, Peru
        dohrnii Lacordaire 1869 Venezuela
        erikae Santos-Silva & Martins 2009 Colombia
        exiguus Santos-Silva & Martins 2003 Brazil (MG), Bolivia (SC)
        longiscapus Lameere 1912 Peru, Bolivia (CO)
        maillei Audinet-Serville 1832 Brazil (AL, ES, RJ, SC, SP), Paraguay, Argentina
                mallei Redtenbacher 1867  
        rafaeli Santos-Silva 2006 Brazil (AM)
        rugosus Gahan 1894 French Guiana, BrazAmazonas)
                swifti Chalumeau 2010  
        tritomicros Lameere 1912 French Guiana, Brazil (AM, RO, MA)
        ubirajarai Delahaye & Tavakilian 2015 French Guiana
        villardi (Lameere, 1902) Ecuador, Peru
                guatemalensis Casey 1912  
                maxillosus Bates in Whymper 1891  
Protorma Waterhouse 1880 
        costifer Thomson 1877 northern South America
                recurvatum Williams 1929  
                scabrosa Waterhouse 1880  
Stenodontes Audinet-Serville 1832 
        chevrolati Gahan 1890 USA (Florida), Cuba, Bahamas
                cubensis Casey 1912  
                damicornis Chevrolat 1862  
                exsertus Horn 1880  
                mandibularis Leng 1884  
                parallelus Casey 1912  
        damicornis (Linnaeus, 1771) Jamaica, Puerto Rico
                crenulatus Drury 1773  
                melanopus Drury & Westwood 1837  
                obesus Thomson 1865  
        exsertus (Olivier, 1795) Puerto Rico, Hispaniola
                laevigatus Palisot de Beauvois 1805  
                mandibularis Fabricius 1801  
Strongylaspis Thomson 1860 
        aureus Monné & Santos-Silva 2003 Brazil (AM)
        batesi Lameere 1903 Brazil (Espírito Santo-São Paulo), Paraguay, Argentina
        bolivianus Monné & Santos-Silva 2003 Bolivia (LP, SC)
        bullatus Bates 1872 Guatemala-Costa Rica
        championi Bates 1884 Mexico, Guatemala
        christianae Monné & Santos-Silva 2003 Brazil (MG, SC, AM), Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        corticarius (Erichson in Schomburg, 1848) USA (Florida?), Mexico-Panama, n South America, Cuba, Jamaica, Dominica
                gramreta Gilmour 1956  
                lobulifer Bates 1892  
                scobinatus Thomson 1861  
                scobinatus var. belti Bates 1884  
        dohrni Lameere 1903 Mexico
        fryi Lameere 1912 Brazil (Mato Grosso)
        graniger Bates 1884 Panama
        hirticollis Tippmann 1953 Colombia
        kraepelini kraepelini Lameere 1903 Ecuador
            subsp. parvula Linsley & Chemsak 1966 Galapagos Is
        macrotomoides Tippmann 1953 Colombia
        migueli Monné & Santos-Silva 2003 Brazil (RO, MG), Ecuador
        sericans Tippmann 1953 Colombia
        sericeus Zajciw 1970 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Xixuthrus (Xixuthrus) Lansberge 1884 
    Clinopleurus Lansberge 1884  
        domingoensis Fisher 1932 Dominican Republic

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Mallaspini
Charmallaspis Galileo & Martins 1992 
        pulcherrima (Perty, 1832) Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Brazil (AM, RO, PA, MG), Peru, Bolivia (SC)
                antennatus White 1853  
                fastuosus Erichson 1847  
                formosus Bates 1869  
                heterocerus Erichson 1847  
                petalocerus White 1853  
        smithiana White 1850 Brazil (PA)
Esmeralda Thomson 1860 
        coerulea (Schoenherr, 1817) Guianas, Brazil (AM, AP, PA)
                columbinus Guérin-Méneville 1844  
                laetificus Melzer 1919  
                suavis Thomson 1861  
        costulata Bates 1891 Brazil (AM, PA), Guyana
        laetifica Bates 1869 Brazil (AM), Guyana, Fr Guiana
        polita (Fragoso & Monné, 1988) Brazil (AM)
Hileolaspis Galileo & Martins 1992 
        auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (AM, MG, GO), Peru, Bolivia (CO, LP, SC), Paraguay
                amazon Voet 1778  
                amazonus Fabricius 1801  
                bifasciatus Linnaeus 1767  
                candezei Lameere 1885  
                dispar Bates 1869  
                gratiosus Bates 1869  
                insignis Nonfried 1894  
                nigricornis Guérin-Méneville 1855  
                nodicornis Bates 1869  
                rubrozonatus Lucas 1857  
Insuetaspis Galileo & Martins 1992 
        paradoxus (Bates, 1869) Nicaragua-Panama
                insignis Bates 1884  
Mallaspis Audinet-Serville 1832 
        scutellaris (Olivier, 1795) Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (AM, PA, MG), Bolivia (SC)
                buckleyi Waterhouse 1880  
Oropyrodes Galileo & Martins 1992 
        maculicollis (Bates, 1891) Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sinaloa, Zacatecas)
Poecilopyrodes Galileo & Martins 1992 
        pictus (Perty, 1832) Brazil (Bahia-São Paulo), Bolivia
Praemallaspis Galileo & Martins 1992 
        argodi (Lameere, 1909) Costa Rica, Colombia
                bourgoini (male) Lameere 1909  
        batesi (Lameere, 1909) Ecuador
        inca Galileo & Martins 1992 Peru
        leucaspis (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Brazil (Paraná-Rio Grande do Sul), northern Argentina, Uruguay
        rhombodera (Bates, 1879) Nicaragua-Colombia
        xanthaspis (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Colombia
                bourgoini Lameere 1909  
Pyrodes Audinet-Serville 1832 
        nitidus (Fabricius, 1787) Brazil (Alagôas-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
                aeneus Buquet 1860  
                angulatus Olivier 1795  
                pallasii Germar 1824  
                speciosus var. cupripennis Heyne & Taschenberg 1907  
                speciosus Olivier 1795  
Scatopyrodes Galileo & Martins 1992 
        angustus (Taschenberg, 1870) Costa Rica-Panama, Colombia, Ecuador
                praecellens Bates 1871  
        beltii beltii (Bates, 1869) Nicaragua-Colombia
                salvini Bates 1869  
            subsp. fryi (Lameere, 1909) Colombia, Ecuador
        iris (Bates, 1884) Mexico (Durango, Chiapas), Guatemala
                gounellei Lameere 1912  
        lampros (Bates, 1884) Guatemala
        longiceps (White, 1853) Mexico, Guatemala
        moreletii (Lucas, 1851) Guatemala
        samiatus Galileo & Martins 1992 Honduras
        tenuicornis marginatus (White, 1853) Guatemala, Honduras
                cervicalis Casey 1912  
            subsp. tenuicornis (White, 1850) Mexico (Oaxaca)
                angusticollis Lucas 1857  
        trichostethus (Bates, 1879) Costa Rica, Panama
        vietus Galileo & Martins 1992 El Salvador, Honduras

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Meroscelisini
Andinotrichoderes Tippmann 1960 
        pellitus Tippmann 1960 Peru, Bolivia
Hyleoza Galileo 1987 
    Acanthocornis Monne & Monne 2011  
        confusa Tavakilian & Galileo 1991 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
                flavus Monne & Monne 2011 Brazil (PA)
                lineata Galileo 1987  
        lineata (Bates, 1869) Brazil (Rondônia, Amazonas)
                dialepta Galileo & Martins 1988  
Lasiogaster Gahan 1892 
        costipennis Gahan 1892 Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Meroscelisus Chenu 1870 
    Meroscelicus Chenu 1870  
    Syennesis Pascoe 1888  
        apicalis White 1853 Brazil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
        opacus Buquet 1860 Brazil (Santa Catarina)
        servillei Thomson 1865 Brazil (Espírito Santo-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
                dispar Pascoe 1888  
        thoracicus Seabra 1942 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        violaceus Audinet-Serville 1832 Brazil (Bahia-Santa Catarina), Paraguay
                cyanescens Lacordaire 1869  
        zikani Melzer 1919 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Microplophorus Chenu 1870 
    Microphorus Chenu 1870  
        calverti Philippi in Germain 1897 Chile, Argentina (Neuquén)
        magellanicus Blanchard in Gay 1851 Chile, Argentina (Río Negro-Santa Cruz)
                castaneus Blanchard in Gay 1851  
        penai Galileo 1987 Chile
Monodesmus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        atratus Fisher 1932 Cuba
        callidioides Audinet-Serville 1832 Cuba, Bahamas, Cayman Is
        inermis Galileo 1987 Amérique merid. ?
        nothus Chevrolat 1862 Jamaica
Polyoza Audinet-Serville 1832 
        lacordairei Audinet-Serville 1832 Brazil (Goiás, Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                dejeanii Gray in Griffith 1831  
Quercivir Lameere 1912 
        dohrni Lameere 1912 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro-Santa Catarina)
        gounellei Lameere 1912 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul)
                zikani Melzer 1919  
Sarifer Kirsch 1870 
        flavirameus Kirsch 1870 northern South America, Ecuador, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        seabrai Fragoso & Monné 1982 Dominican Republic
Tragosoma Audinet-Serville 1832 
        harrisii LeConte 1851 Northern USA and Canada to Mexico
                parvicollis Casey 1899  
                repens Casey 1924  
                sodalis Casey 1899  
        nigripenne Bates 1892 Mexico (Durango)
        pilosicorne Casey 1890 USA (California, southern Oregon)
        soror Laplante 2017 USA (Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, Washington, Oregon, California), Canada (BC)
        spiculum Casey 1890 S Rocky Mountains (sColorado, New Mexico), seArizona
                chiricahuae Linsley 1959  
Trichoderes Chevrolat 1843 
        cylindroidus (Bates, 1884) Guatemala
        pini Chevrolat 1843 Mexico (Nuevo León-México, Durango, Vera Cruz)
        rugosus Bates 1884 Mexico, Guatemala

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Prionini
Apterocaulus Burmeister 1865 
    Micropsalis Burmeister 1865  
        heterogama heterogama Burmeister 1861 Argentina
                germainei Fairmaire 1864  
            subsp. durnfordii Burmeister 1879 Argentina, Chile
Braderochus White 1853 
    Aulacocerus White 1853  
        dentipes (Chemsak, 1979) Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
                shuteae Bleuzen 1994  
        hovorei Santos-Silva & Martins 2005 Colombia
        jolyi Bleuzen 1994 Venezuela, Guyana
        levoiturieri (Buquet, 1842) Colombia
        mundus (White, 1853) Venezuela
        retrospinosus Lameere 1916 Colombia
        salcedoi Bleuzen 1994 Venezuela
Callistoprionus Tippmann 1953 
        fasciatus Tippmann 1953 Costa Rica, Panama
Derobrachus Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Braderochus Lacordaire 1869  
    Pithocles Thomson 1864  
        agyleus Buquet 1852 Colombia, Ecuador, Guianas
        apterus Bates 1879 Mexico (Vera Cruz)-Honduras
        asperatus Bates 1878 Costa Rica, Peru
        brevicollis Audinet-Serville 1832 USA (Alabama, Georgia, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina)
        chemsaki Santos-Silva 2007 Mexico
        digueti Lameere 1915 Mexico (Nayarit)
        dohrni Lameere 1911 Guatemala
        drumonti Santos-Silva 2007 Mexico (JA)
        geminatus LeConte 1853 wUSA (AZ, CA, NM, TX), Mexico (BCN, BCS, SI, SO)
                forreri Bates 1884  
        granulatus Bates 1884 Mexico (JA, PU, TA, SLP), Honduras
        hovorei Santos-Silva 2007 wUSA (CA, AZ, NM, NV, TX) MX (CHA, CO, DU, NL, SO)
        inaequalis (Bates, 1872) Mexico, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica
                megalophthalmus Tippmann 1953  
        leechi Chemsak & Linsley 1977 USA (CA, AZ, NV, NM, TX), Mexico (Sonora)
        lingafelteri Santos-Silva 2007 Mexico (VC)
        longicornis (Bates, 1872) Mexico-Panama, Ecuador
        megacles Bates 1884 Mexico (Durango, Nayarit), Guatemala
                lepesmei Tippmann 1953 western Mexico (Durango)
        moroni Heffern & Santos-Silva 2016 Mexico (Veracruz)
        procerus Thomson 1861 Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla), Guatemala
        smithi Bates 1892 Mexico (GU, JA, SI)
        sulcicornis LeConte 1851 Mexico-Nicaragua
                kuwerti Nonfried 1891  
        thomasi Santos-Silva 2007 USA (FL)
        wappesi Santos-Silva 2007 Panama
Orthosoma  
    Orthosomus Drapiez 1842  
        brunneum (Forster, 1771) eastern USA, southeastern Canada
                amplians Casey 1912  
                cylindricus Fabricius 1781  
                cylindroides Gmelin 1790  
                pennsylvanicus Degeer 1775  
                spadix Casey 1912  
                sulcatus Olivier 1795  
                unicolor Drury 1773  
Prionacalus White 1845 
    Prionocalus Thomson 1864  
        atys White 1850 Ecuador, Peru
                simonsi Waterhouse 1900  
        cacicus White 1845 Ecuador, Peru, Colombia
                atys Lacordaire 1876  
                gunteri Gahan 1894  
                wallisi Taschenberg 1870  
        demelti Quentin & Villiers 1983 Colombia
        iphis White 1850 Ecuador, Peru
                buckleyi Waterhouse 1872  
                emmae Kolbe 1901  
                whitei Waterhouse 1900  
        uniformis Waterhouse 1900 Peru
        whymperi Bates in Whymper 1892 Ecuador
                giovannii Huedepohl 1985  
                trigonodes Bates in Whymper 1891  
        woytkowskii (Heyrovsky, 1960) Bolivia, Argentina, Peru
Prionus (Homaesthesis) LeConte 1873 
        arenarius Hovore 1981 USA (New Mexico, Texas)
        emarginatus Say 1824 USA (Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico)
                debiliceps Casey 1912  
                innocuus LeConte 1862  
                pubicollis Casey 1912  
        geminus Santos-Silva, Nearns & Swift 2016 USA (ID, UT, CO, AZ)
        integer LeConte 1851 USA (ID, CO)
        palparis Say 1824 USA (AZ, NM, UT, CO, KS, NE, OK)
        simplex (Casey, 1912) Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, New Mexico, Arizona
                linsleyi Hovore 1981  
                rhodocerus Linsley 1957  
        spinipennis Hovore & Turnbow 1984 USA (New Mexico, Texas)
Prionus (Prionus) Geoffroy 1762 
    Prionina Casey (preoccupied) 1912  
    Prionellus Casey 1924  
    Antennalia Casey 1912  
    Neopolyarthron Semenov 1899  
    Hypoprionus, replacement for Prionina Santos-Silva, Nearns & Swift 2016  
        aztecus Casey 1912 Mexico (Durango, Zacatecas)
                aztecus Lameere 1915  
                batesi Lameere 1920  
                mexicanus Lameere 1912  
        californicus Motschulsky 1845 wCanada (BC), wNAmerica e to ND, GA,
                alutaceus Casey 1912 Mexico (BC, SO)
                angustulus Casey 1912  
                californicus ineptus Casey 1912  
                californicus punctulatus Casey 1912  
                californicus compar Casey 1924  
                californicus ovipennis Casey 1924  
                consors Casey 1912  
                consors acomanus Casey 1912  
                consors proximans Casey 1912  
                crassicornis LeConte 1851  
                curvatus LeConte 1859  
                fissifrons Casey 1912  
                fontinalis Casey 1924  
                horni Lameere 1912  
                humeralis Casey 1924  
                ineptus ambiguus Casey 1924  
                ineptus uinatus Casey 1924  
                nanus Casey 1924  
                orbiceps Casey 1924  
                scutellaris Casey 1924  
                serriger Casey 1924  
                solidus Casey 1912  
                spaldingi Casey 1924  
                spiculosus coloradensis Casey 1924  
                spiculosus Casey 1912  
                stultus Casey 1924  
                stultus parvicollis Casey 1924  
                suspectus Casey 1924  
                terminalis Casey 1912  
                texanus Casey 1912  
                tristis Casey 1912  
                tumidus Casey 1912  
        debilis Casey 1891 central USA (Iowa, Illinois-Louisiana, Texas)
        evoluticornis Komiya & Nogueira 2014 Mexico (Jalisco)
        fissicornis Haldeman 1846 central USA (Montana-New Mexico)
                fissicornis transversus Casey 1912  
                thoracicus Casey 1924  
        flohri Bates 1884 Mexico (Michoacan)
                hintoni Linsley 1935  
        heroicus Semenov 1907 USA (AZ, NM, CO)
                heros Fall 1905  
                tetricus Casey 1912  
                vastus Casey 1912  
        howdeni Chemsak 1979 Mexico (Durango)
        imbricornis (Linnaeus, 1767) Canada, eUSA-NM, Dominican Republic
                beauvoisi Lameere 1915  
                diversus Casey 1912  
                diversus cuneatus Casey 1912  
                fissicornis parviceps Casey 1912  
                imbricornis mimus Casey 1912  
                imbricornis brunneus Casey 1912  
                robustus Casey 1924  
        laticollis (Drury) 1773 eastern North America
                brevicornis Fabricius 1801  
                densus Casey 1924  
                frosti Casey 1924  
                kempi Casey 1912  
                laticollis oblongus Casey 1912  
                nigrescens Casey 1924  
                parvus Casey 1912  
        lecontei Lameere 1912 Canada (BC), USA (CA), Mexico (BC)
        mexicanus Bates 1884 Mexico (SI, CHI, DU, MI, ZA)
                curticollis Casey 1912  
                townsendi Casey 1912  
        pocularis Dalman in Schoenherr 1817 eastern North America
                bicolor Casey 1912  
                curticornis LeConte 1851  
                laevigatus Harris 1837  
                obliquicornis LeConte 1851  
                pocularis prolixus Casey 1912  
                validiceps Casey 1912  
        poultoni Lameere 1912 Mexico (CHI, CO, NL, VC, OA)
Psalidognathus Gray in Griffith 1831 
        antonkozlovi Noguchi & Santos-Silva 2016 Peru (Piura)
        cerberus Santos-Silva & Komiya 2012 Colombia
        erythrocerus Reiche 1840 Colombia
        friendi friendi Gray 1831 Peru, Bolivia (CO), Ecuador
                ater Thomson 1877  
                deyrollei Thomson 1877  
                subniger Thomson 1877  
                testaceus Thomson 1877  
                violaceus Thomson 1877  
                viridiobscurus Thomson 1877  
            subsp. sallei Thomson 1858 Venezuela
        modestus Fries 1833 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador
                batesii Thomson 1877  
                castaneipennis Thomson 1877  
                chocoensis Salazar 2005  
                colombianus Demelt 1989  
                limbatus Taschenberg 1870  
                wallisi Taschenberg 1870  
        onorei Quentin & Villiers 1983 Ecuador, Colombia
        pubescens Quentin & Villiers 1983 Peru
        reichei Quentin & Villiers 1983 Ecuador, Peru
        rufescens Quentin & Villiers 1983 Ecuador, Colombia
        superbus Fries 1833 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Ecuador, nw Brasil (Amazonas)
                boucardi Thomson 1874  
                gloriosus Thomson 1880  
                incas Thomson 1859  
                limenius Erichson 1847  
        thomsoni Lameere 1885 Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil (AM)
                mygaloides Thomson 1859  
Titanus Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Percnopterus Gistel 1848  
        giganteus (Linnaeus, 1771) Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Guianas, Brazil (Amazonas)
Trichoprionus Fragoso & Monné 1982 
        aureopilosus Fragoso & Monné 1982 Dominican Republic

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Solenopterini
Derancistrachroma Lingafelter 2015 
        melanoleuca Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
Derancistrus Gahan 1890 
    Harmosternus Gahan 1890  
        anthracinus (Gahan, 1890) Cuba, Hispaniola
        coeruleus Lameere 1912 Cuba
        elegans (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805) Hispaniola
        hovorei Lingafelter & Woodley 2007 Dominican Republic
Elateropsis Chevrolat 1862 
        antennatus Galileo & Martins 1994 Hispaniola
        bahamicus Galileo & Martins 1994 Bahamas
        castaneous (Zayas, 1975) Cuba
        caymanensis (Fisher, 1941) Cayman Is
        dichroma Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
        ebeninus Chevrolat 1862 Jamaica, Bahamas
        fellerae (Chemsak, 1983) Belize (Twin Cays)
        femoratus (Sallé, 1855) Hispaniola
        foliaceus Galileo & Martins 1994 Bahamas
        fulvipes (Chevrolat in Guérin-Méneville, 1838) Cuba
                fimbriatus Chevrolat 1862  
                venustus Chevrolat 1862  
        julio Lingafelter & Micheli 2004 Puerto Rico
        lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Jamaica, Cuba, Guadeloupe
                fuliginosus Fabricius 1775  
                punctatus Gahan 1890  
                subpunctatus Chevrolat 1862  
        nigricornis (Fisher, 1941) Cayman Is
        nigripes (Fisher, 1941) Cayman Is
        peregrinus Galileo & Martins 1994 Guadeloupe (?)
        quinquenotatus Chevrolat 1862 Jamaica, Cuba (?)
        reticulatus Gahan 1890 Cuba
        rugosus Gahan 1890 USA (Florida), Bahamas, Cuba (?)
        scabrosus Gahan 1890 USA (Florida), Cuba, Bahamas
                fuliginosus Chevrolat 1862  
                punctatus Zayas 1957  
        sericeiventris Chevrolat 1862 Cuba
        trimarginatus (Cazier & Lacey, 1952) Bahamas
        woodleyi Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
Holonotus Thomson 1860 
        laevithorax (White, 1853) Mexico (Veracruz), Guatemala
                latithorax Thomson 1861  
                minor Bates 1884  
        nigroaeneus Bates 1869 Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Colombia
        sternalis Gahan 1894 Guatemala, Costa Rica
Prosternodes Thomson 1860 
        cinnamipennis (Chevrolat, 1838) Cuba, Bahamas
        cubanus Zayas 1975 Cuba
Solenoptera Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Derancistrodes Galileo & Martins 1993  
        adusta Galileo & Martins 1993 Trinidad & Tobago
        bilineata (Fabricius, 1775) West Indies (Puerto Rico, Virgin Is)
        canaliculata (Fabricius, 1787) St Lucia, St Vincent, Mustique, Trinidad, Martinique, Guadeloupe
                canaliculata var. asterius Gahan 1895  
                subcanaliculata White 1853  
        chalumeaui Villiers 1979 St Martin
        dominicensis (Gahan, 1890) Hispaniola
        fraudulenta Galileo & Martins 1993 Cuba
        furfurosa (Galileo & Martins, 1993) Dominican Republic
        helbi Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
        intermedia Gahan 1890 Colombia
        luciae (Lameere, 1912) St Lucia
        metallescens Thomson 1861 Martinique, Dominica
        michelii (Chemsak, 1979) Puerto Rico
        parandroides Lameere 1885 Cuba
        quadrilineata (Olivier, 1795) Martinique, Guadeloupe
        rugosa Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
        scutellata (Gahan) 1890 Cuba, Hispaniola
        sulcicollis Thomson 1861 Martinique, Guadeloupe
                sulcipennis Thomson 1878  
        thomae (Linnaeus, 1767) West Indies
                lateralis Chevrolat 1877  
        tomentosa Lingafelter 2015 Dominican Republic
        touroulti Dalens & Delahaye 2007 St Lucie
        vittatus (Olivier, 1795) Hispaniola
                oberthuri Gahan 1895  
Sphenostethus Westwood 1845 
    Hoplopteryx Westwood 1845  
        taslei (Buquet, 1841) eastern USA
                denticulatus Westwood 1845  
                serripennis Haldeman 1846  

130503