Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Spondylidinae

Asemini
Arhopalus Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Criocephalus Mulsant 1839  
    Criocephalum Dejean 1835  
    Cephalocrius Sharp 1905  
    Hylescopus Gistel 1856  
        asperatus (LeConte, 1859) western North America-Honduras
                filitarsis Casey 1912  
                honduranus Casey 1912  
        cubensis (Mutchler, 1914) Cuba
        foveicollis (Haldeman, 1847) Canada, northern USA
                agreste Kirby in Richardson 1837  
                cervinus Casey 1912  
                impressus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
                lacustrinus Casey 1912  
        hispaniolae (Fisher, 1942) Dominican Republic
        productus (LeConte, 1850) western North America-Honduras
                elongatus Casey 1924  
                propinquus Casey 1924  
        rusticus rusticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Europe (boreal) Australia: Melbourne area only (introduced)
            subsp. hesperus Chemsak & Linsley 1965 southwestern USA (California)
            subsp. montanus (LeConte, 1873) west central USA (Utah, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico
                cavicollis Casey 1912  
                coloradensis Casey 1924  
                gracilipes Casey 1912  
                spissicornis Casey 1912  
                spissicornis longicornis Casey 1912  
            subsp. nubilus (LeConte, 1850) southeastern USA, Bahamas, Jamaica
            subsp. obsoletus (Randall, 1838) eastern USA-Honduras
                mexicanus Thomson 1861  
                obscurus LeConte 1850  
                paganum Lacordaire 1869  
                rusticus Haldeman 1847  
Asemum Eschscholtz 1830 
    Onychoplectes Gistel 1856  
    Liasemum Casey 1912  
        australe LeConte 1850 eastern USA
                champlainianus Casey 1924  
        caseyi Linsley 1957 western USA (California, Oregon), Baja California
        glabrellum Bates 1892 southwestern Mexico (Guanajuato), Guatemala
        nitidum LeConte 1873 western North America (Washington, Oregon, California)
                mokelumne Casey 1912  
        striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Europe, Asia, North America (coniferous belt)
                amputatum Casey 1912  
                atrum Eschscholtz 1830  
                brevicorne Casey 1912  
                carolinum Casey 1924  
                costulatum Casey 1912  
                curtipenne Casey 1912  
                ebenum Casey 1912  
                fulvipenne Casey 1912  
                fuscum Haldeman 1847  
                gracilicorne Casey 1912  
                juvencum Haldeman 1847  
                moestum Haldeman 1847  
                moestum var. obsoletum Haldeman 1847  
                moestum var. brunneum Haldeman 1847  
                parvicorne Casey 1912  
                pugetanum Casey 1912  
                stocktonense Casey 1924  
                substriatum Haldeman 1847  
Megasemum Kraatz 1879 
    Notorhina Leng 1884  
    Nothorhina LeConte 1873  
        asperum (LeConte, 1854) western North America, northwestern Mexico (Sonora)
                aspera impressa Casey 1912  
                aspera rectipennis Casey 1912  
                uteanus Casey 1924  
Tetropium Kirby in Richardson 1837 
    Isarthron Dejean 1835  
    Criomorphus Mulsant 1839  
        abietis Fall 1912 western USA (Washington, Oregon, California)
        auripilis Bates 1885 southwestern USA (Arizona)-Mexico (Vera Cruz)
        beckeri Franz 1955 Guatemala
        cinnamopterum cinnamopterum Kirby in Richardson 1837 southeastern Canada, northeastern USA
            subsp. parvulum Casey 1891 north central USA (Colorado, Minnesota), western Canada, Alaska
                alaskanum Fall 1926  
        fuscum (Fabricius, 1787) E: AU BE BH BU BY CR CT CZ DE EN Fl FR GE GG HU IT LA LS LT MD NL
                arvense Panzer 1789 NR NT PL RO SK SL ST SV SZ UK YU A: KZ TR WS XIN; Canada (introduced)
        guatemalanum Bates 1892 Guatemala
                guatemalenum Aurivillius 1912  
        opacipenne Bates 1885 Mexico (Vera Cruz)
        opacum Franz 1955 Guatemala, Honduras
        parallelum Casey 1891 west central USA (Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico)
        pilosicorne Linsley 1935 Mexico (México)
        schwarzianum Casey 1891 eastern USA (Pennsylvania, Michigan, Georgia), Canada (Ont)
        schwerdtfegeri Franz 1955 Guatemala
        velutinum LeConte 1869 northwestern USA, southwestern Canada
                boreale Casey 1924  
                columbianum Casey 1912  
                hexagonum Casey 1912  

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Spondylidinae

Atimiini
Atimia Semenov & Plavilstshikov 1937 
    Myctus Semenov & Plavilstshikov 1937  
        confusa confusa (Say, 1826) eastern USA-Texas
                tristis Haldeman 1847  
            subsp. dorsalis LeConte 1869 western North America (Pacific Coast), northern Baja California
            subsp. maritima Linsley 1939 western USA (California)
        gannoni Hovore & Giesbert 1974 western USA (California)
        helenae Linsley 1934 western USA (California)
        hoppingi Linsley 1939 northwestern USA (Washington, Oregon)
        huachucae Champlain & Knull 1922 southwestern USA (Arizona)
        mexicana Linsley 1934 Mexico (México)
        vandykei Linsley 1939 southwestern USA (New Mexico)
Paratimia Fisher 1915 
        conicola Fisher 1915 western USA (California, Oregon)

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Spondylidinae

Saphanini
Michthisoma LeConte 1850 
    Mychthisoma Gemminger & Harold 1873  
    Michthysoma LeConte 1873  
        heterodoxum LeConte 1850 southeastern USA (North Carolina, Georgia)

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Spondylidinae

Spondylidini
Neospondylis Sama 2005 
        mexicanus (Bates, 1879) Mexico (Chihuahua, México, Oaxaca, Vera Cruz)
                erebea Casey 1912  
        upiformis (Mannerheim, 1843) western North America, northern Mexico
                basalis Casey 1912  
                collaris Casey 1912  
                laticeps LeConte 1850  
                parva Casey 1924  
                robustula Casey 1912  
                subpubescens Casey 1912  
Scaphinus LeConte 1851 
        muticus (Fabricius, 1801) se USA (Arkansas, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, Virginia)
                sphaericollis LeConte 1847  

130503