Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Ancylonotini
Agranolamia Baguena 1952 
        poensis Baguena 1952 Bioko
Ancylonotopsis Breuning 1938 
        albomarmoratus Breuning 1938 Cameroon, Central Africa, Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo
        benjamini Breuning 1949 Uganda; Kwanda
        duffyi Breuning 1958 Tanzania; Lushoto
        fuscosignatus Breuning 1961 Cameroon, Central Africa, R. D. Congo
                fuscopictus Breuning 1970  
        girardi Breuning & Teocchi 1977 Ivory Coast
        nigrovittipennis Breuning & Teocchi 1977 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon
        parvus congoensis Breuning 1968 R. D. Congo
            subsp. parvus Breuning 1938 Central Africa, Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Uganda
                bicristipennis Breuning 1962  
                marmoratus Breuning 1938  
                parvus fuscovariegatus Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
                truncatipennis Lepesme & Breuning 1953  
        pictoides Breuning 1974 Central Africa, R. D. Congo
        pictus Breuning 1951 Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo
        rothkirchi freudei Breuning 1956 Ethiopia
            subsp. rothkirchi Breuning 1956 Cameroon, Central Africa
                laterifuscus Breuning 1969  
        tangai Teocchi et. al. 1997 Tanzania
Ancylonotus Dejean 1835 
        tribulus hieroglyphicus Fairmaire 1895 Madagascar
            subsp. tribulus Fabricius 1775 Widespread in Africa
                muricatus Dejean 1837  
Apalimnodes Franz 1966 
        granulatus Franz 1966 Madagascar
Cnemolia Jordan 1903 
        albicollis Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        bertrandi Breuning 1956 Rwanda
        camerunensis Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        densenigromaculata Breuning 1970 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        douceti Breuning 1955 Ivory Coast, Ghana, Guinee
        grisea Breuning 1950 R. D. Congo
        guineensis Franz 1942 Equatorial Guinee
        guttatoides Breuning 1986 Zambia (Nampundu Cr.)
        heyrowskyi Breuning 1986 R. D. Congo (Ibembo)
        ituriensis Breuning 1972 R. D. Congo (Zaďre)
        jansseni Breuning 1954 R. D. Congo
        lateralis Aurivillius 1907 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
        leonensis Breuning 1935 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
        marmorata marmorata Breuning 1942 R. D. Congo
            subsp. turei Teocchi 1997 Ivory Coast; Mopodji (Alepe)
        marshalli Breuning 1935 Kenya; Nairobi
        mima Jordan 1903 R. D. Congo (Leopoldville)
                guttata Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Ghana, Uganda, R. D. Congo
                mimoides Breuning 1969  
                nigromaculata Breuning 1970  
                pujoli Breuning 1970  
                tubericollis Breuning 1942  
        mirei Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        nyassana Breuning 1935 Malawi; Zomba
        obliquevittata Breuning 1978 Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Ghana
        onca (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Angola, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo; Katanga, R. P. Congo
                allardi Breuning 1971  
                griseomarmorata Breuning 1952  
                onca onorei Teocchi 1998  
                viridegrisea Breuning 1938  
        schoutedeni Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo, Zambia
                forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
                variegata Breuning 1986  
        signata Breuning 1938 South Africa (Cap, Natal, Transvaal), R. D. Congo
        silacea Breuning 1938 Ghana
        ugandae Breuning 1967 Uganda
Cnemolioides Breuning 1938 
        albovariegatus Waterhouse 1898 Tanzania; Usambara
Dorcoeax Breuning 1946 
        bituberosoides Breuning 1969 Cameroon; Efok
        jadoti Teocchi 2001 Cameroon; Menguemé
        ovalis Breuning 1946 Cameroon
Falsidactus Breuning 1938 
        kivuensis Breuning 1958 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Mulungu)
        lateriplagiatus Breuning & de Jong 1941 Angola
        parabettoni (Breuning, 1970) Tanzania
        vittatus (Hintz, 1910) Ethiopia, Namibia, R. D. Congo, Tanzania, South Africa (Natal, Transvaal)
                transvaalensis Breuning 1981  
Gigantopalimna Breuning 1964 
        benetrixae Breuning 1964 Madagascar
Haploeax Aurivillius 1907 
        bituberosa Breuning 1939 Gabon (Latoursville)
        burgeoni Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo (Sassa)
        cinerea Aurivillius 1917 Cameroon, R. D. Congo
                cinerea brunnea Breuning 1938  
                cinerea unicolor Breuning 1938  
        latefasciata Breuning 1952 R. D. Congo
        rohdei Aurivillius 1907 Cameroon, R. D. Congo
        triangularis (Breuning, 1948) Central Africa, R. D. Congo
                obliquefasciata Breuning 1970  
                x-fasciata Breuning 1970  
Idactus Pascoe 1864 
    Pseudocrossotus Breuning 1978  
    Togonius Kolbe 1893  
        ashanticus Breuning 1960 Ivory Coast, Ghana
                enricoi Breuning 1978  
                mediofasciatus Breuning 1978  
        bettoni Gahan 1898 A: SA; Widespread in Africa
        blairi Breuning 1935 Madagascar
        browni Breuning 1981 South Africap
        burgeoni Breuning 1935 Kenya (Fleuve Tsavo)
        coquereli (Fairmaire, 1898) A: YE OM AFR
                variegatus Gestro 1895  
        cristulatus (Fairmaire, 1885) Widespread in Africa
                assimilis Breuning 1938  
                exiguus Quedenfeldt 1891  
                fuscosignatus Breuning 1971  
                matabelicus Aurivillius 1916  
                paralateralis Breuning 1986  
        ellioti damarensis Breuning 1938 Namibia (Damaraland, Omaruru)
            subsp. ellioti Gahan 1890 Widespread in Africa, Madagascar, Comores Islands
                insularis Fairmaire 1893  
                uluguruensis Breuning 1975  
            subsp. fasciculosus Aurivillius 1903 Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
                usambaricus Hintz 1910  
            subsp. klingi Kolbe 1893 Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo
                heeringi Hintz 1910  
            subsp. verdieri Lepesme & Breuning 1956 Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Senegal
        flavovittatus Breuning 1935 Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda
        hieroglyphicus Taschenberg 1883 Sokotra I.
                granti Gahan 1900  
        iranicus Breuning 1975 A: AE OM; Iran; Abad Geno
        konso Quentin & Villiers 1981 Ethiopia (Arba-Minch)
        lateralis Gahan 1898 Kenya, Somalia, Sudan
                fuscolateralis Breuning 1956  
        maculicornis boulardi Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010 Kenya (Garissa, N Bura)
            subsp. maculicornis Gahan 1890 Saudi Arabia, Eritraea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Uganda, Somalia, Tanzania
                baldasseronii Breuning 1958  
                demoori Breuning 1981  
                morph somaliensis Breuning & Villiers 1972  
                succisus Kolbe 1900  
        minimus Teocchi & Sudre 2002 Kenya, Tanzania
        multifasciculatus Breuning 1938 South Africa
        nigroplagiatus Breuning 1935 Eritraea (Ghinda)
        paramaculicornis Breuning 1973 Pakistan (Sind District)
        rusticus Aurivillius 1917 Tanzania (Namupa)
        spinipennis Gahan 1890 Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania
                rufodorsatus Fairmaire 1890  
                serratus Aurivillius 1913  
                spinipennis griseoalbus Breuning 1940  
        strandi plurifasciculatus Breuning 1955 Namibia
            subsp. strandi Breuning 1935 South Africa (Transvaal), Namibia
                annulatus Breuning 1938  
                vicinus Breuning 1938  
        tridens Pascoe 1864 South Africa, Malwai, Mozambique, Namibia, RD Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Kenya
        tuberculatus Quedenfeldt 1885 Angola
Lasiopezus Pascoe 1859 
        affinis Breuning 1977 Central Africa (Mombaia)
        brunoi Breuning 1972 Kenya, Ethiopea
        hiekei (Breuning, 1968) Tanzania, Zambia
        latefasciatus (Breuning, 1938) Central Africa
        longimanus (Thomson, 1858) Widespread in Africa
                whitei Pascoe 1859  
        marmoratus (Olivier, 1795) Western Africa, Zambia
        nigromaculatus Quedenfeldt 1882 Angola, Cameroon, R. D. Congo, Togo, South Africa; Transvaal
                ambiguus Kolbe 1900  
        sordidus josephus Duvivier 1891 Gabon, R. D. Congo (Ibembo)
            subsp. sordidus (Olivier, 1795) Ivory Coast, Senegal
        variegator (Fabricius, 1781) Widespread in Africa
Latisternum Jordan 1894 
        burgeoni Breuning 1935 Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Malawi, R. D. Congo
                burgeoni immaculata Teocchi 2001  
        macropus Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast,
                ferranti Hintz 1911 R. D. Congo, Uganda
                macropus nigromaculata Breuning 1938  
        marshalli Breuning 1935 Kenya, Tanzania
        pulchrum Jordan 1894 Angola, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, R. D. Congo; Kasai
                coussementi Breuning 1967  
        romani Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo (Gallli-Koko)
        simile Baguena, Corella & Breuning 1958 Equatorial Guinea
        strandi grossepunctata Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Malawi (Rumphi district)
            subsp. strandi Breuning 1935 Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Mimacmocera Breuning 1960 
        coerulea Breuning 1960 Tanzania (Ubena-Langenburg)
                holoniger Breuning 1986  
Mimocularia Breuning 1970 
        cineracea Breuning 1970 Cameroon (Victoria)
Mimopezus Breuning 1970 
        pujoli Breuning 1970 Central Africa ( La Maboké)
Oeax Pascoe 1864 
        albosignatus Breuning 1952 R. D. Congo
        collaris collaris Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Tanzania,Uganda, Zimbabwe
            subsp. nigromaculatus Breuning 1978 Ghana (Tafo)
        griseus Breuning 1951 R. D. Congo (Mayidi)
        latefasciatus Breuning 1978 Ghana (Tafo)
        lateralis Jordan 1903 Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Uganda
        lichenea Duvivier 1891 Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Togo, Uganda
                denticulatus Kolbe 1893  
        marshalli Breuning 1935 Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Togo, Uganda
        obtusicollis Breuning 1939 Senegal
        paralateralis Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Meyo)
        petriclaudii Quentin & Villiers 1981 Ethiopia (Lake Awassa)
        pygmaeus (Kolbe, 1893) Cameroon, Kenya, South Africa, Tanzania
                orientalis Breuning 1938  
        rufescens Breuning 1939 Uganda
        similis Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Ilongo, Kilosa)
        subaequalis Breuning 1955 South Africa (Natal)
        transversus (Aurivillius, 1913) Kenya, Tanzania
                albomaculatus Breuning 1965  
        triangularis (White, 1858) Widespread in Africa
                inaequalis Thomson 1864  
                subinermicollis Breuning 1965  
                subtriangularis Breuning 1969  
        tricuspis Baguena 1952 Equatorial Guinea
        ugandae Breuning 1971 Uganda (Busoga District)
Palimna Pascoe 1862 
    Cylanca Thomson 1864  
    Goniages Pascoe 1865  
    Apalimn Bates 1884  
        alorensis Breuning 1956 Alor Island
        andamanica Breuning 1935 Andaman Islands
        annulata (Olivier, 1792) A: FUJ HAI UP TAI YUN; Borneo, Sumatra, Java, SE Asia
                mouhoti Pascoe 1866  
                nodulosa Schoenherr 1817  
                tesselata Pascoe 1857  
        formosana Kano 1933 Taiwan
        fukiena Gressitt 1951 China (Fukien)
        indica Breuning 1938 India (Assam), Myanmar
        indosinica Breuning 1938 Indochina
        infausta (Pascoe, 1859) Borneo
        liturata continentalis (Semenov, 1914) A: FE NO SC; Askold Island, Korea, Quelpart Island, Siberia
            subsp. liturata (Bates, 1884) Japan, Taiwan
                glabriventris Kano 1933  
        palimnoides (Schwarzer, 1925) A: BT FUJ GUX HAI NP SD TAI YUN, Laos
                similis Gressitt 1940  
        persimilis Breuning 1938 Sumatra
        rondoni Breuning 1963 Laos (Vientiane)
        subrondoni Breuning 1965 Laos (Plaine des Jarres)
        sumatrana Breuning 1938 Sumatra, Java
                humeralis Breuning 1939  
        yunnana Breuning 1935 India (Sikkim, Assam), Myanmar, China (Yunnan)
Palimnodes Breuning 1938 
        ducalis (Bates, 1884) A: BT NP XIZ YUN "North India" ORR
                mimica Fairmaire 1898  
Paracnemolia Breuning 1935 
        schoutedeni Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Ngoma)
Paraderpas Breuning 1968 
        decellei (Breuning, 1968) Ivory Coast (Eremankono)
Paralatisternum Breuning 1963 
        ochreofasciculosum Breuning 1963 Mozambique
Parapezus Breuning 1938 
        angolensis Breuning 1938 Angola (Benguela)
Paridactus Gahan 1898 
        nigrosignatus Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        tarsalis Gahan 1898 Kenya, Mozambique
                fuscovittatus Breuning 1981  
Paroeax Jordan 1903 
        nasicornis (Pascoe, 1872) Widespread in Africa
        schoutedeni Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
                griseus Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010  
Parorsidis Breuning 1935 
    Paranephelotes Breuning 1935  
        ceylanica Breuning 1982 Sri Lanka
        delevauxi Breuning 1962 Laos (Vientiane)
        nigrosparsa nigrosparsa (Pic, 1929) A: BT HAI; ORR
                birmanica Breuning 1935  
                laosensis Breuning 1935  
            subsp. orientalis Breuning 1969 Vietnam (Tonkin)
        rondoni (Breuning, 1962) Laos (Vientiane)
        transversevittata Breuning 1963 Laos (Thakhek Region)
Phloeus Jordan 1903 
        brevis Jordan 1903 Cameroon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Sierra Leone
                latus Hintz in litt  
        ruber Breuning 1981 R. P. Congo
Prosidactus Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010 
        bartolozzii Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010 Tanzania
Pseudidactus Breuning 1977 
        roggemani Breuning 1977 Rwanda (Kinigi)
Pseudolatisternum Breuning 1938 
        jeanneli Breuning 1938 Tanzania (Tanga)
Pseudoparaphloeus Sama 2009 
        scorteccii erytreensis (Teocchi, 1992) Eritraea
            subsp. scorteccii (Breuning, 1968) A: SA YE
Pseudopezus Breuning 1969 
        binigromaculatus Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
Sarathropezus Kolbe 1893 
        conicipennis allardi Teocchi 1989 Malawi
            subsp. conicipennis Kolbe 1894 Tanzania (Usambara)
Scaposophroniella Breuning 1956 
        flavomarmorata Breuning 1956 Cameroon
Stenophloeus Breuning 1938 
        ocularis (Hintz, 1910) Mozambique, Somalia, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                ochreofasciculosum Breuning 1963  
                venzoi Breuning 1940  
Trichoeax Breuning 1938 
        somaliensis Breuning 1938 Somalia (Belet Uen)

130503