Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Astathini
Anastathes Gahan 1901 
        biplagiata Gahan 1901 Laos, Thailand
        nigricornis (Thomson, 1865) A: FUJ GUI GUX HAI HUN YUN; Java, Malacca, Vietnam; Tonkin
                atricornis Pic 1922  
        parallela Breuning 1956 A: HUB FUJ
        parva hainana Gressitt 1942 A: HAI
            subsp. parva Gressitt 1935 A: FUJ GUA GUX HAI HUN TAI
        robusta Gressitt 1940 A: FUJ GUA GUX HAI JIX
Bacchisa (Atrobacchisa) Gressitt 1951 
        atrocoerulea Gressitt 1951 China; Shensi, Pao-chi district
        holorufa Breuning 1968 Laos; Ban Xamthong
        kudatensis Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah, Kudat)
Bacchisa (Bacchisa) Pascoe 1867 
    Cyanastus Pascoe 1867  
    Chreonoma Pascoe 1867  
    Fasciatobacchisa Breuning 1956  
    Atrobacchisa Breuning 1956  
    Bulbobacchisa Breuning 1956  
        albicornis (Pascoe, 1867) Malacca
        andamanensis Breuning 1956 Andaman Islands
        annulicornis (Pascoe, 1867) Sulawesi
        argenteifrons (Gahan, 1907) Engano Island, Malaysia; Perak
        assamensis Breuning 1956 Assam
        atricornis Breuning 1961 Vietnam; Tonkin
        atritarsis (Pic, 1912) A: ANH FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HEN HUB HUN JIX NE SCH SHA SHN TAI ZHE
        aureosetosa Breuning 1961 Malacca
        basalis (Gahan, 1894) A: FUJ GUA GUX HAI HKG; Vietnam; Tonkin
                tonkinea Pic 1916  
        bicolor (Schwarzer, 1931) Philippines; Luzon
        bicoloripennis Breuning 1968 Laos, Phou Khaokoay District
        bimaculata (Pascoe, 1857) Waigeo Island
        chinensis Breuning 1948 A: CH
        comata (Gahan, 1901) A: FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HKG YUN ZHE
        coronata coronata Pascoe 1867 Djampea Island, Flores Island
            subsp. philippinica Breuning 1956 Philippines
        curticornis Breuning 1956 Borneo, Sumatra
        cyaneoapicalis (Gressitt, 1939) Hainan Island, China; Kwangtung
                dimidiata Gressitt 1940  
        cyanicollis Breuning 1956 Borneo
        cyanipennis Breuning 1961 A: SCH
        dapsilis (Newman, 1842) Philippines; Luzon, Manilla
        dilecta (Newman, 1842) Philippines; Luzon, Mindanao Island, Sibuyan Island
                rufiscapus Heller 1923  
        dioica (Fairmaire, 1878) A: SCH YUN; ORR
        discoidalis (Thomson, 1865) Malaysia, Sumatra
                discoidalis drescheri Breuning 1956  
        flavescens Breuning 1968 Laos, Ban Van Heua District
        flavicincta (Pascoe, 1867) Saylee Island
        flavobasalis Breuning 1956 Assam
        fortunei fortunei (Thomson, 1857) A: ANH FUJ GAN GUA GUI GUX HEN HUB HUN JIA JIL JIX NC NIN QIN SC
                flavicornis Kano 1933 A: TAI
                nigripes Breuning 1956  
                obscuricollis Pic 1928 SCH SHA SHN SHX ZHE; Vietnam; Tonkin
            subsp. japonica Gahan 1901 A: FUJ HUN JA NE
        frontalis Gahan 1895 Myanmar, India; Sikkim
        fruhstorferi Breuning 1959 Java
        guerryi (Pic, 1911) A: FUJ GUA GUX HUN JIX YUN
                apicalis Pic 1911  
                nigronotata Pic 1912  
        hoffmanni (Gressitt, 1939) China; Kwangtung
        humeralis Breuning 1956 Philippines; Luzon
        jeanvoinei (Pic, 1951) Vietnam (Tonkin)
        klapperichi Breuning 1956 A: FUJ
        kusamai Saito 1999 Vietnam (Son La Province)
        kweichowensis Breuning 1959 A: GUI
        laevicollis Breuning 1956 Philippines; Luzon
        medioviolacea Breuning 1965 Laos; Vientiane
        melanura (Pascoe, 1867) Malacca
        mindanaonis Breuning 1959 Philippines
        nigricornis Breuning 1969 Laos; Pa-Hia
        nigriventris (Thomson, 1865) Borneo, W. Malaysia
                parteflavosternalis Breuning 1856  
                tabida (Pascoe, 1867)  
        nigroantennata Breuning 1963 Laos; Vientiane
        nigroapicipennis Breuning 1960 Java
        nigrosternalis Breuning 1956 Java
        pallens Chen 1936 China; Hupeh, Kwangsi
        pallidiventris (Thomson, 1865) A: HAI YUN; Vietnam; Cochinchine
                aegrota Thomson 1865  
                pallidicolor Pic 1916  
        papuana basiflavipennis Breuning 1964 Papua New Guinea
            subsp. papuana Breuning 1956 Papua New Guinea
                papuana atriventris Breuning 1956  
        partenigricornis Breuning 1968 Laos (île de Không)
        parvula (Schwarzer, 1926) Sumatra
        penicillata (Aurivillius, 1927) Philippines; Luzon, Negros Island
        perakensis Breuning 1956 Malaysia; Perak
        pouangpethi Breuning 1963 Laos (Thakhek)
        pseudobasalis Breuning 1956 Myanmar
        punctata (Thomson, 1865) Malaysia; Perak
        rigida (Gressitt, 1942) China; Chekiang, Sichuan
        seclusa (Pascoe, 1867) Molucca Islands; Batchian Island
        siamensis Breuning 1959 Thailand
        subannulicornis Breuning 1964 Laos (Thakhek)
        subbasalis Breuning 1956 Assam
        subpallidiventris Breuning 1968 Laos (Pakkading)
        sumatrensis Breuning 1950 Sumatra
        testacea Thomson 1857 Borneo, Java
                seminuda Fisher 1935  
        tonkinensis Breuning 1956 Vietnam (Tonkin)
        transversefasciata Breuning 1960 Philippines
        unicolor Breuning 1956 Sumatra
        venusta (Pascoe, 1867) Moratai Island
        vernula (Pascoe, 1867) Moratai Island
        violacea (Aurivillius, 1923) Borneo
        violaceoapicalis Pic 1923 A: GUX YUN; Vietnam (Tonkin)
Bacchisa (Bulbobacchisa) Breuning 1956 
        cavernifera (Aurivillius, 1922) Borneo, Nias Island, Java, Philippines; Palawan Island
                nigroapicalis Breuning 1950  
Bacchisa (Cyanastus) Pascoe 1867 
        aulica (Pascoe, 1867) Sulawesi
                simius Pascoe 1867  
        borneotica Breuning 1956 Borneo
                medionigra Breuning 1956  
                nigrodiscalis Breuning 1956  
        gigantea Breuning 1959 Java
        kraatzi (Thomson, 1865) Java, Philippines; Cebu Island, Mindanao Island
                pallida Thomson 1865  
        puncticollis (Thomson, 1865) Philippines
        sumatrana Breuning 1966 Philippines
        unicoloripennis Breuning 1965 Laos; Plaine des Jarres, région de Xieng Khouang
Bacchisa (Fasciatobacchisa) Breuning 1956 
        fasciata (Schwarzer, 1931) Philippines; Luzon
Bornestathes Vives & Heffern 2012 
        trusmadianus Vives & Heffern 2012 Sabah, Borneo
Chreomisis Breuning 1956 
        flava Breuning 1956 Borneo
        rufula Breuning 1956 Java (Idjen Plateau)
Cleonaria Thomson 1864 
        bicolor Thomson 1864 Southern India, Thailand
        cingalensis Gahan 1901 Sri Lanka
        taiwana Hayashi 1984 A: TAI
Eustathes Newman 1842 
        celebensis Chemin 2011 Sulawesi (Puncak)
        flava Newman 1842 Philippines (Manilla, Mindanao Island, Negros Island), Sulawesi
                flava femoralis Heller 1900  
        mindanaonis Vives 2009 Philippines (Mindanao)
        semiusta Pascoe 1867 Molucca Islands (Amboine Island)
Hecphora Thomson 1857 
        latefasciata (Jordan, 1894) Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone, Togo, Uganda
                analis Jordan 1894  
                latefasciata breuningi Lepesme 1952  
                latefasciata nigrosuturalis Breuning 1956  
                latefasciata rufiventris Breuning 1961  
        testator (Fabricius, 1781) Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Senegal
                lobicollis Dejean 1837  
                nitida Aurivillius 1920  
Hispastathes Breuning 1956 
        ferruginea (Aurivillius, 1927) Philippines (Mindanao Island)
        hispoides Aurivillius 1911 Borneo
Lasiophrys Gahan 1901 
        latifrons Gahan 1901 Bhutan, India (Sikkim)
Momisis Pascoe 1867 
        aegrota Pascoe 1867 Flores Island, Sumbawa Island
                aegrota apicalis Ritsema 1881  
                aegrota fuscoapicalis Breuning 1956  
                nigriventris Ritsema 1888  
        borneana Vives & Heffern 2012 Borneo (Mt Trus-Madi)
        longicornis (Pic, 1912) A: HAI; Borneo, Laos
                tinhosensis Gressitt 1940  
        longzhouensis Hua 1982 China (Guangxi, Longzhou)
        macrodonta Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah)
        melanura Gahan 1901 Australia (Qld)
        monticola Breuning 1956 A: NP SD
        nicobarica Gardner 1936 Nicobar Island
                nicobarica nigroampliata Breuning 1960  
        pallida Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah)
        singularis (Ritsema, 1888) Sumatra (Serdang)
        submonticola Breuning 1968 Laos (Phou Khaokoay)
        vietnamica Vives 2016 Vietnam (Da Nang)
Mystacophorus Duvivier 1891 
        mystax Duvivier 1891 R. D. Congo
                mystax collarti Breuning 1956  
                mystax flavipennis Breuning 1956  
Ochrocesis Pascoe 1867 
        cyaneoapicalis Hayashi 1982 Malaysia (Cameron Highlands)
        evanida Pascoe 1867 Borneo
                nigroabdominalis Breuning 1950  
                sandakana Breuning 1956  
        myga Kreische 1926 Sumatra
Parastathes (Antennastathes) Breuning 1956 
        apicalis (Aurivillius, 1925) Borneo
                fuscoamplata Breuning 1956  
Parastathes (Parastathes) Breuning 1956 
    Antennastathes Breuning 1956  
        basalis (Gahan, 1907) Sumatra, Malaysia (Perak)
                basalis nigriventris Aurivillius 1925  
                basalis sumatensis Breuning 1956  
                basalis perakensis Breuning 1956  
        flavicans (Gahan, 1907) Sumatra
                flavicans apicipennis Breuning 1956  
        moultoni (Aurivillius, 1914) Borneo
        trusmadianus Vives 2008 Borneo (Sabah, Mt Trus Madi)
Plaxomicrus Thomson 1857 
        caligatus Holzschuh 2017 Laos (Hua Phan)
        ellipticus Thomson 1857 A: GUX HUB JIA NP SCH SHA SHG YUN ZHE; Vietnam; Tonkin
                ellipticus m. imbasalis Breuning 1956  
                ellipticus m. circumscutellaris Breuning 1956  
                ellipticus m. hanoiensis Breuning 1956  
                ellipticus m. basiflavis Breuning 1956  
                ventralis Gahan 1901  
        foliaceus Holzschuh 2017 Vietnam (Vinh Phuc)
        latus Gahan 1901 Bhutan, China (Yunnan)
        nigriventris Pu 1991 China (Yunnan)
        oberthuri Gahan 1901 Assam
        pallidicolor Pic 1912 A: GUX; Vietnam (Tonkin)
        sikkimensis Breuning 1956 India (Sikkim)
        szetschuanus Breuning 1956 China ( Sichuan)
        violaceomaculatus Pic 1912 India (Assam), Vietnam (Tonkin)
Scapastathes Breuning 1956 
        violaceipennis Breuning 1956 Sumatra (Billiton Island)
Tetraophthalmus (Africastathes) Breuning 1956 
        distincta (Hintz, 1919) Cameroon, Central Africa
                simplicicollis Aurivillius 1920  
        leonensis Breuning 1956 Sierra Leone
Tetraophthalmus (Tetraophthalmus) Dejean 1835 
    Tetraophthalmus Guerin-Meneville 1844  
        annamensis (Breuning, 1956) Vietnam (Annam)
        batoeensis (Breuning, 1956) Indonesia (Batoe Island)
        bellus (Gahan) 1901 Sulawesi
        bicoloripes (Pic, 1953) Vietnam (Cochinchine)
        bigemmatus Thomson 1865 Philippines (Mindanao Island)
        bimaculatoides Breuning 1971 Laos (Pakse)
        bimaculatus (Fabricius, 1771) A: PA; ORR
                externus Pascoe 1859  
        bipartitus bipartitus (Thomson, 1865) Borneo, Malaysia, Sumatra
                perversa Gahan 1901  
                pulchella Pascoe 1867  
            subsp. weisei (Heyden, 1897) Sulawesi
        calopterus (Pascoe, 1860) Borneo, Sulawesi
                caloptera nigrobasiantennalis Breuning 1956  
                caloptera rufosternalis Breuning 1956  
                cyanipennis Thomson 1865  
        cinctus (Gahan, 1901) Java (Gounod-Gedeh)
        contentiosus (Pascoe, 1867) A: PA; India, Malacca
        costipennis (Fisher, 1935) Borneo
        cupripennis (Breuning, 1956) Cambodia
        dimidiatus (Gory, 1844) Borneo, Myanmar, Java, Malaysia, Thailand
                semi-cyanea Dejean 1837  
        episcopalis (Chevrolat, 1852) A: ANH FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HEB HEN HKG HUB HUN JA JIA JIX NMO SC SCH SHA SHX XIN ZHE
        fasciatus (Gahan, 1901) Philippines (Mindanao Island)
        flaviventris (Pascoe, 1867) Borneo (Sarawak)
                flaviventris medioviolacea Breuning 1950  
                flaviventris apicerufa Breuning 1956  
                flaviventris violaceoreducta Breuning 1956  
                partita borneensis Aurivillius 1911  
        formosanus (Breuning, 1956) Taiwan
                formosana coeruleipennis Breuning 1956  
        fulgidior (Breuning, 1956) Malaysia (Perak)
        fulgidus (Fabricius, 1801) India (Assam), Borneo, Sumatra
        gemmulus (Thomson, 1865) Sulawesi
        gibbicollis baudoni Breuning 1962 Laos (Phontiou)
            subsp. gibbicollis (Thomson, 1865) Myanmar, Laos, Malaysia, Tenasserim, Thailand, Vietnam (Cochinchine, Tonkin)
                janthinipennis Fairmaire 1895  
            subsp. siamensis Breuning 1956 Thailand
            subsp. tenasserimensis Breuning 1956 Myanmar (Tenasserim)
            subsp. tibialis Pic 1921 Laos, Vietnam (Saigon)
        holorufus (Breuning, 1968) A: HKG; Laos (Pakxé)
        ignorantinus Thomson 1857 Borneo, Java, Sumatra
                ignorantina reductemaculata Breuning 1956  
                ignorantina rufinipes Breuning 1956  
                kuekenthali Heyden 1897  
                posticalis Thomson 1865  
        janthinipennis cyanopterus (Gahan, 1906) A: HAI TAI; ORR
            subsp. flavus (Chiang, 1963) A: YUN
            subsp. janthinipennis Fairmaire 1895 A: YUN; ORR
            subsp. yunnanensis (Breuning, 1956) A: YUN
        japonicus Thomson 1857 Borneo, Japan, Philippines; Negros Island, India; Himalaya
                bakeri Aurivillius 1927  
                coccinea Pascoe 1867  
                instabilis Gahan 1901  
                japonica dohertyi Aurivillius 1922  
                japonica nigrosetosa Breuning 1956  
                montana Gahan 1901  
                opalescens Fisher 1935  
                unicolor Pascoe 1867  
        laosensis (Pic, 1939) Laos (Vientiane)
                inreducta inreducta Pic 1939  
        lemoides (Thomson, 1865) Java, Sumatra
        levis (Newman, 1842) Philippines (Luzon, Mindanao Island, Samar Island)
                basalis Thomson 1865  
                divisa Pascoe 1859  
                gallerucoides Thomson 1865  
                plagiata Gahan 1901  
        nigrinus Vives & Heffern 2012 Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia
        nigrofasciatus (Breuning, 1956) Laos (Lakhou)
        nitens (Fabricius, 1801) Borneo, Java, Malacca, Malaysia, Nias Island, Sumatra, Thailand
                apicalis Thomson 1865  
                fabricii Thomson 1865  
                ignitus Illiger 1805  
                nitens flavipes Breuning 1956  
                nitens nigroapicalis Breuning 1956  
                nitens flavipennis Breuning 1956  
                nitens thomsoni Breuning 1956  
                nitens vagemaculata Breuning 1960  
        partitus (Gahan, 1901) Borneo, Sumatra
                daldorfi Fabricius 1801  
                daldorfii c Thomson 1857  
                partitus humeroviolacea Breuning 1956  
                partitus postviolacea Breuning 1956  
                partitus incallosa Breuning 1956  
                partitus inapicalis Breuning 1956  
        perplexus Newman 1842 Philippines (Luzon, Manilla, Mindanao Island)
                illigeri Thomson 1865  
                mniszechii Thomson 1857  
                perplexa nigroplagiata Breuning 1956  
        posticatus Gahan 1901 Philippines
        pseudopartitus bankaensis (Breuning, 1956) Indonesia (Sumatra, Banka Island)
            subsp. pseudopartita (Breuning, 1956) Malacca
        purpureus (Pascoe, 1857) Malacca
        sikanga (Gressitt, 1942) China (Sichuan)
        splendidus (Fabricius, 1792) A: CH; Borneo, India, Java, Sumatra
                decipiens Pascoe 1859  
                flavicornis Pic 1939  
                splendidulus Aurivillius 1923  
        stramineus (Pascoe, 1857) Myanmar (Rangoon)
        terminatus (Pascoe, 1857) Borneo, Java, Malacca, Sumatra
                terminata sumptuosa Gahan 1901  
                terminata westermanni Gahan 1901  
                terminata javanica Aurivillius 1923  
                terminata flavoscapus Breuning 1956  
                terminata rufoabdomaninalis Breuning 1956  
        velatus Thomson 1857 Java, Sumatra
                daldorfii a Thomson 1857  
                rufescens Thomson 1857  
                velata intermedia Gahan 1901  
                velata unicoloripennis Breuning 1950  
                velata partenigriventris Breuning 1959  
        violaceipennis Thomson 1857 A: GUX NP SD XIZ; India (Assam), Myanmar, Vietnam (Tonkin), Thailand
                ignita Thomson 1865  
        violaceoplagiatus (Breuning, 1956) Philippines (Palawan Island, Binaluan Island)
Tropimetopa Thomson 1864 
        simulator (Pascoe, 1857) Borneo

130503