Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Batocerini
Abatocera (Abatocera)  
        arnaudi Rigout 1982 Philippines; Leyte Island, Sorsogon Island
        irregularis Vollenhoven 1871 Sanghir Island, Sulawesi
        leonina (Thomson, 1865) Philippines, Sanghir Island, Sulawesi
                butonis Kreische 1928  
                luzonica Kreische 1919  
Abatocera (Sternobatocera) Breuning 1943 
        keyensis Breuning 1943 Key Island
        subirregularis Breuning 1954 Sulawesi
Apriona Breuning 1949 
    Cylindrapriona Breuning 1949  
    Mesapriona Breuning 1949  
    Humeroapriona Breuning 1949  
    Parapriona Breuning 1948  
    Anapriona Breuning 1949  
        ammiralis Breuning 1935 Admiralty Islands, Manu Islands, New Britain
                novaebritanniae Gilmour 1958  
        aphetor aphetor (Newman, 1842) Philippines: Luzon, Mondanao, Samar, Marinduque
                latifrons Thomson 1878  
            subsp. francottei Jiroux 2011 Borneo, Sabah, Sumatra?
        brunneomarginata (Breuning, 1948) Borneo
        buruensis Ritsema 1898 Molucca Islands; Buru Island, Misool Island
        chemsaki Hua 1986 China: Jiangxi
        cinerea Chevrolat 1852 A: AF HP PA UP
                newcombei Gilmour 1958  
        cylindrica (Thomson, 1857) Java, Sumba
                cylindrica innotata Breuning 1950  
                gracilicornis Buquet 1859  
                lethuauti Schmitt & Le Thuaut 2000  
        elsa Kriesche 1920 Borneo, Sumatra, Thailand, Java, Philippines: Palawan
                krieschei Gilmour 1958  
                vivesi Breuning 1981  
        flavescens Kaup 1866 W. Malaysia: Sarawak, Sabah, Indonesia: Sumatra, Nias, Siberut, Java, Bali, Lombok,
                fasciata Ritsema 1898 Sumbawa, Sangeang, Flores, Pantar, Alor; Phlippines: Palawan, Mindanao;
                flavescens lomblenensis Breuning 1982 Sulawesi: Sula, Tukangbesi
                flavescens niasensis Gilmour 1958  
                malaccana Thomson 1878  
                rheinwartii Thomson 1878  
        germari germari Hope 1831 Nepal, India, Bhutan, Bangladesh: Sylhet
                cribrata Thomson 1852  
                deyrollei Kaup 1866  
            subsp. parvigranula Thomson 1878 Vietnam, Myanmar, N Thailand, China: Yunnan, Hainan, Laos, Cambodia
        hageni DeJong 1936 Sumatra, Malaysia, Cameron Highlands
        irma Kreische 1919 Siberut Island, Sumatra, West Java
        jakli Jiroux 2011 Central Sulawesi
        jossoi Jiroux 2011 Sulawesi
        juheli Jiroux 2011 Malaysia, Borneo
        marcusiana Kriesche 1920 W. Malaysia; Borneo, Sumatra,
        minettii Jiroux 2011 Molucca Islands, Morotai island
        moratii Jiroux 2011 Java?
        multigranula Thomson 1878 Philippines?
        neglecta Ritsema 1911 Sumatra, Siberut Island, Sulawesi, Papa New Guinea, Sorong Island
                durga Kresiche 1919  
        neglectissima de Jong 1936 Borneo, Sarawak
        nobuoi Breuning & Ohbayashii 1966 A: JA (Ryukyus) TAI
        novaeguineae Gilmour 1958 Papua New Guinea, Tukangbesi Islands (Wangi Wangi Island)
        pascoei Gilmour 1958 Misool Island, Papua New Guinea
                cinerea Pascoe 1866  
        paucigranula Thomson 1878 China: W & NW Yunnan
        punctatissima Kaup 1866 Sulawesi, Sanghir Island, Talaud Island, Peleng Island
                grisescens Breuning 1947  
        rixator (Newman, 1842) Borneo, Philippines (Leyte, Mindanao, Luzon, Palawan)
                borneensis Aurivillius 1920  
        rugicollis nobuoi Breuning & Ohbayashi 1968 Japan (Okinawa)
            subsp. rugicollis Chevrolat 1852 China: Sichuan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Hainan, Tibet, Hunan, Guangdong, Jiangxi, Anhui,
                gressitti Gilmour 1958 Zhejiang, Shandong, Qinghai, N & S Korea, Japan, Taiwan
                japonica Thomson 1878  
                plicicollis Motschulsky 1853  
            subsp. yayeyamai Breuning 1976 A: JA (Ryukyu Islands)
        sublaevis Thomson 1878 North Vietnam, South Vietnam; China: Hainan
                bicolor Kreische 1919  
        submaculosa (Pic, 1917) Vietnam; Tonkin, Tam Dao
        swainsoni basicornis Fairmaire 1895 China (Hainan, Yunnan), Vietnam, Thailand
                swainsoni pallescens Breuning 1948  
            subsp. subteruniformis Breuning 1954 Sumatra, Southern Malaysia
            subsp. swainsoni Hope 1840 A: FUJ GUI HAI HEN JIA SCH YUN; Assam, Vietnam, N Korea, Myanmar
                swainsoni kediana Wang 1999  
                swainsoni daifungensis Chiang 1982  
        teocchii Jiroux 2011 Papua New Guinea, Waigeo Island
        tigris Thomson 1878 Java
        trilineata Chevrolat 1852 India (Sikkim, Bangladesh:Sylhet)
        tuberosicollis Fuchs 1961 Key Island
        unidentata (Pic, 1936) Vietnam (Tonkin)
        vagemaculata Breuning 1948 Malaysia, Sumatra, Papua New Guinea?
Aprionella Gilmour 1959 
        unicolor Gilmour 1959 Sumatra
Batocera Dejean 1835 
    Semibatocera Kriesche 1915  
    Tyrannolamia Kriesche 1915  
    Megacriodes Pascoe 1866  
        aeneonigra Thomson 1859 Molucca Islands, Papua New Guinea
                orpheus Pascoe 1866  
                plutonica Thomson 1865  
        ammiralis Breuning 1947 Admiralty Is.
        andamana Thomson 1878 Andaman Islands
        armata (Olivier, 1795) A: YUN AUR; ORR
                lacordairei Thomson 1865  
                thomae (Voet, 1778)  
                whitei Kaup 1866  
        boisduvalii (Hope, 1839) Australia:
        breuningi Gilmour 1948 Vietnam; Tonkin
        browni Bates 1877 Duke of York Island, New Ireland, New Mecklenbourg
        bruynii Lansberge 1880 Sanghir Island
                brujni Kresiche 1915  
        celebiana Thomson 1858 Sulawesi
                aenescens Thomson 1858  
                biflavomaculata Breuning 1950  
                celebensis Vollenhoven 1871  
                celebiana trituberculata Gilmour 1956  
        chevrolatii Thomson 1859 India
        cinnamomea Pascoe 1866 Sula Island
        claudia Pascoe 1866 ?
        davidis Deyrolle 1878 A: FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HEN HKG HUB HUN SCH SHA TAI YUN ZHE;
                henrietta Kreische 1915 Vietnam (Tonkin)
                obscura Gilmour & Dibb 1948  
                yunnana Breuning 1948  
        drapiezi Aurivillius 1922 Java
        enganensis Gahan 1901 Engano Island
        forbesii (Waterhouse, 1881) Sumatra
        frenchi Neervoort van der Poll 1886 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        gerstaeckerii Thomson 1865 Flores Island, Sula Island
        gigas Drapiez 1819 Java
                gigantella Aurivillius 1922  
                medioalbomaculata Breuning 1947  
        granulipennis Breuning 1948 Ghana, Ivory Coast
        herbuloti (Devecis, 1993) Borneo
        hercules Boisduval 1835 Molucca Islands; Amboine Island
        hlaveki Rigout 1992 Papua New Guinea
        horsfieldi Hope 1839 ANH BT FUJ GUA GUI GUX HEB HEN HUB HUN HP JIA JIL JIX SCH SD SHA
                adelpha Thomson 1859 SHN XIZ YUN ZHE; Burma, Northern India; Sikkim,
                horsfieldi flavicans Breuning 1948  
                kuntzeni Kreische 1915  
        humeridens Thomson 1859 Alor I., Molucca Islands, Timor
                wieneckei Kaup 1866  
        inconspicua Neervoort van der Poll 1890 Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands
                germanica Kreische 1915  
        itzingeri (Breuning, 1942) Malaysia, Sumatra
                albinicans Devecis 1990  
        kibleri Schwarzer 1925 Solomon Islands; Bougainville Island
        laena Thomson 1858 Aru Island, Key Island, Papua New Guinea, Australia; Queensland
                laena var a Thomson 1858  
                laena var b Thomson 1858  
                laena var c Thomson 1858  
                laena var d Thomson 1858  
                sappho Thomson 1878  
        lamondi Rigout 1987 Solomon Islands (Malaita)
        lineolata Chevrolat 1852 A: ANH FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HEB HUB JA JIA JIX SC SCH SD SHA
                catenata Vollenhoven 1871 TAI YUN ZHE; ORR
                chinensis Thomson 1857  
                flachi Schwarzer 1914  
                hauseri Schwarzer 1914  
        maculata (Schoenherr, 1817) Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Thailand
                attila Pascoe 1866  
                baluana Kriesche 1940  
                borneensis Schwarzer 1929  
                hector Thomson 1858  
                helena Thomson 1865  
                menelaus Breuning 1948  
                odysseus Gilmour & Dibb 1948  
                tigris Voet 1776  
        magica Thomson 1859 Philippines
        malleti Schmitt 2000 Laos, Vanviang district, Ban Namyen
        matzdorffi Kreische 1915 Papua New Guinea
                punctereducta Breuning 1950  
        migsominea Gilmour & Dibb 1948 Vietnam (Tonkin)
        molitor Kreische 1915 Andaman Islands, Assam, Myanmar
        nebulosa Bates 1877 New Britain; New Ireland; Duke of York; Vanuatu: Vanua Lava
                diversemaculata Breuning 1948  
        numitor Newman 1842 A: HAI NP SCH SD XIZ YUN; Borneo, Sumatra, SE Asia
                ajax Thomson 1858  
                ferruginea Thomson 1858  
                javanica Thomson 1859  
                loki Kriesche 1915  
                palawanicola Kriesche 1928  
                rufopunctata Breuning 1956  
                sumatrensis Aurivillius 1922  
                titana Thomson 1859  
        oceanica Schwarzer 1914 Belau: Babeldaob, Koror
                kolbei Kreische 1915  
        parryi (Hope, 1845) A: AP FUJ HAI SD TAI YUN; Borneo, Sumatra, Java, SE Asia
                bimaculata Schwarzer 1914  
                calana Parry 1945  
                fabricii Thomson 1878  
                guttata Snellen van Vollenhoven 1871  
                immaculata Schwarzer 1914  
                narada Kriesche 1928  
        punctata Schwarzer 1925 Taiwan
        quercinea Wang, Zhang & Zheng 1993 China (Yunnan)
        rosenbergii Kaup 1866 Flores Island, Lomblen Island, Sumbawa Island
        roylii (Hope, 1833) A: BT GUX HAI KA NP SD YUN; Central Asia, Myanmar, Nepal, India; Himalaya
                coreana Kolbe 1886  
                downesii Hope 1845  
                ebeninus Vollenhoven 1871  
                orientalis Kreische 1915  
                porus Parry 1845  
                princeps Redtenbacher 1848  
        rubus (Linnaeus, 1758) A: FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HKG JA NP PA SA SCH SHA SHX TAI UP
                albofasciata Degeer 1775 YUN ZHE; Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Philippines, SE Asia
                albomaculatus Retzius 1783  
                bipunctata Kriesche 1915  
                coreana Kolbe 1886  
                dividopunctata Gilmour & Dibb 1948  
                downesii Hope 1845  
                formosana Kriesche 1915  
                immaculipennis Breuning 1947  
                lombokensis Breuning 1947  
                mniszechi Thomson 1859  
                octomaculata Fabricius 1793  
                palawanica Schwarzer 1926  
                punctatella Kriesche 1915  
                sabina Thomson 1878  
                sarawakensis Thomson 1858  
                siporensis Schwarzer 1930  
                stigma Voet 1778  
        rufomaculata (Degeer, 1775) A: HKGi IS LE NP OM PA SI SY TR UP XIZ YE AFR NTRi; Eastern Africa,
                chlorinda Thomson 1857 Southern India, Comores; Grand Comores, Madagascar
                cruentatus Gmelin 1790  
                rubiginosus Voet 1778  
                rufomaculata flavescens Breuning 1950  
        saundersii (Pascoe, 1866) Borneo, Sumatra
        sentis (Linnaeus, 1758) India
        strandi Breuning 1954 Sulawesi
        sumbaensis Franz 1972 Lesser Sumba Islands
                var toeantei Rigout 1981  
        thomsonii Javet 1858 Borneo, Sumatra, W. Malaysia, Thailand
                bipunctulata Breuning 1948  
                impunctata Breuning 1948  
        timorlautensis Heller 1897 Tomorlaut Island
        tippmanni Breuning 1954 Papua New Guinea
        una White 1858 Solomon Islands, Makira and Vanua Lava
                porioni Rigout 1987  
        ushijimai Ohbayashi 1981 Taiwan
        victoriana Thomson 1856 Borneo, Sumatra, Philippines, SE Asia
                velleda Kriesche 1915  
        wallacei Thomson 1858 Aru Island, Key Island, Matabello I., Papua New Guinea, Salwatty I.
                phorkyas Kreische 1928  
                proserpina Thomson 1865  
        woodlarkiana Montrouzier 1855 Australia, New Ireland, Papua New Guinea
                boisduvalii Hope 1839  
        wyliei Chevrolat 1858 Widespread in Africa
                albertiana Thomson 1858  
Doesburgia Tippmann 1953 
        celebiana Tippmann 1953 Sulawesi
Microcriodes Breuning 1943 
        sikkimensis Breuning 1953 India (Sikkim)
        wuchaoi Bi & Lin 2014 China (Zizang)
Mimapriona Breuning 1970 
        chassoti Breuning 1970 Thailand (Cameron Highlands)
Mimobatocera Breuning 1970 
        laterifusca Breuning 1970 Thailand (Cameron Highlands)
Rosenbergia Ritsema 1881 
        bismarckiana Kreische 1920 Bismarck Archepelago
                albiventris Breuning 1948  
                lactiflua flavescens Breuning 1948  
                neopommerania Kreische 1920  
        breuningi Rigout 1982 New Guinea
        chaminadei Rigout 2004 Papua, Indonesia
        chicheryi Rigout 1981 New Guinea
        clarki Rigout 1982 New Guinea
        dankersi Rigout 2004 Papua, Indonesia
        darwini Casadio 2008 Papua New Guinea
        denserugata Breuning 1936 New Guinea
        diannae diannae Allard 1990 New Guinea
            subsp. valentinae Rigout 2004 New Guinea
        drouini Rigout 1992 Australia (Queensland, Lake Placid, Cairns)
        drumonti Wallin & Nylander 2007 Papua New Guinea (Simbu (Chimbu) Province, Kerowagi)
        ehrmanae Rigout 1984 Papua New Guinea (New Britain)
        exigua Gahan 1888 Papua New Guinea
        freneyi Rigout 1988 Papua New Guinea
        gilmouri Rigout 1982 Papua New Guinea
        hudsoni Nylander 2004 Papua New Guinea
        humeralis Gilmour 1966 Papua New Guinea
        lactiflua Fairmaire 1883 Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands
                franzi Gilmour 1960  
                lactiflua coerulescens Kreische 1940  
                papuana Kreische 1920  
                salomonum Breuning 1948  
        lepesmei Gilmour 1960 Papua New Guinea
                terrae-reginae Gilmour 1960  
        mandibularis Ritsema 1881 Papua New Guinea
                pseudomandibularis Gilmour 1960  
                rubroides Breuning 1980  
        megalocephala Neervoort van der Poll 1886 Australia (NT, Qld), New Guinea)
                megalocephala orangelineata Schwarzer 1929  
        porioni Rigout 2004 Papua New Guinea (Fak Fak)
        rubra Gilmour 1966 Papua New Guinea (West Irian, Humboldt Bay District)
        rufolineata Breuning 1948 Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Mtns)
        samuelsoni Rigout 1982 Papua New Guinea
        schmitti Rigout 1981 Papua New Guinea
        scutellaris Aurivillius 1924 Papua New Guinea
        straussi (Gestro, 1876) Papua New Guinea
                lislei Rigout 1981  
                lislei noeli Rigout 1981  
        umboii Gilmour 1960 Papua New Guinea
        vetusta Ritsema 1881 Papua New Guinea
        weiskei Heller 1902 Papua New Guinea
                Beningseni Aurivillius 1908  
                bolanica Gilmour 1966  
                griseolineata Gilmour 1966  
                rufovittata Breuning 1948  
        xenium Gilmour 1959 Papua New Guinea
                hoyoisi Rigout 1992  

130503