Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Callichromatini
Callichroma Latreille 1817 
    Diotecnon Schmidt 1924  
    Schmidtianum Podany 1965  
    Schwarzerion Schmidt 1924  
    Pallene (Gistel, 1848)  
        atroviride Schmidt 1924 Colombia
        auricomum (Linnaeus, 1767) Colombia, French Guiana-central Brazil (Mato Grosso)
                auricomum cyanescens Schmidt 1924  
                auricomum rubescens Schmidt 1924  
                auricomum viridescens Schmidt 1924  
                auronicum Williams 1931  
                suturalis Fabricius 1781  
                suturatus Gmelin 1790  
        batesi Gahan 1894 Honduras-Panama
                cosmicum Bates 1872  
        cosmicum White 1853 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica
        cyanomelas White 1853 Mexico-Panama
        distinguendum Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Paraná)
        euthalia Bates 1879 Panama, Colombia, Venezuela
        gounellei Achard 1910 French Guiana
        holochlorum holochlorum Bates 1872 Mexico (Jalisco - Chiapas) - Colombia, Venezuela
                carinatum Schmidt 1924  
                chiriquina Bates 1879  
                compressipes Casey 1912  
                opiparum Bates 1874  
                regalis Casey 1912  
            subsp. melancholicum Bates 1872 Mexico (Puebla, Vera Cruz, Quintana Roo)
                holochlorum ab. Rufovarium Aurivlllius 1912  
        iris iris Taschenberg 1870 Costa Rica - Colombia, Venezuela
                fulgens Lameere 1884  
                purpuratum Lameere 1884  
                trilineatum octolineatum Podany 1965  
            subsp. trilineatum (Bates, 1879) South America (widely distributed)
        magnificum Napp & Martins 2009 Colombia
        minima Podany 1965 Nicaragua
        omissum Schmidt 1924 Brazil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
        onorei Giesbert 1998 Ecuador
        seiunctum Schmidt 1924 Peru
        sericeum (Fabricius, 1792) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (BN, LP, SC)
                brachiale Bates 1870  
                collarti Fuchs 1959  
                gisteli Schmidt 1923  
                gounellei rubricrus Schmidt 1924  
                hoffmannsi Schmidt 1924  
        velutinum (Fabricius, 1775) Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (Mato Grosso), West Indies
                nigricans Aurivillius 1908 Peru, Bolivia
                porphyrogenitum Bates 1870  
                spectabilis Voet 1778  
        viridipes Bates 1879 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia
Cnemidochroma Schmidt 1924 
        buckleyi (Bates, 1879) Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        coeruleum (Achard, 1910) Surinam, Fr Guiana, Brasil (PA)
                fulgidum Schmidt 1924  
        lopesi Fragoso & Monné 1989 central Brasil (DF, Mato Grosso)
        ohausi (Schmidt, 1924) southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo-São Paulo)
        phyllopoides (Schmidt, 1924) central Brasil (Goiás, Mato Grosso)
        phyllopus (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) southeastern Brasil (MS, Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                corvina Burmeister 1865  
Cotychroma Martins & Napp 2005 
        acaguassu Martins & Napp 2005 Brasil (ES)
Linsleychroma Giesbert 1998 
        monnei Giesbert 1998 Panama
Mionochroma Schmidt 1924 
        aterrimum (Gounelle, 1911) southeastern Brasil (São Paulo, Paraná)
        aureotinctum (Bates, 1870) Mexico, Panama, Guianas, Peru, Brasil (AP, AM, PA, RO, MT)
                aurosum Schmidt 1924  
        carmen Napp & Martins 2009 Colombia
        chloe (Gounelle, 1911) southeastern Brasil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
        decipiens (Schmidt, 1924) southeastern Brasil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
        electrinum (Gounelle, 1911) Brasil (MA, MT, GO, PB, PE, MG-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (TR)
        elegans (Olivier, 1790) Guadeloupe, Grenada, Dominica, St. Lucia
                elegans var. gahani Aurivillius 1912  
        equestre (Gounelle, 1911) Brasil (MS, GO, MG, ES, RJ, SP), Paraguay, Argentina
                subnitens Podany 1965  
        flachi (Schwarzer, 1923) southeastern Brasil (Bahia-Santa Catarina)
        novella (Bates, 1885) Nicaragua-Panama
        ocreatum (Bates, 1870) French Guiana, nw Brasil (Amazonas), Peru, Ecuador, Colombia
        pseudovittatum (Schwarzer, 1923) southeastern Brasil (BA, ES, RJ, SP)
        rufescens (Gahan, 1895) West Indies (St. Lucia, St. Thomas, Guadeloupe, Martinique), Mexico (VC)
                rufescens var. aureotinctum Bates 1885  
        rufitarsis (Schwarzer, 1929) Bolivia (SC)
        spinosissimum (Schmidt, 1924) Peru
        subaurosum (Zajciw, 1966) Peru, Bolivia (LP, SC), Brasil (AM, MA, MT)
        subnitescens (Gounelle, 1911) Brasil (MG, RJ, SP, PR)
        vittatum (Fabricius, 1775) Mexico-central Brasil
                assimilatum White 1853  
                aureum Gmelin 1790  
                ochropus Voet 1778  
                rugicollis Guérin-Méneville 1844  
                scitulum Pascoe 1866  
                viridiaurea Degeer 1775  
                vittatum f. rufiventris Schmidt 1924  
        wilkei (Schmidt, 1924) Panama, Ecuador
Monnechroma Schmidt 1924 
    Xenochroma Schmidt 1924  
        azurea (Demets, 1976) Mexico-Costa Rica
        hovorei (Giesbert, 1998) Costa Rica
        seabrai (Fragoso & Monné, 1989) southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais)
        subpulvereum (Schmidt, 1924) southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
                difficilis Schwarzer 1929  
                subcomosum Schmidt 1924  
        tibialis (Giesbert, 1987) Costa Rica
        uniforme (Gounelle, 1911) southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
                schmidti Melzer 1926  
Philematium Thomson 1864 
        femorale (Olivier, 1790) Africa, introduced in Cuba
                albitarsis Fabricius 1801  
                leucodactyla Chevrolat 1862  
        festivum (Fabricius, 1775) Africa, introduced in Guadeloupe
        lamottei (Lepesme & Breuning, 1952) Guinea
Plinthocoelium Schmidt 1924 
    Callichroma LeConte 1850  
    Plinthocoalium Arnett 1962  
        chilensis (Blanchard in Gay, 1951) Chile (?), w Mexico (SO, SI, DU, OA, PU, JA, CHS)
                sapphirum Bates 1879  
        cobaltinum (LeConte, 1873) Baja California, northwestern Mexico
        domingoensis (Fisher, 1922) Dominican Republic
        koppei Schmidt 1924 Mexico
        schwarzi (Fisher) 1914 southwestern USA (Texas)
        suaveolens suaveolens (Linnaeus, 1768) southeastern USA (Delaware-Florida-Texas)
                elegans Haldeman 1847  
                plicatum Craighead 1923  
                splendidum LeConte 1850  
                virescens Leng 1886  
            subsp. plicatum (LeConte, 1853) sw USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona), northern Mexico (Sonora)
                smaragdina Casey 1912  
                suaveolens smaragdinoides Schmidt 1924  
        virens (Drury, 1770) Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Bahamas
                columbinum Guérin-Méneville 1838  
        xanthogastrum (Bates, 1880) Nicaragua, Costa Rica
                columbinum Bates 1872  
Xystochroma Schmidt 1924 
        bouvieri (Gounelle, 1911) Panama, Colombia, ec Brasil (DF, RJ, SP, PR, SC,GO)
        buprestoides (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Veracruz)
        chloropus (Bates, 1879) Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela
        clypeatum (Schwarzer, 1923) Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela
        echinatum Napp & Martins 2005 s Brasil (RJ, SP)
        femoratum Napp & Martins 2005 s Brasil (RS, MG)
        gracilipes (Bates, 1879) southern Brasil (GO, MG, PR, RJ, SP)
                cuprisuturatum Zajciw 1965  
                planipenne Schmidt 1924  
        incomptum Napp & Martins 2005 Venezuela
        minutum (Zajciw, 1965) southeastern Brasil (Rio de Janeiro)
        neglectum (Gounelle, 1911) eastern Brasil (Goiás, Espírito Santo-São Paulo)
                equestriforme Schmidt 1924  
                roeri Podany 1965  
        setigerum (Schmidt, 1924) Colombia
        zikani (Zajciw, 1965) southeastern Brasil (Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paolo)

130503