Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Cerambycini
Amphelictus Bates 1884 
        aibussu Martins & Monne 2005 Peru
                abaiba Martins & Monne 2005  
        aielloae Eya & Chemsak 2003 Panama
        antonkozlovi Santos-Silva & Botero 2017 Colombia (Bogota)
        astales Martins & Monne 2005 Ecuador
        bicolor Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Mexico (Guerrero), Costa Rica, Panama
        brevidens Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Panama
        caliginosus Martins & Monne 2005 Peru
        castaneus Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Venezuela, French Guiana, Bolivia
        cribripennis Chemsak Linsley 1964 Colombia
        curoei Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama
        fortunenesis Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama
                jumerim Martins & Monne 2005  
        fuscipennis Eya & Chemsak 2003 Colombia
                novellus Martins & Monne 2005  
        gilloglyi Eya & Chemsak 2003 Panama
        hispidus Martins & Monne 2005 Bolivia (LP)
        hovorei Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica
        melas Bates 1884 Mexico
        milleri Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Colombia, Ecuador
        panamensis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Costa Rica, Panama
        parvipunctus Eya & Chemsak 2003 Peru
        potiaiuba Martins & Monne 2005 Venezuela
        rugiscapus Fuchs 1976 Colombia
        scabrosus Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        secus Martins & Monne 2005 Bolivia (CO, LP, SC)
Atiaia Martins & Monne 2002 
        consobrina (Gahan, 1892) Venezuela, Surinam, French Guiana, Brazil (AP, MA)
        testaceicornis (Melzer, 1923) Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso, Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
Bothrocerambyx Schwarzer 1929 
    Parabrasilianus Fragoso 1970  
        nevermanni Schwarzer 1929 Costa Rica-Ecuador
                macrocephalus Fragoso 1970  
Butherium Bates 1870 
        erythropus (Lucas, 1857) Brazil (Pernambuco-Santa Catarina), Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (SC)
Cevaeria Tavakilian 2004 
        estebani Tavakilian 2003 Fr Guiana, Bolivia (SC)
Coleoxestia Aurivillius 1912 
    Xestia Audinet-Serville 1834  
        anthracina Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (PA), Bolivia (SC)
        apeara Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Brazil (DF)
        armata (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Goiás)
        atrata (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Goiás), Bolivia (SC)
                nigra Lane 1956 Brazil (Paraná)
        aurigena Martins & Monne 2005 w Ecuador
        beckeri Galileo, Martins & Santos-Silva 2015 Brazil (Bahia)
        bettellaorum Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Bolivia (SC)
        brevipennis (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas)
        chemsaki Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Peru (Cusco)
        cinnamomea (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Goiás)
        clarkei Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Bolivia (Santa Cruz)
        corvina (Germar, 1824) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                scabricolle Nonfried 1895  
        curoei Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama, Costa Rica
        denticornis (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (BA, ES, RJ)
        ebenina Melzer 1935 Brazil (BA, MT, MS, GO, MG, SP, RJ, SC), Bolívia (SC), Argentina, Paraguay
        errata Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (BA - SP), Bolivia (SC)
        exotica Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (MG, RJ ), Paraguay
        eyai Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Peru (Ucayali)
        fasciola Martins & Monne 2005 Argentina
        femorata (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (MA, GO), Bolivia (CO, SC)
        fragosoi Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Brazil (Rondonia)
        glabripennis (Bates, 1870) Fr Guiana, Brazil (MA, AP, PA), Bolivia (SC), Peru
        globulicollis (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        guttula Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (MG)
        hovorei Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 wEcuador (Pichincha)
        illex (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, AL, PB, RJ, SP, SC), Bolivia (SC)
        julietae Galileo & Martins 2006 Bolivia (SC, CO), Peru
        kuratai Eya & Chemsak 2005 Mexico (VC), Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador
        lissonota Fragoso 1993 Colombia
        moromokoi Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Brazil (AM)
        nigripes Martins & Monne 2005 Argentina, Bolivia (SC)
        nigropicea (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Pará)
        nitida (Bates, 1872) southern Mexico-Colombia, Bolivia (SC)
        nitidissima Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        olivieri Fragoso 1993 French Guiana, Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (SC)
        pirrensis Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        polita (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador, Brazil
        pubicornis (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Goiás, Pernambuco-Rio de Janeiro), Peru
        rachelae Eya & Chemsak 2005 Costa Rica, Panama
        rafaeli Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Brazil (Parana)
        rubromaculata (Gounelle, 1909) Nicaragua-Colombia, Fr Guiana, Brazil (Goiás),Peru
                bimaculata Fuchs 1955  
        rufosemivittata Tippmann 1960 Bolivia (SC), Peru
        sanguinipes (Bates, 1884) Guatemala-Panama
        semipubescens Melzer 1923 Brazil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina), Paraguay
        setigera Melzer 1926 Brazil (Paraná)
        sobrina Melzer 1923 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro-Santa Catarina)
        spinifemorata Fragoso 1993 French Guiana, Brazil (Mato Grosso)
        spinipennis spinipennis (Audinet-Serville, 1834) Brazil (BA-RS), Bolivia (SC, CO), Paraguay, Argentina (Misiones), Uruguay
            subsp. interiorana Fragoso 1993 Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso)
        spinosa Galileo & Martins 2010 Brazil (BA)
        striatepunctata Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        thomasi Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        tupunhuna Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (PA)
        vittata (Thomson) 1860 Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia
                confusa Lacordaire 1869  
                longipennis Gahan 1892  
        waterhousei (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, MG, CE-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                denticollis Melzer 1920 Brazil (Santa Catarina)
        weemsi Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Trinidad & Tobago
Criodion Chenu 1870 
    Criodon Chenu 1870  
    Crioction Gounelle 1909  
        angustatum Buquet 1852 Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay
        antennatum Gahan 1892 Venezuela
        cinereum (Olivier, 1795) Costa Rica, Puerto Rico ?, Venezuela, Guianas, Bolivia (SC)
        dejeani Gahan 1892 Brazil (Espírito Santo-São Paulo)
        fulvopilosum Gahan 1892 Brazil (Bahia-Paraná), French Guiana
        murinum Nonfried 1895 Guatemala, Costa Rica
        pilosum Lucas 1857 Brazil
        rhinoceros Bates 1870 Brazil (AM, MA, PA), Ecuador, Peru
        spinosum Galileo, Martins & Santos-Silva 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        subpubescens Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (AM)
        tomentosum Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (CE, MA, RJ-RS)
                hirsutum Bates 1870 Brazil (Bahia)
        torticolle Bates 1870 Brazil (PA, MA), French Guiana, Bolivia (BN, SC)
        tuberculatum Gahan 1892 Panama, French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), Peru
Hamaticherus Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Hammatochaerus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
    Brasilianus Jacobson 1924  
    Macrobrasilianus Fragoso 1971  
    Hammaticherus White 1853  
        bellator (Audinet-Serville, 1834) Brazil (PA, MG, BA, SP, MS, GO, AM), Fr Guiana, Surinam, Ecuador
                macrus Bates 1870  
Hirtobrasilianus Fragoso & Tavakilian 1985 
        matogrossensis (Fragoso, 1971) Fr Guiana, Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (CO), Ecuador
        seabrai Fragoso & Tavakilian 1985 Venezuela, Fr Guiana, Brazil (AM, MG), Ecuador, Peru
        villiersi Fragoso & Tavakilian 1985 French Guiana, Surinam, Brazil (Amapá)
Ischionorox Aurivillius 1922 
        antiqua Aurivillius 1922 Argentina (Mendoza, Santiago del Estero)
Iuati Martins & Galileo 2010 
        spinithorax Martins & Galileo 2010 Brazil (RO)
Juiaparus Martins & Monne 2002 
        batus batus (Linnaeus, 1758) Honduras-Panama, Fr Guiana, Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, Bolivia (BN, CO, SC)
                batus var. carthagenae Gahan 1892  
                datus Linnaeus 1764  
                spinosus Goeze 1777  
            subsp. lacordairei (Gahan, 1892) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (SC, TR)
        erythropus (Nonfried, 1895) Colombia
        lasiocerus (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (Amazonas-São Paulo, MA), French Guiana, Ecuador, Bolivia (CO)
        mexicanus (Thomson, 1860) Mexico-Brazil (BA), Bolivia (LP)
                castaneus Bates 1870  
        punctulatus (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
Jupoata Martins & Monné 2002 
        brenesi Estaban Duran & Martins 2012 Costa Rica
        costalimai (Zajciw, 1966) Brazil (RJ, São Paulo-Santa Catarina)
        divaricata Martins & Galileo 2011 Bolivia (SC)
        garbei (Melzer, 1922) Brazil (RJ, Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul, São Paulo, Santa Catarina)
        germana Martins, Galileo & Oliveira 2011 Brazil (MA)
        gigas Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (Amapá)
        jaechi Schmid 2014 Bolivia (CO)
        paraensis Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (Pará)
        peruviana (Tippmann, 1960) Peru, French Guiana
        robusta Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (BA, MA, PE, GO, RJ, SP, SC, PA)
        rufipennis (Gory in Guérin-Méneville, 1831) Mexico-Panama, Fr Guiana, Surinam, Ecuador, Bolivia, Brasil (AM-SC), Argentina
        spinosa Martins & Galileo 2008 Fr Guiana
Macrambyx Fragoso 1982 
        suturalis (Gory, 1832) French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará, Mato Grosso), Ecuador
                feisthamelii Buquet 1852  
Melathemma Bates 1870 
        polita Bates 1870 Brazil (Amazonas), Ecuador
Metacriodion Fragoso 1970 
        capixaba Fragoso 1970 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        pictum (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia (SC)
Ochrodion Fragoso 1982 
        gahani (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Goiás, Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
        quadrimaculatum (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
        sexmaculatum (Buquet in Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Brazil (ES-PR,MIN,SP)
                sommeri Gahan 1892  
        tavakiliani Martins & Monne 2005 French Guiana
        testaceum (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (Espírito Santo-São Paulo), Peru
Paracriodion Fragoso 1982 
        modestum (Buquet, 1852) Brazil (Espírito Santo-Paraná)
                pubicolle Melzer 1931  
        morrisi Monne 2014 Bolivia (SC)
        romani (Aurivillius, 1926) Ecuador, Brazil (AM, MT), French Guiana, Colombia
Parasphallenum Fragoso 1982 
        fulguratum (Chabrillac, 1857) Brazil
                literatum Gahan 1892  
Paratiaia Dalens & Giuglaris 2012 
        hulini Dalens & Giuglaris 2012 French Guiana
Peruanus Tippmann 1960 
        serricornis Tippmann 1960 Peru, Ecuador
Plocaederus Dejean 1835 
        barauna Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (Paraíba, Pernambuco, Bahia)
        bipartitus (Buquet, 1860) French Guiana, Surinam, Brazil (MA, AM, PA, RO), Bolivia (SC)
        confusus Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (widespread), Bolivia (SC)
        dozieri Martins & Galileo 2010 Trinidad & Tobago
        fasciatus (Martins & Monné, 1975) Bolivia (SC), French Guiana, Ecuador
        fragosoi Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (Amapá), Fr Guiana
        fraterculus (Martins, 1979) Paraguay
        glaberrimus (Martins, 1979) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        glabricollis (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas), Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        inconstans (Gounelle, 1913) Brazil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Uruguay
        mirim Martins & Monné 2002 Brazil (Amazonas)
        pactor (Lameere, 1885) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                murinus Gahan 1892  
        pisinnus (Martins & Monné, 1975) Paraguay, Argentina (Salta Argentina)
        plicatus (Olivier, 1790) Venezuela, Surinam, French Guiana, Brazil, Bolivia (CO)
                luridipennis Gahan 1892  
        rugosus (Olivier, 1795) French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
        rusticus (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (Amazonas, Minas Gerais, Goiás), Bolivia (SC)
        yucatecus (Chemsak & Noguera, 1997) Mexico (Quintana Roo, Yucatán), Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica?
Poeciloxestia Lane 1965 
        bivittata (Buquet, 1852) Brazil (Rio de Janeiro-Santa Catarina)
                omega Zajciw 1967  
        carlyslei Fragoso 1978 Colombia
        coriacea Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (AM)
        dorsalis (Thomson, 1860) Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay
        elegans (Gory, 1833) Brazil (Pernambuco-Rio Grande do Sul)
        hirsutiventris Fragoso 1978 Peru, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        lanceolata Fragoso 1978 Mexico (Quintana Roo)-Panama
        lanei Fragoso 1978 Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (SC)
        lateralis (Erichson, 1847) Peru, Bolivia (SC), French Guiana
        melzeri Lane 1965 Brazil (MG-RJ), Peru, Bolivia
                sagittaria Melzer 1923  
        minuta Fragoso 1978 Brazil (Pernambuco-Rio Grande do Sul)
        ochrotaenia (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        paraensis Lane 1965 Trinidad, Venezuela, French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
        parallela Fragoso 1978 Brazil (Pará, Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
        plagiata (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador
        rugosicollis Fragoso 1978 Ecuador
        sagittaria (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua-northern South America, Bolivia (SC)
        signatipennis (Melzer, 1923) Brazil (São Paulo, Santa Catarina)
        suturalis (Perty, 1832) Brazil (MT, MG-RS), Bolivia (SC), Argentina
        travassosi Fragoso 1978 Brazil (Mato Grosso, São Paulo, Paraná)
Potiaxixa Martins & Monné 2002 
        gounellei (Zajciw, 1966) Brazil (Goiás,São Paulo), French Guiana, Surinam
        intermedia (Martins, 1979) Brazil (BA, SP)
        longipennis (Zajciw, 1966) Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), French Guiana
Sphallambyx Fragoso 1982 
        chabrillacii (Thomson, 1857) Brazil (MG, RJ, SP, PR)
                toledopizai Melzer 1934  
        mexicanum Galileo & Martins 2006 Mexico (VC)
        superbum (Aurivillius, 1910) Colombia
Sphallenopsis Fragoso 1981 
        pilosovittata (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua-Panama
Sphallenum Bates 1870 
        tuberosum Bates 1870 Brazil (Pará, Maranhão, Bahia, Espírito Santo), French Guiana, Ecuador
Sphallopterus Fragoso 1982 
        batesi Fragoso 1982 Brazil (Pará)
Sphallotrichus Fragoso 1982 
        bidens (Fabricius, 1801) Guianas, northwestern Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará), Bolivia (SC)
                castanopterum Erichson in Schomburg 1848  
                femorale Bates 1870  
                luguber Voet 1806  
        hirsuticorne Fragoso 1995 eastern Ecuador
        puncticolle puncticolle (Bates, 1870) French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Bolivia (SC)
            subsp. robustus (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, French Guiana
        sculpticolle (Buquet, 1852) Colombia
        sericeotomentosus Fragoso 1995 Venezuela, Brazil (RO, MA, MT, PA), Bolivia (SC)
        setosus (Germar, 1824) Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
        spadiceus (Gahan, 1892) Argentina, Brazil (Maranhao, Goiás, Espírito Santo-Paraná)
Xestiodion Fragoso 1981 
        annulipes (Buquet in Guérin-Méneville) 1844 Brazil (Bahia-Santa Catarina), Paraguay, Bolivia (SC)
        pictipes (Newman, 1838) Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso, Bahia-Santa Catarina)
                octomaculatum Nonfried 1894  
        similis (Melzer, 1920) Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo)

130503