Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Colobotheini
Allocarterica Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        buquetii (Thomson, 1861) Brazil (MG, SC)
Apechthes Thomson 1860 
        championi Bates 1881 Guatemala
        mexicanus Thomson 1861 Mexico (OA, VC), Guatemala, Honduras
Batesparna Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        platyptera (Bates, 1881) Brazil (MG-PR)
Carneades Bates 1869 
        bicincta Gahan 1889 Guadeloupe
        championi Bates 1885 Costa Rica, Panama
        delicia Bates 1869 Nicaragua
        flavomaculata Touroult 2017 Martinique
        glaucothea Bates 1872 eEcuador, Brazil (Amazonas), Peru
                subcrucigera Zajciw 1961  
        grandis (Thomson, 1860) Mexico (VC, CHS), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras
        hemileuca Bates 1881 Costa Rica, Panama
        nigrosignata Aurivillius 1926 Bolivia
        personata Bates 1881 Colombia
        princeps Bates 1872 Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        quadrinodosa Aurivillius 1902 Colombia
        superba Bates 1869 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        vigneaulti Galileo, Martins, Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2014 Bolivia (La Paz)
        vittata Gahan 1889 Brazil (AM), Bolivia (LP, SC), eEcuador, Peru
                crucigera Aurivillius 1902  
                crucigera var.amazonica Aurivillius 1902  
Carterica Pascoe 1858 
        mucronata (Olivier, 1795) French Guiana, Brazil (AM), Peru, Bolivia (SC)
                cinctipennis Pascoe 1858  
                colobotheoides Thomson 1861  
                tenuicornis Fabricius 1801  
Cathexis Thomson 1860 
        longimana (Pascoe, 1859) Brazil (MG, ES, RJ, PR, SC), Argentina
                serrimana Thomson 1864  
        vitticollis Zajciw 1967 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Colobothea Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1825 
        aleata Bates 1885 Mexico (VC), Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela
        amoena Gahan 1889 Brazil (BA, MG, ES)
        andina Monné 1993 Peru
        appendiculata Aurivillius 1902 French Guiana, Brazil (AM), Bolivia (CO, SC)
        assimilis Aurivillius 1902 Colombia, Bolivia (LP), Peru, Ecuador
        berkovi Monne & Monne 2010 Bolivia (CO, SC), Peru
        bicuspidata (Latreille, 1811) Colombia, Fr Guiana, Brazil (AM), Bolivia (BN, LP, PN, SC), eEcuador, Peru
                octolineata Bates 1865  
        biguttata Bates 1865 Brazil (AM, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, RS), Bolivia (SC)
                binoculata Zajciw 1967  
                brasiliensis Fuchs 1961  
        bilineata Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        bisignata Bates 1865 Colombia, Guyana, Fr Guiana, Brazil (AM), Peru, eEcuador, Bolivia (CO, PN, SC)
        bitincta Bates 1872 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia
        boliviana Galileo, Martins, Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2014 Bolivia (La Paz)
        brullei Gahan 1889 Brazil (AM, GO, MT, SP, SC), Bolivia (BN, SC), Peru, eEcuador,
                numida Aurivillius 1902 Argentina, Paraguay
        caramaschii Monne 2005 Venezuela
        carneola Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
        cassandra (Dalman, 1823) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Paraguay
                leucospila Germar 1824  
        centralis Monné 1993 Brazil (Goiás)
        chemsaki Giesbert 1979 Mexico (Oaxaca), Honduras, Costa Rica
        chontalensis Bates 1872 Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        cincticornis (Schaller, 1783) ?
        colombiana Monné 1993 Colombia
        crassa Bates 1865 Colombia, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Peru
        decemmaculata Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia)
        declivis Aurivillius 1902 Bolivia (SC)
        delicata Monne 2005 Guatemala, Costa Rica, Panama
        denotata Monne 2005 Brazil (Amazaonas)
        destituta Bates 1865 Brazil (Pará), eEcuador
        discicollis Gahan 1889 Brazil (BA, ES, RJ, SP)
        dispersa Bates 1872 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia
        distincta Pascoe 1866 Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia
        dostalbergeri Schmid 2010 Bolivia (SC), Argentina (Salta)
        elongata Gahan 1889 French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará)
        emarginata (Olivier, 1795) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Bolivia (SC)
        eximia Aurivillius 1902 Colombia, French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Rondônia)
        fasciata Bates 1865 Brazil (ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Paraguay, Argentina
        fasciatipennis Linsley 1935 Honduras, Panama, Colombia
        femorosa Erichson 1847 Peru
        fibrosa Erichson 1847 Peru
        fikaceki Souza 2016 Ecuador
        flavoguttata Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (BA, ES, PR, SC)
        flavomaculata Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas)
        forcipata Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), eEcuador
        geminata Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        grallatrix Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), eEcuador
        grisescens Zajciw 1962 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
        guatemalena Bates 1881 Mexico (CHS, OA, VC), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras
        guttulata Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (Amazonas)
        hebraica Bates 1865 Mexico (CHS, OA, QR, VC), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua
        hirtipes (Degeer, 1775) Trinidad & Tobago, Colombia, Guyana, French Guiana,
                annulatus Fabricius 1775 Brazil (MA, AP, AM, PA, MT), Bolivia, Peru
                concreta Bates 1865  
                contaminata Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1825  
                hirtimana Schoenherr 1817  
                murina Schoenherr 1817  
        hondurena Giesbert 1979 Honduras
        humerosa Bates 1865 Brazil (Pará), eEcuador
        juncea Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
        larriveei Galileo, Martins, Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2014 Bolivia (La Paz)
        lateralis Bates 1865 Brazil (MT, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS)
        leucophaea Bates 1865 Mexico (CM, OA, VC, CHS)
        lineatocollis Bates 1865 French Guiana
        lucaria Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas)
        lunulata Lucas 1859 Colombia, Brazil (AM, PA, RO, MT), Bolivia (SC), Peru, eEcuador
                fryi Pascoe 1859  
        macularis (Olivier, 1792) Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (AM, PA, RO, MT), Bolivia (SC), eEcuador, Peru
                velutina Bates 1865  
        maculicollis Bates 1865 Venezuela
        meleagrina Erichson 1847 Bolivia (CO, SC), Peru, eEcuador
                niveosparsa Aurivillius 1902  
        mimetica Aurivillius 1902 Colombia
        mosaica Bates 1865 Venezuela
        musiva (Germar, 1824) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina, Paraguay
        naevia Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), eEcuador
        naevigera Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), Bolivia (SC), Ecuador, Peru
        nigromaculata Zajciw 1971 Brazil (Amapá)
        obconica Aurivillius 1902 French Guiana
        obtusa Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        olivencia Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas)
        ordinata Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas)
        osculatii Guérin-Méneville 1855 Peru, eEcuador
                osculatii Gilmour 1965  
        parcens Bates 1881 Mexico (OA, VC), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Panama
        passerina Erichson in Schomburg 1848 Guyana, French Guiana
        paulina Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Peru
        peruviana Aurivillius 1920 Peru
        pictilis Bates 1865 Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (AP, AM, PA, RO, MT, GO), Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru
        picturata Monné 1993 Venezuela
        pimplaea Bates 1865 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Peru
        plagiata Aurivillius 1902 Colombia, Bolivia (SC), Ecuador, Peru
        plebeja Aurivillius 1902 Bolivia (BN, LP, SC), Peru
        pleuralis Casey 1913 Costa Rica, Panama
        poecila (Germar, 1824) Brazil (MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Paraguay, Argentina
        propinqua Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), Peru
        pulchella Bates 1865 Venezuela, French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        punctata Aurivillius 1902 Colombia, Peru
        pura Bates 1865 Brazil (Pará)
        ramosa Bates 1872 Mexico (CHS, OA, YU), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua
        regularis Bates 1881 Mexico (SLP, VC)
        rincona Giesbert 1979 Costa Rica
        roppai Monné 1993 Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás)
        rubroornata Zajciw 1962 Brazil (ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC), Bolivia (CO, SC), Paraguay
        sahlbergi Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS)
        schmidtii Bates 1865 Brazil (MG, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina, Paraguay
        scolopacea Erichson 1847 Peru
        securifera Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Peru, eEcuador
        sejuncta Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), Peru, eEcuador
        seminalis Bates 1865 Brazil (Pará)
        septemmaculata Zajciw 1971 French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá)
        seriatomaculata Zajciw 1962 Brazil (MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina, Paraguay
        sexagglomerata Zajciw 1962 Brazil (ES, SP, SC, RS)
        sexmaculata Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
        sexualis Casey 1913 Mexico (Chiapas), Honduras
        signatipennis Lameere 1884 Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP)
        signativentris Gahan 1889 Brazil (BA, ES, RJ, SP)
        simillima Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (BA, MG, RJ, SP, PR, RS), Bolivia (SC), Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay
        sinaloensis Giesbert 1979 Mexico (SI, NA, JA, MO, OA)
        socia Gahan 1889 Brazil (BA, ES, RJ)
        sordida Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (AM, RO), Bolivia (CO), eEcuador, Peru
        strigosa Bates 1865 Brazil (PE, BA, ES, RJ, SP, PR), Argentina
        styligera Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas), eEcuador
        subcincta Laporte 1840 Brazil (MG, ES, RJ, SP, SC)
                albobimaculata Zajciw 1961  
                pseudosubcincta Zajciw 1961  
        sublunulata Zajciw 1962 Bolivia (CO, SC)
        subtessellata Bates 1865 Brazil (Pará)
        unilineata Bates 1872 Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        varia (Fabricius, 1787) Panama, Venezuela, French Guiana, Bolivia (BN, SC), Ecuador
                cayennensis Gmelin 1790  
                lineola Bates 1865  
        varica Bates 1865 Brazil (Amazonas)
        vidua Bates 1865 Mexico (Veracruz), Guatemala, Honduras
        viehmanni Monné & Martins 1979 Brazil (Pará, Rondônia, Mato Grosso)
        wappesi Monne & Monne 2010 Bolivia (SC)
Colobothina Hovore 1989 
        perplexa Hovore 1989 Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
Confluentia Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        colombiana (Gilmour, 1950) Colombia
        flavomaculata Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Peru (Junin)
        nigra Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Colombia
        nigrolineata (Fuchs, 1956) Colombia
        pallida (Gilmour, 1950) Ecuador
        rubra (Martins & Galileo, 2005) Colombia
        soror (Belon, 1896) Bolivia (LP, CO, SC), Peru, Ecuador
Francisparna Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        macilenta (Pascoe, 1888) Colombia, eEcuador
                macilenta ab apicemaculata Gilmour 1954  
Hilobothea Monné & Martins 1979 
        caracensis Monné & Martins 1979 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
        latevittata (Bates, 1865) Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (MA, AM, AP), eEcuador
                latevittata var. obydensis Bates 1865  
Lophobothea Monne,Monne & Botero 2017 
        barclayi Monne,Monne & Botero 2017 Ecuador
        nearnsi Monne,Monne & Botero 2017 Colombia
        reticulata (Bates, 1881) Colombia
Miguellus Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        monnei Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 eEcuador (Napo)
Nodubothea Monné & Monné 2008 
        nodicornis (Bates, 1881) Colombia, Ecuador
                huamboyae Kirsch 1889  
        zapoteca Monné & Monné 2008 Mexico (Tehuantepec)
Piriana Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 
        birai Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Brazil (Pará)
        bosqi (Gilmour, 1954) Peru (Satipo)
        cincticornis (Bates, 1865) Colombia, nwBrazil (AM), eEcuador
        consimilis Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 eEcuador (Loja)
        migsominea (Gilmour, 1950) Colombia
        mima (Belon, 1903) Bolivia (SC)
                mimi Gilmour 1965  
        nearnsi Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Brazil (Para)
        pygmaea (Bates, 1881) Nicaragua-Costa Rica
        svachai Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)
        tricuspis (Belon, 1903) Bolivia (SC)
                bicuspis Aurivillius 1923  
Priscilla Thomson 1864 
        hypsiomoides Thomson 1864 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica,Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana,
                dioptica Bates 1865 Brazil (AM, PA, MT), Bolivia (SC), Peru
Sangaris Dalman 1823 
    Synchyzopus Thomson 1864  
    Songaris Thomson 1868  
        albida Monné 1993 Brazil (Bahia)
        cancellata (Bates, 1881) Bolivia (LP)
        concinna Dalman 1823 Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SC)
                histrio Perty 1832  
        condei Melzer 1931 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        duplex (Bates, 1881) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP), Argentina, Paraguay
        geometrica (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        giesberti Hovore 1998 Mexico (Chiapas, Veracruz), Honduras, Costa Rica
        inornata Monné 1993 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        invida Melzer 1932 Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        laeta (Bates, 1881) Ecuador
        lezamai Hovore 1998 Costa Rica
        luctuosa (Pascoe, 1859) Brazil (AM, PA, RO, MT)
        luteonotata Monne & Monne 2009 Ecuador
        multimaculata Hovore 1998 Honduras, Costa Rica
        obtusicarinata (Zajciw, 1962) Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
        octomaculata Aurivillius 1902 Brazil (BA, ES, SP, PR)
        optata (Pascoe, 1866) Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, CR, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil (Pará)
        ordinale Monne & Monne 2009 Ecuador
        penrosei Hovore 1998 Panama
        petrovi Schmid 2010 Peru
        polystigma (Bates, 1881) Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela
        seabrai Zajciw 1962 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
        sexmaculata Monné 1993 Ecuador, Peru
        spilota Martins & Galileo 2009 Ecuador
        trifasciata Melzer 1928 Brazil (MG, PR, SC, SP)
        viridipennis Melzer 1931 Brazil (ES, SP, SC)
        zikani Melzer 1931 Brazil (MG, RJ, SP, SC)
Sparna Thomson 1864 
        lycoides Thomson 1864 Bolivia
        tavakiliani Santos-Silva, Galileo & McClarin 2018 Colombia
Sympleurotis Bates 1881 
        albofasciatus Julio & Monne 2005 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        amixtlani Noguera, Guttierrez & Monne 2018 Mexico (Jalisco)
        armatus Gahan 1892 Mexico (GR, TA, OA), Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
        rudis Bates 1881 Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
        wappesi Julio & Monne 2005 Guatemala

130503