Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Hesperophanini
Alastos Napp & Martins 1982 
        batesi (Pascoe, 1888) Costa Rica-Ecuador, Venezuela
                improvisus Moxey 1965  
        pascoei Martins & Galileo 1999 Bolivia (LP), Ecuador
Anatinomma Bates 1892 
        alveolatum Bates 1892 Mexico (San Luisa Pampa, Vera Cruz, Tabasco, Chiapas), Guatemala, Honduras
        bispinosum Aurivillius 1916 Mexico (Puebla)-Panama
        brevicornis Fisher 1944 Guatemala-Costa Rica
        insularis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Mexico (Cozumel Island)
Anoplomerus Guérin-Méneville 1844 
        buqueti Belon 1890 Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
        globulicollis Buquet 1860 French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá, Pará)
                gracilis Bates 1870  
        rotundicollis Guérin-Méneville 1844 Brazil (ES-PA), Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (SC)
Austranoplium Chemsak & Linsley 1963 
        concolor Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Oaxaca, Yucatán)
Austrophanes Chemsak & Linsley 1963 
        robustum Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Jalisco, Oaxaca)
Brittonella Fisher 1932 
        chardoni Fisher 1932 Puerto Rico
Brothylus LeConte 1859 
        conspersus LeConte 1859 USA (California, Oregon)
        gemmulatus LeConte 1859 USA (Oregon, Utah)-Mexico (Sinaloa)
                castaneus Casey 1924  
                consors Casey 1924  
                longicollis Casey 1924  
Cacophrissus Bates 1885 
    Knullanoplium Linsley 1957  
        maculipennis Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Guerrero)
        pauper Bates 1885 USA (Arizona), Baja California, Mexico (Sinaloa)
                duncani Knull 1927  
                insoletum Linsley 1942  
                subpubescens Schaeffer 1909  
        pubescens Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Oaxaca)
Catoptronotum Zajciw 1959 
        bipenicillatum Zajciw 1959 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Paraná)
Cetimaique Martins & Galileo 1999 
        trinodosa Martins & Galileo 1999 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Corupella Martins & Napp 2007 
        asperata Martins & Napp 2007 Brazil (SC, RJ)
Dubiefostola Tavakilian & Monné 1991 
        auricollis Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, Brazil (Mato Grosso)
Eucrossus LeConte 1873 
        villicornis LeConte 1873 swUSA -Mexico (SO, CHA), Baja Calif
                phoenicis Casey 1924  
Eusapia Gounelle 1909 
        amazonica (White, 1855) Brazil (PA, GO, MA-ES), Fr Guiana, Surinam, Bolivia (LP, SC), Paraguay
                rubiginosa Gounelle 1909  
        guyanensis Huedepohl 1988 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        matogrossensis Huedepohl 1988 Brazil (Mato Grosso)
Grammicosum Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 
        flavofasciatum Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 Chile, Argentina (Río Negro-Santa Cruz)
Haplidus LeConte 1873 
        glabricollis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Mexico (Chiapas)
        laticeps Knull 1941 USA (Texas), Mexico
        mandibularis Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Puebla)
        nitidus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Morelos)
        parvulus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Zacatecas)
        pubescens Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Mexico (Durango)
        testaceus LeConte 1873 USA (California, Arizona, New Mexico)
                breviceps Casey 1924  
Hesperanoplium Linsley 1957 
        antennatum (Linsley, 1932) USA (California)
        notabile (Knull, 1947) USA (California)
Hespereburia Tavakilian & Monné 1991 
        balouporum Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana
        blancheti Dalens &Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        brachypa Bates 1870 French Guiana, northern Brazil (Pará), Bolivia (SC)
        leduci Touroult & Demez 2014 Peru
Hesperophanes Dejean 1835 
    Trichoferus Wollaston 1854  
    Stromatium LeConte 1873  
    Anoplium Haldeman 1847  
        pubescens (Haldeman, 1847) eastern North America
Hesperophanoschema Zajciw 1970 
        hirsutum Zajciw 1970 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Hesperophymatus Zajciw 1959 
        chydaeus Martins & Monné 1975 Argentina (Salta Argentina)
        limexylon Zajciw 1959 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
Heteraneflus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 
        castaneus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Quintana Roo)
Liosteburia Tavakilian & Monné 1991 
        bleuzeni Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
Liostola Zajciw 1962 
        nitida Zajciw 1962 French Guiana, Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Rondônia, Mato Grosso), Ecuador
Malobidion Schaeffer 1908 
        auricome Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Yucatán)-Honduras
        brunneum Schaeffer 1908 western USA (Utah, Arizona), Mexico (Sonora)
                palpalis Linsley 1932  
                uteanum Casey 1924  
        grande Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Oaxaca)-Honduras
Meganoplium Linsley 1940 
        imbelle (LeConte, 1881) USA (California), Baja California
Megosmidus Hovore 1988 
        tuberculatus Hovore 1988 Mexico (Baja California)
Nesophanes Chemsak 1967 
        fulgidum Chemsak 1967 Bahamas
Ochrus Lacordaire 1869 
    Eurymeropsis Zajciw 1960  
    Jabaquara Lane 1956  
        chapadense Napp & Martins 1982 Brazil (Mato Grosso, Maranhao)
        duplicatus Napp & Martins 1982 Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso)
        grammoderus Lacordaire 1869 French Guiana, Surinam, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará), Ecuador
                fuscofasciata Zajciw 1960  
        ornatus (Fisher, 1935) West Indies (Guadeloupe, St. Lucia)
        tippmanni (Lane, 1956) Brazil (Espírito Santo-Rio Grande do Sul)
                bucki Fuchs 1961  
        trifasciatus Dalens & Touroult 2011 French Guiana
Oraphanes Chemsak & Linsley 1984 
        binotatum Chemsak & Linsley 1984 Mexico (Colima)
Osmidus LeConte 1873 
        guttatus LeConte 1873 swUSA (CA, AZ, NV), Mexico (OA, SO, Baja California)
                obscurellus Casey 1924  
                vestitus Casey 1924  
Paracorupella Martins & Galileo 2009 
        pallida Martins & Galileo 2009 Venezuela
Paraliostola Tavakilian & Monné 1991 
        durantoni Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso)
        nigramacula Martins & Galileo 2010 Brazil (RO)
Parandraceps Giesbert 1998 
        turnbowi Giesbert 1998 Dominican Republic
Perilasius Bates 1880 
        brunneus Franz 1954 Guatemala, El Salvador
        championi Bates 1880 Mexico (Chiapas)-Honduras
Phrynocris Bates 1867 
        notabilis Bates 1867 Brazil (AM, PA, MA, MT), French Guiana, Costa Rica
Phymatioderus Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 
        bizonatus Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 Chile, Argentina (Neuquén)
Potiaete Martins & Galileo 1999 
        maculata Martins & Galileo 1999 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Stromatium Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Solenophorus Mulsant 1839  
        alienum Pascoe 1857 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        chilensis Cerda 1968 Chile
        fulvum Villers 1789 introduced in North America, Cuba, South America
                auratum Bober 1793 A: CY IN IQ IS JO LE SY TM TR; N: AG MO TU LB
                inerme Tournier 1872  
                pallidum Zoubkoff 1833  
                platyfemur Chevrolat 1882  
                strepens Fabricius 1798  
                unicolor Olivier 1795 E: AB AR AL BH BU CR FR GG GR HU IT MA MC PT RO SP ST TR UK YU
        longicorne (Newman, 1842) A: FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HKG JA JIX LIA NMO SHN TAI YUN ZHE
                abeillei Pic 1891 "North India;" introduced in USA
                asperulum White 1855 Borneo, Sumatra, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar, New Guinea
                granulatum Matsumura 1927  
Thecladoris Gounelle 1909 
        tylonotoides Gounelle 1909 Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso)
Tippmannia Tippmann 1953 
    Dolichopterus Tippmann 1953  
        bucki (Lane, 1973) Brazil (Mato Grosso), Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador
        olivascens (Lane, 1973) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
        rhamnusioides (Tippmann) 1953 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina)
Trichoferus (Faldermann, 1835)  
        campestris (Faldermann, 1835) E: AB AR CT CZ HU MD PLi RO SK ST UK A: ANH ES FE GAN GUI HEB HEI
                flavopubescens Kolbe 1886 HEN HUB HUN IN JA JIA JIL JIX KI KZ LIA MG NC NMO QIN SC SCH SHA
                rusticus Ganglbauer 1887 SHN SHX TD TM UZ XIN XIZ YUN ZHE NARi ORR
                turkestanicus Heyden 1886  
Tylonotus Haldeman 1847 
        bimaculatus Haldeman 1847 eastern North America-Texas, Arizona
        masoni (Knull, 1928) eastern USA
Vilchesia Cerda 1980 
        valenciai Cerda 1980 Chile
Xeranoplium Linsley 1957 
        bicolor Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Guerrero)
        flavofemoratum Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Guerrero)
        gracilis Fisher 1932 Cuba
        peninsulare Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Baja California)
        pubescens Chemsak & Giesbert 1986 Mexico (Jalisco)
        puncticolle Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Jalisco, Colima)
        ruficolle Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Puebla)
        tricallosum (Knull, 1938) USA (Arizona, Colorado)
                gracile Linsley 1957  
Zamodes LeConte 1873 
        obscurus LeConte 1873 USA (Pennsylvania)
Zathecus Bates 1867 
        graphites Bates 1867 Brazil (AM, MG), Bolivia (SC), Ecuador

130503