Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Obriini
Allophyton Thomson 1878 
        biloculare Thomson 1878 West Africa, East Africa
        sexmaculatum Aurivillius 1910 Fermando Poo Islands
Anatolobrium Adlbauer 2004 
        eggeri Adlbauer 2004 Turkey (South Taurus, 30km W Alanya)
Anisogaster  
        aenescens Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        antennatus Quentin & Villiers 1979 Kenya (Gedi Nature Reserve)
        bicolor Vinson 1961 Mauritius
        brunneus Fairmaire 1904 Madagascar
        cinerarius Fairmaire 1898 Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        flavicans Deyrup 1862 Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        kabateki Adlbauer 2005 A: YE (Suqutra)
        kenyensis Quentin & Villiers 1979 Kenya (Gedi Nature Reserve)
        latesellatus Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        longulus Fairmaire 1897 Madagascar
        maculipennis Fairmaire 1901 Madagascar
        magnus (Aurivillius, 1922) Madagascar
        nigroclavatus Fairmaire 1903 Madagascar
        nigrostriatus Fairmaire 1897 Madagascar
        obscurellus Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        perrieri Fairmaire 1901 Madagascar
        punctum Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        reticulatus Fairmaire 1903 Madagascar
        seriatoporus Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        signifer Fairmaire 1880 Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        transversus Fairmaire 1897 Madagascar
        unicolor Deyrup 1862 Mauritius
Aristobrium Thomson 1878 
        cyanipenne Thomson 1878 Republic of South Africa (Le Cap, Cape Province)
Calobrium Fairmaire 1903 
        perrieri Fairmaire 1903 Madagascar
Capezoum Adlbauer 2003 
        capensis Adlbauer 2003 South Africa
Capobrium Adlbauer 2006 
        pilosus Adlbauer 2006 South Africa (Eastern cape, 20 km N Port Alfred)
Chinobrium Gressitt 1937 
        mediofasciatum Gressitt 1937 SE China, Thailand
        opacum (Holzschuh, 1984) Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos
        platythorax Holzschuh 2015 Laos (Sekong Province)
        vesculum (Holzschuh, 1984) Si Lanka
Clavobrium Adlbauer 2008 
        zimbabweensis Adlbauer 2008 Zimbabwe (Lake Kyle (Mutirikwe) Masvingo prov)
Cleistimum Thomson 1878 
        venatum Thomson 1878 Australia (Qld)
Comusia Thomson 1864 
    Chapaon Pic 1922  
    Ogasawara Gressitt 1937  
    Oemospiloides Fisher 1940  
    Ciopera Pascoe 1866  
        abbreviatella Holzschuh 2006 Borneo
        apicalis (Pic, 1922) N Vietnam, Laos
        atra (Pic, 1922) N Vietnam, Laos
        bengalensis (Fisher, 1940) India (Bengal, Kurseong)
        bicoloricornis (Pic, 1926) N Vietnam, Laos
        cheesmanae (Gressitt, 1959) Papua New Guinea
        decolorata (Pascoe, 1866) Borneo
        dispar Holzschuh 2005 Malacca, Malaysia
        fumifera Holzschuh 2005 Borneo
        malayana Hayashi 1977 Malaysia (Sungai dua Demas)
        metallica Holzschuh 2005 Borneo
        mimica Vives & Heffern 2012 Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia
        monochroma Holzschuh 1995 N Thailand (Namuang)
        obriumoides Thomson 1869 Philippines (Mindanao)
        pallidula Holzschuh 2005 NW Thailand
        rufa (Pic, 1922) N Vietnam, Laos
        ruficornis (Pic, 1946) N Vietnam, Laos
        simillima Holzschuh 2005 Borneo
        subflavicollis Holzschuh 2007 NE Laos (Hua Phan prov., Mt Phou Pan)
        testacea (Gressitt, 1937) A: JA (Ogasawara)
        thailandica Hayashi 1986 A: NP; ORR
Conobrium Aurivillius 1927 
        mourgliai Adlbauer 2014 Kenya (Meru)
        muellerae Adlbauer 2012 South Africa
        nigriceps Aurivillius 1927 RD Congo
        occidentalis Adlbauer 2003 Ivory Coast
Cylindrobrium Adlbauer 2012 
        minutum Adlbauer 2012 South Africa
        zambiensis Adlbauer 2012 Zambia
Duffyoemida Martins 1977 
        barkeri Martins 1977 South Africa
        gracilis Adlbauer 1995 Togo (Akloa S Badu)
        impunctipennis (Duffy, 1955) Togo, Central Africa, Uganda, Burundi, Cameroon
Falsallophyton Lepesme 1953 
        gardneri Lepesme 1953 Kenya
Hologaster Vinson 1961 
        borbonicus Vinson 1961 Reunion Island
        impressiusculus (Fairmaire, 1898) Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        kabateki Adlbauer 2007 Oman (Dhofar prov. Vicinity of Takwa)
        mohelianus Quentin & Villiers 1978 Comores (Moheli)
Hypomares Thomson 1864 
        brunneus (Thomson, 1858) Guinea, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, RP Congo, RD Congo, Uganda
                curvipes Hintz 1911  
        robustus (Jordan, 1894) West Africa
        vittatus Aurivillius 1893 Gabon
Ibidionidum (Ibidionidum) Gahan 1894 
        corbetti corbetti Gahan 1894 A: HAI YUN; Myanmar, Laos
            subsp. obscuripes Holzschuh 1991 Thailand (Chiang Mai, Sanpatong)
        jelineki Holzschuh 1991 Vietnam (Vinh phu Province, Tam Dao)
        longithoracicum Chiang 1963 A: YUN
Ibidionidum (Ingibionidum) Pic 1951 
        rouyeri Pic 1951 Indonesia (Java)
Iphra Pascoe 1869 
    Obriomorpha Aurivillius 1917  
        epipediforma Hayashi 1977 Malaysia (Gua Musang)
        euderceoides Gressitt 1951 Papua New Guinea
        splendida Holzschuh 1992 S Thailand (Trang)
        tillomorphoides Pascoe 1869 New Brittain; Ceram
        timorensis Gilmour 1961 Timor
        triangulifera (Aurivillius, 1917) Australia (Queensland)
Iranobrium Villiers 1967 
        abbreviatum Adlbauer 2004 A: YE (Suqutra)
        brancuccii Holzschuh 1993 A: OM SA YE
        buettikeri Holzschuh 1993 A: AE SA YE
        darwini Lo Casio & Grita 2009 Yemen (Socotra Island)
        davatchii Villiers 1967 A: AE IN QA YE
        grande Holzschuh 2015 Oman (Jabal Shams)
        schmidi Holzschuh 1991 Thailand (Pattaya)
Kuegleria Holzschuh 2017 
        atricolor (Pic, 1953) Vietnam (Tonkin)
        nigrum (Niisato, 1990) Thailand (Chiang Mai, Fang)
Laosobrium Holzschuh 2007 
        minusculum Holzschuh 2007 N Laos (Phongsaly prov., Phongsaly)
        nudipenne Holzschuh 2010 NE Laos (Hua Phan Province)
        pauxillum Holzschuh 2010 NE Laos (Hua Phan Province)
Longipalpus McKeown 1940 
    Nerida McKeown 1940  
    Iphrobrium Gressitt 1935  
    Picibidion Villiers & Chj 1966  
        bifasciatus Gressitt 1959 New Britain
        cagayanus Vives 2015 Philippines (Luzon)
        carabiformis McKeown, 1940 Australia (Qld)
        clavipes Holzschuh 2016 Sumatra
        constricticollis (Gressitt, 1951) Papua New Guinea
        cordatus (Dillon & Dillon, 1952) Fiji (Viti Levu, Ovalau)
        cottoni Keyzer & Niisato 1989 Thailand (Chiang Mai)
        cylindricollis Vives & Sudre 2015 New Caledonia
        dilatipennis Gressitt 1935 A: JA (Ryukyus)
        dilaw Niisato 1989 Philippines (Luzon)
        flavomaculatus (Villiers & Chujo, 1966) Vietnam (Cochinchine)
        guamensis (Gressitt, 1942) Guam; N. Mariana Is: Rota; Pohnpei: Nukuoro; Chuuk: Tol; Marshall Is: Ailuk
        gynandropsidis (Fairmaire, 1850) Fiji (Viti Levu, Ovalau, Taveuni, Lau Island)
        intricata McKeown 1940 Australia (Qld)
        luridus Holzschuh 2016 Borneo
        nagatomii (Villiers & Chj, 1966) Thailand
        neobrittanicus Gressitt 1959 New Britain
        obcordatus (Dillon & Dillon, 1952) Fiji (Viti Levu, Ovalau)
        oblongoguttulus (Fairmaire, 1878) Fiji (Viti Levu)
        palauensis (Gressitt, 1951) Palau Is: Peleliu, Garakayo, Belau: Babelthuap, Ulebsehel, Auluptagel
        quadriguttatus (Heller, 1924) Borneo, Vietnam, Laos
                apicalis Pic 1926  
        rouyeri (Villiers & Chj, 1966) Indonesia (Java)
        saipanensis Gressitt 1956 N. Mariana Is: Saipan
        seminiger Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        shigarorogi Kano 1939 A: TAI
        sinuaticollis Gressitt 1956 Belau: Ulebsehel, Peleliu, Ngergoi , Koror; Yap: Yap, Potangeras
        spinipennis (Gressitt, 1951) New Guinea (New Britain; Waigiou)
        tahuensis Chang 1978 A: TAI
        visayanus Niisato 1989 Philippines (Mindanao)
        wenhsini Niisato 2013 Taiwan
        zimmermani (Dillon & Dillon, 1952) Fiji (Viti Levu)
Mascarenobrium Vinson 1963 
        luteosparsus (Fairmaire, 1880) Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        nigricollis Vinson 1963 Mauritius
Mythozoum Thomson 1878 
        antennatum Quentin & Villiers 1978 Comores (Anjouan, Mayotte, Grande Comore)
        orientalis Quentin & Villiers 1979 Kenya
        somaliensis (Villiers, 1972) Somalia
        ustulatum Thomson 1878 Senegal, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Niger, Cameroon, Uganda, Kenya
        variabile Quentin & Villiers 1978 Comores (Moheli, Mayotte)
Nitidobrium Adlbauer 2009 
        zambiensis Adlbauer 2009 NE Zambia (Chipoma Falls, S of Chinsali)
Obrioclytus Adlbauer 2000 
        kenyensis Adlbauer 2007 Kenya (Kikuyu, Gatamayu)
        rotundooculatus (Adlbauer, 1997) South Africa (Eastern Cape, Beacon Bay)
Obrium Dejean 1821 
    Phyton Newman 1840  
    Diozodes Haldeman 1847  
        aegrotum Holzschuh 1982 A: NP
        akikoae Niisato 1998 N Vietnam (Truong Yen)
        anmashanum Niisato & Chou 2018 Taiwan (Mt Anmashan)
        bartolozzii Adlbauer 2002 Somalia (Afgoi)
        brevicorne Plavilstshikov 1940 A: FE JA NC SC
        brunneum (Fabricius, 1792) E: AB AL AR AU BE BH BU BY CR CT CZ DE EN FR GB GE GG GR HU IR IT
                caucasicum Tournier 1872 LA LS LT LU MD NL NT PL RO SK SL SP ST SV SZ UK YU A: TR
        cantharinum cantharinum (Linnaeus, 1767) E: AB AR AU BE BH BU BY CR CT CZ EN FI FR GB GE GG GR HU IR IT LA
                ferrugineum Fabricius 1781 LT LU MD NE NL NT PL PL RO SK SP ST SV SZ UK YU A: ES FE KZ MG TR
                fuscicorne Gmelin 1790 WS XIN NTRi
            subsp. shimomurai Takakuwa 1984 A: JA
        castaneomarginatum Hayashi 1977 Malaysia (Frazier's Hill)
        circumcinctum Aurivillius 1910 Tanzania (Usambara)
        complanatum Gressitt 1942 A: GUA GUI GUX JIX
        consulare Holzschuh 2008 NE Laos (Mt Phou Pan, Hua Phan Province)
        coreanum Niisato & Oh 2016 South Korea
        elongatum Niisato 1998 NE Laos (Mt Phou Pan, Hua Phan Province)
        facetum Holzschuh 1989 Thailand (Chiang Mai)
        filicorne Holzschuh 2008 NE Laos, Phou Pan (Mt), Hua Phan Province
        formosanum Schwarzer 1925 A: TAI
        fractum Holzschuh 2003 A: SHA
        fumigatum Holzschuh 1995 A: YUN
        fuscoapicale Hayashi 1974 A: TAI
        gynandropsidis Fairmaire 1849 Tahiti, Samoa
        hainanum Niisato & Hua 1998 A: HAI
        hattai Ohbayashi & Ohbayashi 1965 A: JA (Ryukyus)
        helvolum Holzschuh 2008 N Laos (Namtha, NW Louang)
        huae Niisato 1998 N Vietnam (Mt Pia Oac), Laos (Hua Phan)
            subsp. jianbini Niisato & Chou 2018 China (Fujian)
        invenustum Holzschuh 2008 NE Laos (Mt Phou Pan, Hua Phan Province)
        kusamai Takakuwa 1984 A: JA
        laosicum Gressitt & Rondon 1970 Laos (Phou Khao Khoay, Vientiane Province)
        madidum Holzschuh 2011 Malaysia, Pahang, Cameron Highlands
        mendosum Holzschuh 2010 China (N Henan, Jiuligou)
        miranda Niisato 2009 NE Laos (Mt Phou Pan, Hua Phan Province)
        nakanei Ohbayashi 1959 A: JA
        nitidum Niisato & Chou 2018 Taiwan (Xianyang)
        oblongoguttatum Fairmaire 1879 Fiji
        obscuripenne obscuripenne Pic 1904 A: FE JA JIL SC
                gracile Plavilstshikov 1933  
                graciliforme Lipp 1939  
                tsushimanum Hayashi 1974  
            subsp. takakuwai Niisato 2006 A: JA
        oculatum Niisato & Hua 1998 A: YUN
        pallidisignatum Hayashi 1977 Malaysia (Gap)
        posticum posticum Gahan 1894 A: BT NP
            subsp. saigonense Pic 1933 S Vietnam (Saigon), Laos( Khong Xedone, Vientiane Prov)
        prosperum Holzschuh 2008 A: YUN
        randiae Gardner 1926 A: UP
        rufograndum Gressitt 1937 China (Jiangxi), Taiwan
        schwarzeri Hayashi 1974 A: TAI
        semiformosanum abirui Niisato & Takakuwa 1996 A: JA
            subsp. semiformosanum Hayashi 1974 A: TAI
        takahashii Kusama & Takakuwa 1984 A: JA (Ryukyus)
        tavakiliani Adlbauer 2003 Ivory Coast (Bouake)
        translucidum Fauvel 1906 New Caledonia (Grande Terre)
        yamasakoi Niisato & Chou 2018 Taiwan (Liyuan)
        yueyunae Niisato & Chou 2018 Taiwan (Mt Dahanshan)
Oculobrium Adlbauer 2005 
        abbreviatum Adlbauer 2004 South Africa (Transvaal, Fiesta Motel, 20km S Potgietesrsus)
        sudrei Adlbauer 2004 Burkina Faso (Diapaga, PNW)
        wiesneri Adlbauer 2004 Namibia (Wabi Lodge, Waterberg)
        zimbabweensis Adlbauer 2004 S Zimbabwe (Bubi r. 80km NE Beitbridge)
Oemida Gahan 1904 
        gahani (Distant, 1892) Zimbabwe (Lake Kyle), South Africa (Transvaal)
        lacustris Martins 1977 Tanzania
        longipennis Martins 1977 Kenya, Tanzania
        microphthalma Martins 1977 South Africa (Natal)
Ossibia Thomson 1878 
    Obriaccum Thomson 1878  
        angolensis Adlbauer 2012 Angola
        cyanoptera Aurivillius 1914 Rwanda, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
        fuscata (Chevrolat, 1856) N: EG MO A: YE; Senegambia, Zimbabwe (Harare-Lake Kariba), South Africa,
                crinita Fahraeus 1872 Zambia, Ethiopia, Namibia
                senegalensis Thomson 1878  
                ustulatum Dejean 1837  
        murina (Gerstaecker, 1855) Mali, Malawi, Niger, Kenya, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Namibia
        picata Holzschuh 1993 A: SA
        zambiensis Adlbauer 2014 Zambia
Oxilus Gahan 1890 
    Metobrium Gahan 1890  
        boulardi Quentin & Villiers 1979 Somalia, Kenya, Ethiopia
        eggersi Adlbauer 2009 NW-Mozambique (100 km NE Tete)
        elegans (Fairmaire, 1887) N: EG; Ethiopia, Somalia, Djibouti, Zimbabwe, Namibia
        flavicornis Villiers 1974 Djibouti
        fuliginosus (Muller, 1941) Somalia, Kenya
        gazella (Jordan, 1903) Tanzania, Zambia, Namibia
        koczkai Mourglia 1991 Kenya
        lomii (Muller,1941) Ethiopia, Eritraea, Somalia, Kenya
        manzonii (Gestro, 1889) A: YE
        mozambicus Villiers 1974 Zimbabwe (Rusape), Kenya, Mozambique, Zambia
        paolii (Capra, 1957) Ethiopia
        terminatus Buquet 1859 Senegal
        zambianus Mourglia 1991 Zambia
Pseudiphra Gressitt 1935 
    Iriomoteus Villiers & Chj 1970  
    Obriomorpha Matsushita 1933  
        acrodon Holzschuh 2014 Borneo (Sabah)
        aenea Holzschuh 2010 NW Thailand (Mae Hong Son)
        albofasciata Hayashi 1977 Malaysia (Gap)
        apicalis Schwarzer 1925 A: JA TAI; ORR
        bicolor bicolor Nara & Kusui 1974 A: JA (Ogasawara)
            subsp. nigripennis Takakuwa 1984 A: JA (Ogasawara)
        elegans (Villiers & Chj, 1970) A: JA (Ryukyus)
        lumawigi Vives 2009 Philippines (Mindoro)
        obscura Gressitt 1951 A: JA (Ryukyus
        vittalba Holzschuh 2014 Borneo (Sabah)
Pseudoculobrium Adlbauer 2010 
        hirsutum Adlbauer 2010 Burkina Faso (Loroum, Toulfe)
Puchneriana Adlbauer 2015 
        camerunensis Adlbauer 2015 Cameroon
Spathuliger Vinson 1961 
        antelmei Vinson 1961 Mauritius
        cariei (Breuning, 1948) Mauritius
        continentalis Bjrnstad 2017 South Africa (Kwa-Zulu Natal)
        coquereli (Fairmaire, 1901) Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        decoratus Vinson 1963 Mauritius
        ebeninus Vinson 1963 Mauritius
        emmerezi (Breuning, 1948) Mauritius
        fasciolatus (Fairmaire, 1899) Reunion Island (Bourbon), Africa
        glabricollis (Breuning, 1948) Mauritius
        gomyi Villiers 1970 Reunion Island
        hamoni (Vinson, 1953) Reunion Island
        maculicollis Vinson 1961 Mauritius
        mameti Vinson 1961 Mauritius
        nigracapensis Parnaudeau 2013 Reunion Island
        nitidicolle (Aurivillius, 1922) Seychelle Islands
        ornatus Quentin & Villiers 1978 Comores (Moheli)
        rodriguezensis Vinson 1961 Rodriguez Island, Mascarene Islands
        vicinus Vinson 1961 Mauritius
Synobrium Kolbe 1892 
        pilipes Kolbe 1892 Tanzania (Usambara)
Tillomimus Dillon & Dillon 1952 
        bicinctus Dillon & Dillon 1952 Fiji (Viti Levu, Lau Island)
Transvaalobrium Adlbauer 2001 
        sudrei Adlbauer 2001 South Africa (Transvaal)
Uenobrium Niisato 2006 
        laosicum (Gressitt & Rondon, 1970) A: HAI YUN; ORR
        piceorubrum (Hayashi, 1971) A: TAI
        takeshitai (Niisato & Ohmoto, 1994) A: JA (Ryukyus)
Wahn McKeown 1940 
        zonulitis McKeown 1940 Australia (NSW)
Weigeliella Holzschuh 2017 
        minutum (Pic, 1931) N Vietnam, Laos
Yemenobrium Adlbauer 2005 
        velutinum Adlbauer 2005 A: YE
Zimbabobrium Adlbauer 2000 
        dauberi Adlbauer 2000 Zimbabwe (env Natisa, 60 km S Bulawayo)
        schmidi Adlbauer 2000 Zimbabwe (Peakridge, Melsetter district)

130503