Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Oemini
Acutelinopteridius Breuning & Villiers 1958 
        minutus Quentin & Villiers 1978 Comores (Mayotte)
        mohelianus Breuning & Villiers 1958 Madagascar
Addoeme Adlbauer 1998 
        subsericans Adlbauer 1998 South Africa (Western Cape, Addo Elephant NR)
Afroeme Adlbauer 2005 
        fusca (Gahan, 1900) A: YE (Suqutra) AFR
        kenyensis Adlbauer 2004 Kenya (Diani, Mombasa)
Afronoserius Sama 2008 
        angolensis (Lepesme & Breuning, 1955) Zimbabwe (Victoria Falls), Cameroon, Angola, Namibia
        ocapamensis (Lepesme, 1953) Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
        rauschorum (Adlbauer, 2001) Namibia
Amimes Pascoe 1858 
        macilentus Pascoe 1858 Sri Lanka
Amplilygrus Adlbauer 2004 
        cruciatus Adlbauer 2004 Republic of Central Africa (La Maboke)
Androeme Aurivillius 1910 
        plagiata Aurivillius 1910 Usambara, Tanzania
Antennoeme Hintz 1911 
        quadriplagiata Hintz 1911 Ituri, DR Congo
Calybistum Aurivillius 1907 
    Apoeme Aurivillius 1907  
        lugubre (Olivier, 1790 Senegal, Mali, Nigeria, Sudan, Uganda, Kenya
                fuliginosum Thomson 1878  
Capoeme Adlbauer 2008 
        parallela Adlbauer 2008 South Africa (Bavianskloof, Eastern Cape)
Catoeme Aurivillius 1908 
    Thapsyrus Villiers 1972  
        arnoldi Corinta-Ferreira 1955 Zimbabwe, Tanzania
        brincki Tippmann 1959 South Africa, Namibia, Zambia, Botswana
        gigas Bjørnstad 2017 South Africa (Kwa-Zulu Natal)
        martellii (Villiers, 1972) Somalia, Kenya
        quentini (Villiers, 1972) Mozambique, Tanzania
        raminahisoae Bonneau & Vitali 2015 Madagascar (Atsimo-Andrefana)
        tessellata Aurivillius 1908 South Africa, Namibia, Botswana
Cilioeme Adlbauer 2006 
        tibialis Adlbauer 2006 Central Africa (La Maboke)
Coptoeme Villiers 1972 
    Brunoeme Villiers 1972  
        aenea Fuchs 1971 RD Congo
        depressa Klug 1835 Senegal, Ghana, Togo, Niger, Sudan, Cameroon, Principe Island, Ethiopia
                sudanica Aurivillius 1914  
        krantzi (Distant, 1898) Zimbabwe (Rusape), Tanzania, Mozambique, South Africa, Zambia
                oculata Aurivillius 1903  
        ndzidense Lepesme 1956 Ivory Coast
        nigrotibialis Aurivillius 1927 RD Congo
        pallidum Lepesme 1956 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
        rotundicollis Duffy 1955 ?
        rufolimbata (Villiers, 1972) Ethiopia (Sidamo prov)
        schedli Tippmann 1956 RD Congo
        triguttata Aurivillius 1904 Tasamaganga
        variabilis centralis Adlbauer 2004 Republic of Central Africa (Dekoa)
            subsp. variabilis Hintz 1919 RD Congo
Corioeme Adlbauer 2006 
        elgonensis Adlbauer 2006 Kenya (Mt Elgon Nat'l Park, nr Kimothon River)
Diptychoeme (Gahan, 1904)  
        suturalis (Gahan, 1904) South Africa (Transvaal)
Eburiomorpha Fisher 1935 
        guttata Fisher 1935 Borneo, Sumatra
                diehli Hudepohl 1992  
Elegantometallyra Adlbauer 2005 
        juheli Adlbauer 2004 Ivory Coast (Banco Forest)
Enicoeme Aurivillius 1915 
        grisea Aurivillius 1915 Congo, Ivory Coast
        krelli Adlbauer 2003 Ivory Coast (Comoe Nat Park, N Kakpin)
Entetraommatus Fisher 1940 
        christinae Holzschuh 2016 Myanmar (Kachin State)
        imbecillus Holzschuh 1998 India
        quercicola Fisher 1940 India (United prov, Gwaldam, Garwhal)
Erythrocalla Aurivillius 1928 
        patrizii Aurivillius 1928 Somalia
Ethioeme Adlbauer 2008 
        tipuliforme Adlbauer 2008 SE Ethiopia (Bale, Hangasso, 13 km SW Goba)
Ethiolygrus Adlbauer 2008 
        aarviki aarviki Bjørnstad 2017 South Africa (Transvaal)
            subsp. natalensis Bjørnstad 2017 South Africa (Kwa-Zulu Natal)
        juheli Adlbauer 2008 SW Ethiopia (Gamo Goffa, Arba Minch)
Etiosaphanus Adlbauer 1999 
        werneri Adlbauer 1999 Ethiopia (Kebri Mengist, Bitata, Sidamo prov)
Fragiliella Holzschuh 2013 
        callidioides (Gressitt & Rondon, 1970) Laos (Ile de Khong, Sithandone Province)
Gennarus Adlbauer 2008 
        ornatus Adlbauer 2008 SE Ethiopia (Bale, Hangasso, 13 km SW Goba)
Heterosaphanus Aurivillius 1914 
        mimeticus Aurivillius 1914 Uganda (Semliki Tal)
Hyphus Lacordaire 1869 
        apicalis Pascoe 1869 Borneo, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam
        aurantiacus Lacordaire 1869 Sulawesi
        lourensi Vives 2009 Luzon, Philippines
        subvittatus Holzschuh 2006 Borneo
Hypoeschrus (Hypoeschrus) Thomson 1864 
        abyssinicus Jordan 1894 Ethiopia
        acme (Jordan, 1903) RD Congo, Cameroon
        aenescens Aurivillius 1908 Meru, Kenya
        clermonti Lepesme & Breuning 1956 Tanzania
        ferreirae Lepesme & Breuning 1955 Mozambique
        strigosus Gyllenhal 1817 Sierra Leone
        ugandensis Lepesme & Breuning 1955 Uganda, Kenya
Hypoeschrus (Tibestia) Peyerimhoff 1936 
        dallonii Peyerimhoff 1936 Morocco, Algeria, Mauritania, Senegal, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda
                gyllenhali Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
                mirei Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
                pallidipes Quentin 1956  
                peyerimhoffi Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
                rungsi Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
                wittei Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
Jendekia Holzschuh 1993 
        eduardi Holzschuh 1993 A: YUN
Kabatekiella Holzschuh 2008 
        dalihodi Holzschuh 2008 A: OM YE (Socotra)
Kenyoeme Quentin & Villiers 1979 
        pantherina Quentin & Villiers 1979 Kenya (Makutano, Kikarenkot river)
Leptoeme Jordan 1903 
        garnieri Adlbauer 2004 Malawi (Uzumara forest reserve, Rumphi district)
        malawiensis Adlbauer 2004 Malawi (Nkhorongo Mzuzu, Mzimba district)
        schawalleri Adlbauer 2005 South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Kosi bay Nature Reserve)
        xantha Jordan 1903 Congo
Listrocerum Thomson 1857 
    Psathyrus Thomson 1857  
    Combesius Lepesme 1950  
        aeolis (Thomson, 1857) Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Namibia
        apiceniger (Breuning, 1961) Cameroon
        aspericorne (Chevrolat, 1855) Gabon, South Africa
                aeolis Thomson 1857  
        asperipenne (Breuning, 1957) Somalia
        bicolor (Lepesme, 1950) Sierra Leone, Ghana, Togo
                lepesmei Quentin 1954  
        fuscoapicalis Breuning 1961 Cameroon (Uamgebiet, Bosum)
        joveri (Quentin, 1951) Ivory Coast
        maynei (Lepesme & Breuning, 1956) DR Congo, Angola, Gabon, Central African Republic
        murphyi Adlbauer 2004 Malawi (Chiweta Escarpment, Rumphi district)
        olseni (Lepesme & Breuning, 1956) Guinee
        psathyroides (Lepesme, 1950) Ivory Coast
        quentini (Lepesme & Breuning, 1956) Ivory Coast
Lubosia Holzschuh 2011 
        dembickyi Holzschuh 2011 S India
Meiyingia Holzschuh 2010 
        jinyunensis Li & Chen 2015 China (Chongqin, Beibei district)
        paradoxa Holzschuh 2010 China (W Henan, Funiu Shan, Baotianman)
Metallyra Thomson 1864 
    Lyramela Gahan 1904  
        aliberti Lepseme 1956 Ivory Coast
                aliberti var nigrofemoralis Lepseme 1956  
        nigra Fuchs 1974 Malawi, Congo-Kinshasa, Tanzania
        nitidicollis (Gestro, 1895) Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya
        rufiscapus Lepesme & Breuning 1956 RD Congo
        rufobrunnea Adlbauer 2007 R Congo (Congo-Brazzaville, Mah Plat. Tekes)
        rufofemorata Ferreira 1953 Zimbabwe, Mozambique
        rufotibialis Lepesme & Breuning 1956 RD Congo
        septentrionalis Lepesme & Breuning 1956 Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Ethiopia
        similis Lepesme & Breuning 1956 RD Congo
        spinipennis Breuning 1961 Togo
        stenochioides Thomson 1864 Nigeria (Altcalabar)
        sulcipennis (Gahan, 1904) South Africa (Transvaal)
        tuberculata Veiga-Ferreira 1971 Mozambique
        vicina (Corinta-Ferreira, 1955) Mozambique
        wladimirii Veiga-Ferreira 1971 South Africa
Namiboeme Adlbauer 2000 
        maraisi Adlbauer 2000 Namibia
Neocarolus Sama 2008 
        thomasi (Holzschuh, 2003) A: NP PA
Neomarius Fairmaire 1873 
        gandolphii Fairmaire 1873 N: AG Tui
Noserius Pascoe 1857 
        borneensis (Aurivillius, 1913) Borneo
        femoralis Aurivillius 1910 Borneo
        gardneri Martins 1980 A: NP
                indicus Gardner 1939  
        ignavus Pascoe 1869 Timor
        indicus (Gahan, 1906) A: AE IN PA
        ovatipennis Pascoe 1869 Borneo
        simplex (Gressitt & Rondon, 1970) A: HAI ORR
        tibialis Pascoe 1857 Borneo, Sumatra, Java, SE Asia, Thailand, Laos
Oemodana Gahan 1904 
        binotata Hintz 1919 Cameroon, Uganda
        quadrinotata Gahan 1904 South Africa (Transvaal)
Oemophanes Adlbauer 2001 
        brunneus (Fuchs, 1969) Liberia (Nimba, Saclepea), Tanzania (Ruvuma)
Oemospila Gahan 1906 
    Falsostromatium Pic 1926  
        maculipennis Gahan 1906 A: BT GUX NP YUN; Assam, Laos
                elongata Pic 1926  
Oxycauloeme Lepesme 1948 
        abyssinica (Aurivillius, 1928) Ethiopia
Paracalybistum Lepesme 1952 
        intermedium Adlbauer 2000 Ivory Coast (Lamto)
        teocchii Mourglia 1989 Central African Republic
        villiersi Lepesme 1952 Guinea, Togo, Benin
Parahyphus Gressitt 1959 
        cazeresae Vives et al 2011 New Caledonia (Sarramea)
        comusioides (Gressitt, 1951) Papua New Guinea (New Britain)
Paraleptoeme Fuchs 1971 
        brunnea Fuchs 1971 RD Congo
Paroeme Aurivillius 1886 
    Catherina Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
    Françoisiana Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
        annulipes Chevrolat 1855 Nigeria (Altcalabar)
        basilewskyi (Lepesme & Breuning, 1955) RD Congo
        flava Thomson 1858 Gabon, Togo
        inermis Jordan 1903 Malawi, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Congo-Kinshasa, Central Africa, Tanzania, Togo
        laticornis Villiers 1985 Ivory Coast
        maynei (Lepesme & Breuning, 1955) RD Congo
        meridionalis Adlbauer 1994 Zimbabwe (Rusape), Kenya, South Africa (Transvaal, Cape prov), Malawi, Zambia
                inermis Fuchs 1971  
        montana Aurivillius 1925 Uganda
        murphyi Adlbauer 2007 N Malawi (Chitipa District, Mughese Forest Reserve, Misuku Hills)
        nigripes Aurivillius 1907 Senegal, Niger, Togo, Nigeria, Central Africa, Sudan
        orientalis Breuning 1962 Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, Mozambique
        semifemorata Chevrolat 1856 Nigeria (Altcalabar)
                bispina Aurivillius 1886  
        setosa Adlbauer 2012 Central African Republic
        similis Jordan 1903 South Africa
        verrucifer Bates 1890 Central Africa
Prosopoeme Aurivillius 1927 
        nigripes Aurivillius 1925 Sulawesi (Patunuang)
Pufujia Holzschuh 1995 
        luteosignata (Pu, 1991) A: GAN
Senorius Hüdepohl 1992 
        smetanai Hüdepohl 1992 Borneo
Stenocoptoeme Adlbauer 2005 
        zamioides Adlbauer 2005 Ghana, Ivory Coast, Cameroon
Tallyrama Martins 1980 
        testacea (Gahan, 1904) South Africa
Tetraommatus Perroud 1855 
    Deuteromma Pascoe 1857  
        angustatus Pascoe 1869 Seram
        apicalis Schwarzer 1924 Sumatra (Lampong)
        basifemoralis Heller 1926 Borneo
        bimaculatus Gahan 1906 Southern India
        brunneus Hayashi 1977 Borneo, W Malaysia
        callidioides (Pascoe, 1857) Borneo
        filiformis Perroud 1855 Southern India, Sri Lanka
        fragilis Holzschuh 1984 A: NP
        galinae Danilevsky 1988 Vietnam (Zyalai-Kontum)
        insignis Gahan 1895 Myanmar, Thailand (Tenasserim), Andaman Islands, Laos, N Vietnam
        kuantaoshanensis (Chang, 1978) A: TAI
        luzonicus Huedepohl 1990 Philippines (Laguna, Luzon)
        minor Pic 1922 Vietnam (Tonkin)
        muticus Pascoe 1858 Sri Lanka
        niger Gahan 1907 Borneo, Sumatra
        nigriceps Pascoe 1869 Borneo, W Malaysia, Mynamar
        nigrofasciatus Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah)
        ocularis Pascoe 1869 Papua New Guinea (Morotai)
            subsp. continentalis Heller 1926 A: UP
        orousseti Villiers 1981 Philippines (Mont Doto, Luzon)
        rossi Gressitt 1951 Papua New Guinea
        sabahanus Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah)
        similis Pascoe 1869 Bacan
        spinicollis Vives & Heffern 2016 Borneo (Sabah)
        tabidus Pascoe 1869 Kai
        taiwanus Hayashi 1978 A: TAI
        testaceus (Pascoe, 1857) Borneo
        unifasciatus Murzin 1988 Vietnam (Zyalai-Kontum)
Trichopsathyrus Breuning 1958 
        modestus (Distant, 1898) South Africa (Transvaal)
Yementallyrama Adlbauer 2007 
        nasheri Adlbauer 2007 E Yemen (Jabal al Fatk, Hawf NE Al Ghaydah) OM
        somaliensis Adlbauer & Bjornstad 2012 Somalia
Zamioeme Adlbauer 2012 
        murphyi Adlbauer 2012 Tanzania

130503