Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Phoracanthini
Allotisis Pascoe 1866 
        discretus (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW, Qld
        furva Wang 2000 Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        labyrinthina Wang 2000 Australia: NT
        monteithi Wang 2000 Australia: Qld
        notabilis Wang 2000 Australia: NT, Qld, WA
        rara Wang 2000 Australia: WA
        repleta Wang 2000 Australia: WA
        scitula (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: Qld, NSW
        unifasciata (Hope, 1841) Australia: WA, SA, Vic, NSW
                moerens Blackburn 1900  
Allotraeus Bates 1887 
    Neosphaerion Schwarzer 1925  
    Pseudallotraeus Pic 1923  
        griseolus Holzschuh 2007 Borneo
        pallidipennis Ohbayashi 1958 A: HUB
        sphaerioninus Bates 1877 A: JA SC TAI
Armylaena Gahan 1890 
    Hercodera Gahan 1890  
    Delagoa Jordan 1894  
        angolana (Veiga-Ferreira, 1971) Angola
        callidioides Thomson 1878 Senegambia
        fasciata (Gahan, 1890) Namibia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Zambia
                fenestrata Jordan 1894  
                marginata Distant 1899  
        ivorensis (Fuchs, 1969) Ivory Coast
        jeanelli (Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira, 1957) Zambia (Lusaka), Namibia, RD Congo, Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa
        pulchella Gahan 1904 South Africa (Transvaal)
        testacea (Jordan, 1906) South Africa (Transvaal)
Atesta McKeown 1945 
    Sidellus McKeown 1945  
    Sidis Pascoe 1866  
    Acyrusa Pascoe 1866  
    Sisyrium Pascoe 1866  
    Igenia Pascoe 1866  
        angasii Pascoe 1864 Australia: NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA
                unicolor Carter 1929  
        antennalis (Carter, 1929) Australia: NT, Qld
        apicalis (Carter, 1929) Australia: Qld
        balteata (Pascoe, 1864) Australia: NSW, SA, Vic
        besti Oke 1928 Australia: Vic
        bifasciata (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        brittoni Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        brooksi Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        carteri Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        centroaustralica Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        ciliata (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW
        dixoni Oke 1928 Australia: NSW, NT, Qld, Vic, WA
        eremita Blackburn 1893 Australia (Victoria)
        houstoni Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        ibidionoides (Pascoe, 1859) Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        laevigata (Blackburn, 1892) Australia (Western Australia)
        latifasciata Wang 1993 Australia: Aust. Cap. Terr.
        longoelytrata Wang 1993 Australia: NSW
        mapida Wang 1993 Australia: NSW
        mediana Wang 1993 Australia: SA,WA
        minuta Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        newi Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        nigrihumerus Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        opiloides (Pascoe, 1866) Australia
        paratasmanica Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        patula Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        pubescens Wang 1993 Australia: Vic
        sisyrioides Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
                bifasciatum Carter 1929  
        sita Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        sparsa (Blackburn) 1892 Australia: NSW, SA, Tas, Vic
                plagiatum (Gahan, 1893)  
        stigmosa (Pascoe, 1866) Australia:NSW, SA, Vic
        tasmanica (Gahan, 1893) Australia: NSW, Tas, Vic
        thorntoni Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Vic
        tripartita (Pascoe, 1864) Australia: NSW, Qld, SA
        tropicalis (Carter, 1929) Australia: Qld
        unifasciata Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        vittata (Blackburn, 1892) Australia (South Australia)
                ventrale Blackburn 1892  
Coleocoptus Aurivillius 1893 
        senio (Newman, 1840) Australia (NSW,NT, Qld, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea
                sexmaculatus Hope 1841 New Zealand (introduced); Fiji (introduced)
Coptocercus Hope 1841 
        aberrans (Hope, 1840) Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, WA)
        aruensis Wang 1995 Aru Island
        assimilis (Hope, 1941) Australia (NSQ, Qld, WA)
                vittatus Aurivillius 1917  
        australis Wang 1995 Australia (SA, Vic)
        biguttatus (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, Lord Howe I.)
                decorus Perroud 1885  
        clarus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, WA)
        crucigerus (Hope, 1842) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA) Papua New Guinea
                polita Pascoe 1863  
        galachrous Wang 1995 Papua New Guinea
        matthewsi Wang 1995 Australia (Qld_
        multitrichus Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, Lord Howe I.)
        mutabilis Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        nigritulus Blackburn 1889 Australia (WA)
        orientalis Wang 1995 Australia (Vic)
        ovaliguttatus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, Banks I.), Papua New Guinea
        papuanus Heller 1914 Papua New Guinea
        pascoei Wang 1995 Kai Is.
        pedator (Pascoe, 1864) Australia (NSW, SA, Vic, WA)
        pretiosus Wang 1995 Australia (NT, Qld)
        pubescens (Pascoe, 1863) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                fraternus Blackburn 1888  
        quatuordecimsignatus Schwarzer 1926 Philippines
                celebensis Schwarzer 1926  
        robustus Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic)
        rotundiguttatus Wang 1995 Papua New Guinea (Waigeu)
        rubripes (Boisduval, 1835) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA)
                allaspa (Newman, 1840)  
                roei (Hope, 1841)  
        rugicollis Aurivillius 1917 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld)
        schneiderae Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        scripticollis Carter 1930 Australia (Victoria)
        shuteae Wang 1995 New Ireland, Bougainville I.
        spinithoracicus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, WA)
        sulciscapus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        sumatranus Huedepohl 1992 Indonesia (N Sumatra, Pematang)
                javanicus Wang 1995  
        terminalis Wang 1995 Australia (NT)
        tricolor Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        trimaculatus (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA), Papua New Guinea (Aru I.)
        truncatus Aurivillius 1917 Australia (Qld)
        undulatus (Hope, 1841) Australia (WA)
                sannio McKeown 1848  
        validus (Gahan, 1893) Australia (Qld, WA)
        vicinus (Hope, 1842) Australia (NSW, Qld)
        walkeri Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic)
        weiri Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
Epithora Pascoe 1866 
        dorsalis (Macleay, 1827) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA
                elongatus Boisduval 1835  
                imbellis Newman 1842  
                rhombifer Hope 1841  
                uniguttatus Hope 1841  
Monoplia Newman 1845 
        tetra Newman 1845 Australia
Nyphasia Pascoe 1867 
        apicalis Gahan 1893 A: NP
        fuscipennis Gahan 1890 A: NP
        maculata Brongniart 1892 Vietnam (Saigon)
        pascoei Lacordaire 1869 A: BT NP SD, Thailand, Manmar, Assam, Laos
        pulchra Gressitt 1951 Papua New Guinea
        torrida Pascoe 1867 Sri Lanka
Nysina Gahan 1906 
    Pseudallotraeus Pic 1923  
    Neosphaerion Schwarzer 1925  
        asiatica Schwarzer 1925 A: FUJ GUX HAI TAI; ORR
        baibarana Matsushita 1933 A: TAI
        boninensis (Gressitt, 1973) Japan (Ogasawara Island)
        fenestrellus Holzschuh 2007 Borneo
        gracillima (Mitono, 1947) A: TAI
        grahami (Gressitt, 1939) A: FUJ GUA GUX HEN HUN JIX SCH XIZ YUN
        insularis amamiensis Hayashi 1961 A: JA
            subsp. insularis (Mitono, 1947) A: JA (Ryukyus) TAI
            subsp. yamagamii Fujita 1980 A: JA (Izu)
        orientalis (White, 1853) A: YUN; ORR
        rubriventris Gressitt 1937 A: HAI HUN YUN; ORR
        rufescens (Pic, 1923) A: JA TAI
                japonica Ohbayashi 1936  
        sauteri (Matsushita, 1921) A: TAI
        subtuberculata (Pic, 1933) A: CH
Paraskeletodes Aurivillius 1927 
        gracilis Aurivillius 1927 Sulawesi
Paratesta Wang 1993 
        chiangi Wang 1993 Australia (WA)
        dorsalis (Pascoe, 1864) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                fraternum Blackburn 1892  
        dubiosa Wang 1993 Australia (NSW,Qld,Vic)
Phoracantha Pascoe 1866 
    Diospides Pascoe 1866  
    Tryphocaria Pascoe 1866  
    Xypeta Pascoe 1866  
    Phytrocaria Wang 1996  
        acanthocera Macleay 1826 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                hamata Newman 1840  
                uncinata Blackburn 1889  
        alternata Carter 1929 Australia (NSW, Vic)
        ancoralis Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        complicata Wang 1995 Australia (NSW)
        concolor Carter 1929 Australia (NSW, Vic)
        cruciata Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        elegans Blackburn 1894 Australia (WA)
        flavopicta Pascoe 1865 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
        frenchi (Blackburn, 1892) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic)
        freyi (Fuchs, 1962) Papua New Guinea
        gracilis? Perroud 1855 Australia (Tasmania)
        grallaria Pascoe 1864 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic)
        guttata (Blackburn, 1892) Australia
        immaculata (Carter, 1929) Australia (NSW, Vic)
        impavida Newman 1850 Australia (WA)
        laetabilis Blackburn 1894 Australia (Qld)
        lata (Hope, 1841) Australia (SA, Tas, Vic)
        longipennis (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, Tas)
        manifesta Wang 1995 Australia (SA, WA)
        mastersii (Pascoe, 1875) Australia (NSW, SA, Tas, Vic)
        mitchelli (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, Qld)
        montana (Gressitt, 1959) Papua New Guinea
        multiformis Wang 1995 Australia (WA)
        niamata Wang 1995 Australia (WA)
        northamensis (McKeown, 1948) Australia (WA)
                gisleni Tippmann 1953  
        obscura (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW,NT, Qld, SA, Vic)
                posticalis Blackburn 1894  
        odewahnii Pascoe 1864 Australia (SA, Vic, WA)
        perbella Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        phaea (Wang, 1996) Australia (W. Australia)
        placenta (Carter, 1929) Australia (Qld)
        porosa Carter 1929 Australia (Qld, SA, Vic)
        princeps (Blackburn, 1889) Australia (Nothern Territory)
        punctata (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA), New Caledonia (introduced)
                fallax Pascoe 1863  
                quinaria Newman 1840  
        punctipennis (Blackburn, 1889) Australia (SA, WA)
        recurva Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea
                papua Gressitt 1959 introduced into New Zealand, Southern Africa & California
        rugithoracica Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, NT, SA, Vic, WA)
        savesi Fauvel 1906 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld)
                triangularis Carter 1929  
        semipunctata (Fabricius, 1775) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea, New Zealand (introduced),
                hospita Pascoe 1864 Southern Africa, California,
                inscripta Germar 1848 South America & Mediterranean Region
        solida (Blackburn, 1894) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, WA)
        superans Pascoe 1862 Australia (Tas, Vic)
        synonyma Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, WA)
                punctatus Kirby 1818  
        tricuspis Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Vic), New Zealand (introduced)
                gigas Hope 1841  
                robusta Germar 1848  
        tuberalis Wang 1995 Australia (NT, SA)
        tunicata (Macleay, 1826) Australia (West Coasts)
Semiphoracantha Vives, Sudre, Mille & Cazeres 2011 
        imperialis (Perroud & Montrouzier) 1864 New Caledonia (Grande Terre)
Skeletodes Newman 1850 
    Elete Pascoe 1863  
        bimaculata Wang 1995 Australia
        tetrops Newman 1850 Australia (NSW, Qld), Papua New Guinea
                inscripta Pascoe 1863  
                lineigera Gressitt 1959  
Steata Wang 1995 
        tatei (Blackburn, 1888) Australia (NSW, SA, Vic, WA)
Thoris Pascoe 1867 
        acuta Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea (Japen I.)
        brandti Wang 1994 Papua New Guinea
        eburifera Pascoe 1867 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA)
        gilesi Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        octoguttata Wang 1994 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        quinqueguttata Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        septemguttata Blackburn 1900 Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
        sexguttata Carter 1929 Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)

130503