Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Prosopocerini
Bangalaia Duvivier 1890 
    Sternotomiella Aurivillius 1911  
    Agnitogaster Jordan 1894  
    Pinacosternodes Hintz 1913  
        albata (Thomson, 1868) Gabon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                fasciatus Jordan 1894  
                schoutedeni Breuning 1936  
        alboguttata Breuning 1936 Cameroon, R. P. Congo
                alboguttata grisea Breuning & de Jong 1942  
        angolensis Breuning 1938 Angola (Congulu)
        babaulti (Villiers, 1942) R. D. Congo (Kivu, Kabulira)
        bipunctipennis Breuning 1966 R. D. Congo (Dekese, Kasai)
        chaerila chaerila Jordan 1903 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon (Benito), R. D. Congo
                holoviridis Allard 1993  
                viridis Hintz 1913  
            subsp. distinctemaculata Lepesme & Breuning 1956 RD Congo
            subsp. imitans (Aurivillius, 1916) Cameroon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        duffyi Breuning 1962 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone (Njala)
        fisheri Breuning 1936 Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast
                fisheri vermiculosa Breuning 1954  
                fisheri holoviridis Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        fulvosignata (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon,
                numerous varieties described R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        lislei Villiers 1941 Cameroon
        margaretae Gilmour 1956 Mozambique
        maublanci (Villiers, 1938) Gabon (Latoursville)
                maublanci postvittata Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        molitor Jordan 1903 Malawi (edge of Lake Nyassa), Tanzania
        nebulosa (Quedenfeldt, 1887) Widespread in Africa
                quedenfeldti Duvivier 1892  
                vaneyeni Breuning 1951  
                variegatus Jordan 1894  
        ocellata (Lameere, 1893) Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo,
                callosa Aurivillius 1903 R. P. Congo, Uganda
                orchymonti Breuning 1936  
                soror Jordan 1903  
        ochreomarmorata Breuning 1958 R. D. Congo (Ongoka)
        schoutedeni Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        stiriaca camerunensis Breuning 1967 Cameroon (Mvaa)
            subsp. stiriaca Duvivier 1890 Nigeria, R. D. Congo
        sulcicollis camerunica Breuning 1974 Cameroon
            subsp. sulcicollis (Kolbe, 1893) Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Togo, Guinea
                olivacea viridegrisea Breuning 1952  
                subcallosa Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        thomensis Breuning 1947 Cameroon, Sao Thome Island
        turei Teocchi, Jiroux & Sudre 2008 Ivory Coast
        vittata Jordan 1903 Equatorial Guinea, Gabon
        wissmanni Quedenfeldt R. D. Congo
                wissmanni reductemaculata Breuning & Heyrovsky 1961  
Bangaloides  
        strandi (Breuning, 1936) Cameroon, Gabon
Parabangalaia Breuning 1946 
        flavosignata Breuning 1946 Cameroon
Paraprotomocerus Breuning 1966 
        allardi Breuning 1966 Rhodésia (Umtali)
Prosopocera (Alphitopola) Thomson 1857 
        aemilii Aurivillius 1907 Benin, Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Ivory Coast,
                aemilii annulata Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                aemilii viridissima Breuning 1936  
                aemilii ochrescens Breuning 1936  
                aemilii albida Breuning 1936  
                parajeanneli Breuning 1978  
        alba Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo (Katanga, Eala)
        albicollis Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zimbabwe
                mediovittata Breuning 1938  
        alboguttata Aurivillius 1910 Bioko Islands (Fernando Poo I., Punta Frailes), Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon,
                gillieri Villiers 1958 R. P. Congo, Uganda
                subgrisescens Breuning 1960  
        albomaculata Breuning 1936 Cameroon (Sanaga)
                multialbosignata Breuning 1954  
        albosignata Breuning 1938 South Africa (Transvaal)
                albosignata connexa Gilmour 1956  
        allaeri Breuning 1976 R. D. Congo (Lubumbashi)
        allardi Teocchi 1993 Kenya (Sekore Forest)
        alluaudi Breuning 1956 Kenya (Afmadou)
        antennalis Gahan 1898 Kenya
        apralutea Breuning 1977 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        aristocratica Thomson 1868 Benin, Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast
        arrowiana Breuning 1936 Ghana
        assimilis Gahan 1898 Kenya, Tanzania
        balteata Aurivillius 1911 Ethiopia
                blairiella aethiopica Adlbauer 2000  
        bamakai Lepesme & Breuning 1953 Gabon, Ivory Coast
        bella Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zambia
        bettoni Gahan 1898 Kenya, Tanzania
        bivittata Aurivillius 1913 R. D. Congo
        bivitticollis Breuning 1961 Central Africa, Ivory Coast
                bivitticollis rousseti Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trivitticollis Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trivitticollis rousseti Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        bouteti Lepesme 1947 Gabon
        brunneomaculata Breuning 1936 Mozambique
        camerunica Breuning & de Jong 1941 Cameroon
        capeneri Hunt & Breuning 1957 South Africa
        capensis Breuning 1936 South Africa
        chanleri Linell 1896 Kenya
        clara Jordan 1903 Cameroon (Limbe), Central Africa, Ghana, Ivory Coast
        collarti bomangoana Teocchi 1984 Central Africa (La Maboke)
            subsp. gleneoides Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
            subsp. nigrocellata Teocchi 1991 Tanzania (Pugu)
            subsp. paralbata Breuning 1969 Cameroon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo
                paralbata quinquevitticollis Breuning 1974  
                quinquevitticollis Breuning 1957  
                subocellata Breuning 1950  
        congoana Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        cretacea Jordan 1903 Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, R. D. Congo, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                cretacea rufipes Breuning 1953  
        dahomeica Aurivillius 1921 Benin, Ghana, Ivory Coast
                marmorata Hintz 1919  
        demelti Breuning 1983 Kenya (Southern Mombasa, Ukunda)
        elongata Breuning 1936  
        flava Jordan 1894 Gabon
                sulphurea Aurivillius 1897  
        flavescens endroedyi Breuning 1981 South Africa (Natal, Ndumu)
            subsp. flavescens Breuning 1936 Ethiopia, Kenya, R. D. Congo, Somalia, Sudan, Malawi
                beuni Breuning 1974  
                vageflavomaculata Breuning 1966  
        flavomaculata Breuning 1950 Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria (Vieux Calabar)
        flavopunctata Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
        flavosignata (Chevrolat, 1856) Bioko Islands, Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Senegal
                flavosignata connexa Breuning 1936  
        flavostriata Breuning 1936 Gabon
        flavovittata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        flavovittatipennis Breuning 1965 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Kahuzi)
        forchhammeriana Breuning 1986 Botswana, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                forchhammeriana maculicollis Teocchi 1988  
        gahani Aurivillius 1925 Cameroon, R. D. Congo
                gahani basitriangularis Breuning 1950  
                postscutellaris Breuning 1961  
        garnieri Teocchi, Sudre, Jiroux 2010 Cameroon (Edea-Dia)
        gaucheti Teocchi et al 2008 Cameroon (Ebogo)
        gracilis Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo (Elisabethville), Zambia, Zimbabwe
        gracillima gracillima Breuning 1936 Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                curlettii Teocchi 1999  
                gracillima obliquefasciata Hunt & Breuning 1957  
                gracillima legrandi Teocchi 2000  
                rectilineata Teocchi 1998  
                subgracillima Breuning & Heyrovsky 1961  
            subsp. mourgliai Teocchi 1993 Kenya (Meru District, Matiri (Mitunguu))
        grisemarginata Breuning 1949 Kenya
        griseomarmorata Breuning 1976 Cameroon
        haemoroidalis Aurivillius 1911 Ethiopia, Ivory Coast
                pyrgopolynica brunneoviolacea Breuning 1936  
        harrarensis Breuning 1936 Ethiopia
        holoalba Breuning 1966 Rhodésia (Umtali)
        holobrunnea Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Baroumbi-Kang (Kumba))
        hologrisea Breuning 1953 R. D. Congo
        imitans Breuning 1936 Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo (Kondué (Kasai)
        infragrisea Breuning 1950 South Africa
        insularis Breuning 1936 Sao Tome & Principe
        itzingeriana Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        janus Bates 1890 R. D. Congo (rives du fleuve Aruwimi)
        kristenseni Aurivillius 1911 Ethiopia
        lactea Thomson 1857 Central Africa, Senegal
                flavo-alba Breuning 1953  
                lactea. Dejean 1837  
        lambda Delahaye, Sudre & Teocchi 2006 Gabon (Kinguele)
        lameerei Duvivier 1892 Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                jeanneli Breuning 1936  
                lameerei flavicans Breuning 1967  
        lemoulti Breuning 1936 Gabon
        lesnei Breuning 1936 Benin, Cameroon, Nigeria
        lockleyi Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast, R. P. Congo, Sierra Leone (Njala)
                lockleyi congoana Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
        lutea Jordan 1903 Gabon
        machadoi Lepesme 1953 Angola
        malawina Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Malawi (P. N. Vwaza Marsh)
        marleyi Gilmour 1954 South Africa
        marshalliana Breuning 1936 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Uganda
                multialbomaculata Breuning 1977  
                multimaculata Breuning 1938  
        maublanci Villiers 1942 Gabon (Latoursville)
        muchei Breuning 1974 Botswana (Lower Shashi River)
        multinigromaculata Breuning 1956 Angola (Benguela)
        murrea Distant 1898 Zimbabwe
                murrea disjuncta Hunt & Breuning 1955  
                murrea enucleata Teocchi 2000  
                murrea smrziana Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        nigriscapus Aurivillius 1913 Cameroon, R. D. Congo
        nigropunctata Breuning 1965 Tanzania (Morogoro)
        nigropunctosa Teocchi 1986 South Africa
                nigropunctosa. Breuning 1981  
        obliquealbovittata Breuning 1952 Malawi, R. D. Congo
        ochracea Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
        ochraceomaculata Breuning 1936 Cameroon, R. D. Congo (Kasai, Kondué)
        ochreobasalis Breuning 1938 Kenya (Watita Hills, Kedai), Tanzania
        octomaculata albogrisea Breuning 1940 Somalia (Gelib, Allessandra)
            subsp. jacksoni Gilmour 1956 Somalia (Akfoi)
            subsp. mimolutea Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Ilonga, Kilosa)
            subsp. octomaculata Gahan 1890 Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                octomaculata melvillei Gilmour 1956  
                octomaculata holorufa Breuning 1971  
                octomaculata indiscalis Breuning 1981  
            subsp. sublutea Breuning 1966 Mozambique
        pallida (Thomson, 1858) Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                ocellipennis Breuning 1952  
        paralutea Breuning 1970 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        paykulli Fahraeus 1872 South Africa, Zimbabwe
                lapidaria Distant 1898  
                paykulli conjux Breuning 1938  
        persimilis Breuning 1950 Ghana
        principalis Breuning 1936 Tanzania (Lindi)
        pseudofatidica Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        pseudopatriziana Breuning 1949 Kenya
        pujoli Lepesme & Breuning 1956 Guinea, Ivory Coast
        pulcherrima Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        pulchra Breuning 1936 Nigeria
        pylas Jordan 1903 Malawa, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
        pylodes Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Nigeria (Warri)
                parajanus Breuning 1977  
        pyrgopolynica brunneipennis Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Mkwawa, Iringa)
            subsp. lunulata Teocchi 1988 Kenya (Kidani Forest)
            subsp. pyrgopolynica (Thomson, 1857) Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Senegal
                haemorrhoidaloides Breuning 1978  
        rhodesiana Breuning 1962 Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                tricolor Breuning 1986  
        robecchii Gestro 1892 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                robecchii albipennis Breuning 1934  
        rogueti Vitali 2012 Kenya (vicinity of Garissa)
                kenyana Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        rufescens Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        rufipennis Breuning 1957 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Kasunga)
        rufula Breuning 1956 Togo (Bismarckburg)
        saperdoides Quedenfeldt 1888 Angola, R. D. Congo, Somalia, Zambia
        schistaceoides Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Malta Forest)
        schultzei obliquealbovittata Breuning 1960 Malawi (Nyassa-See, Langenburg)
            subsp. schultzei Hintz 1919 Central Africa, R. D. Congo
        senegalensis Breuning & de Jong 1941 Senegal
        sexmaculata Breuning 1939 Cameroon, R. D. Congo (Libenge)
        sexmaculipennis Breuning 1981 Kenya (Mombasa)
        signata Hintz 1919 R. D. Congo
        snizeki Teocchi & Sudre 2003 Kenya (Garissa)
        speciosa Breuning 1938 Mozambique, South Africa
                subhologrisea Breuning 1981  
                violaceogrisea Hunt & Breuning 1955  
        spinales Teocchi 1986 Central Africa
                spinipennis Villiers 1958  
        splendida Breuning 1950 Cameroon, Central Africa, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Malawi, Uganda
                numerous varieties described  
        subcretacea Breuning 1958 Angola
        submaculosa Hunt & Breuning 1955 South Africa
        subpallida Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        subsenegalensis Breuning 1967 Senegal (Sébikotane)
        subvittata Breuning 1965 R. P. Congo (Odzala)
        sudanica Aurivillius 1913 Sudan
        sulphureomarmorata Breuning 1939 Ivory Coast, R. P. Congo
        sulphureotincta Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo (Lulua, Kapanga)
        superba Breuning 1947 Ethiopia, Kenya
        tenuis Breuning 1938 Kenya, Somalia
                somalica Adlbauer 2005  
        thomsoni Breuning 1936 Gabon
                bipunctatus Thomson 1858  
        tippmanni Breuning 1942 Tanzania (Dar-es-Salaam)
        trimaculata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
                trimaculata lizleri Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trimaculata alboreducta Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        turei Teocchi 1998 Ivory Coast (Yapo Forest, Agboville), R. P. Congo
        unicolor Gahan 1898 Kenya, Somalia, Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia, Malawi, Tanzania
                morph albescens Breuning 1938  
                parvula Breuning 1934  
                patriziana Breuning 1934  
        usambarica Breuning 1954 Malawi, Tanzania
                usambarica oculata Teocchi 1991  
        ventralis Gahan 1898 Kenya
        violaceogrisea Hunt & Breuning 1955 South Africa
        viridana Breuning 1954 Gabon
        viridecincta stramentosa Breuning 1938 Cameroon, Central Africa, R. D. Congo (Eala)
            subsp. viridecincta Hintz 1919 Benin (Ketu), Cameroon, Ivory Coast
        viridibasalis Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        viridimaculata Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        viridis Hintz 1911 Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo
        vitticollis Gahan 1890 Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, R. D. Congo, Somalia, Tanzania, Zambia
                quadriocellata Breuning 1953  
        vivyana Lepesme 1947 Angola
        voltensis Breuning 1967 Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Senegambia
        wahlbergi somalica Teocchi 1985 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                somalica gracilior Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
            subsp. wahlbergi Aurivillius 1891 Widespread in Africa
        werneri Teocchi 1993 Kenya (Sagala Hills), Somalia
        wittei Breuning 1954 Ivory Coast, Malawi, R. D. Congo
                sigwalti Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
        ziczac Breuning 1960 Cameroon, Central Africa, R. D. Congo
                bifuscomaculipennis Breuning 1966  
                macrophthalma Breuning 1974  
        zimbabwea Teocchi 1998 Zimbabwe (Hwange National Park, Sinamatella)
Prosopocera (Amylopola) Teocchi 1998 
        ornata Teocchi 1998 Cameroon (Ebogo), Ivory Coast
Prosopocera (Carayonida) Teocchi 1998 
        jacobeae Teocchi 1998 South Africa (Seraia State Forest)
Prosopocera (Dalterogyna) Teocchi 1999 
        vuattouxi Teocchi 1999 Kenya, Tanzania
Prosopocera (Dalterus) Fairmaire 1892 
        alboampliata Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Mmabolela estate)
        albomarmorata Breuning 1936 Kenya, Tanzania
                assimilis Hintz 1909  
        aspersa (Gahan, 1890) Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe
                aspersa migsae Gilmour 1956  
        auberti Fairmaire 1892 Djibouti (Obock)
        basigranulosa Breuning 1969 R. D. Congo (Lualaba, Kolwezi)
        blairiella blairiella Breuning 1936 Botswana, Kenya, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                varii Breuning 1981  
            subsp. clarkei Breuning 1976 Ethiopia (Prov. Sidamo, Dua Parma River)
                blairiella somalica Teocchi 1990  
                blairiella somalica mourgliai Teocchi 1991  
                blairiella somalica smrzi Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                blairiella somalica abukeria Teocchi 1991  
        bothai Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Trichardtsdal)
        cornifrons Gahan 1890 Senegal, Central African Republic
                hoehneli Linell 1896  
        damarensis Itzinger 1936 Namibia (Okowakuatjivi)
        decrocki Teocchi & Ture 2008 Ivory Coast (Banco forest)
        degeeri (Fahraeus, 1872) South Africa
                armaticeps Peringuey 1896  
                degeeri albostictica Breuning 1981  
        dejeani Gahan 1890 A: YE; Malawi, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                dejeani pseudocornifrons Breuning 1936  
                dejeani reducta Breuning 1936  
                dejeani confluens Breuning 1936  
                dejeani fasciata Gilmour 1956  
        fischeri Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        flavoides Teocchi 1981 South Africa
                flava Breuning 1981  
        flavomarmorata Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        fossulata Breuning 1936 Malawi, Namibia
        girardi Breuning 1978 Ivory Coast (Lamto)
        grossepunctata Breuning 1936 Kenya
        hamata (Aurivillius, 1907) West Africa, Bajuma
        hessei Breuning 1955 Zimbabwe
        holoflava Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Kruger National Park, Olifants camp)
        imbellis (Gahan, 1904) Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                damarensis zumpti Breuning 1973  
                pseudimbellis Breuning 1986  
                rhodesica forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
        indistincta Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        inermis Aurivillius 1891 Widespread in Africa
                inermis viridescens Breuning 1936  
                leucomarmorata Breuning 1966  
                lutulenta Gahan 1894  
                minor Hintz 1909  
                serowensis Breuning 1986  
        kulzeri Breuning 1936 Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe
        madagascariensis Breuning 1965 Madagascar (Lamboo)
        marmorata Gahan 1898 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                simillima Breuning 1976  
        marshalli Aurivillius 1907 R. D. Congo, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                balteoides Breuning 1986  
                paramarshalli Breuning 1976  
        matillai Baguena Corella 1952 Equatorial Guinea
        multipunctata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        ndinguelei Teocchi & Sudre 2003 Cameroon (Obout), Ivory Coast
        nigroocellata Breuning 1939 Malawi (Mont Mlanje)
        parapropinqua Breuning 1986 Botswana (Swaneng Hill, Serowe)
        parimbellis Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Ruaha National Park)
        pascoei Gahan 1890 Botswana, Mozambique,
                bicincta flavovitticollis Breuning 1958  
                mimosaperdoides Breuning 1981  
        patrizii Breuning 1934 Ethiopia
        peeli Gahan 1910 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
                peeli confluentina Breuning 1936  
                peeli betschuana Breuning 1936  
                peeli kenyana Breuning & Teocchi 1974  
        plasoni Breuning 1936 Kenya
        propinqua Breuning 1934 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
        raffrayi (Thomson, 1878) Tanzania
        rhodesica Breuning 1956 Zimbabwe (Bulawayo)
        similis Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo, Zimbabwe
        somaliensis Breuning 1938 Somalia
        strandiella Breuning 1936 Kenya, Uganda
        subbicincta Breuning 1960 Cameroon (Johann-Albrechtshöhe)
        subinermicollis Hunt & Breuning 1957 South Africa
        trosseveni Lepesme 1947 Senegal
        vaneyeni Breuning 1951 R. D. Congo (Mayidi)
        violaceomarmorata Breuning 1956 Zimbabwe
        viridifossulata Breuning 1965 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Kahuzi)
Prosopocera (Hierogyna) Thomson 1868 
        albovariegata Breuning 1936  
        aliena Harold 1879 Angola, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                castaneiceps Aurivillius 1927  
        argus Thomson 1868 Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                bomansi Breuning 1965  
                fulva Jordan 1903  
                punctulata Jordan 1894  
        bicolor (Westwood, 1845) Ivory Coast
        decemmaculata Breuning 1938 R. P. Congo, Tanzania
                duodecimmaculata Breuning 1960  
        itzingeri Breuning 1936 Cameroon, R. D. Congo (Pangala), R. P. Congo
        luteomarmorata Breuning 1936 Angola, Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                catherinetta Lepesme 1948  
                spinipennis Breuning 1954  
        mozambica Peringuey 1896 Mozambique
        ochreosparsa Breuning 1939 Kenya
        olivacea Breuning 1936 Nigeria
        parallela Breuning 1936 Angola
        peregrina Hintz 1911 Cameroon, Congo, Zaire
        plagifera Aurivillius 1907 Tanzania
        prasina Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        prasinoides Breuning 1977 R. D. Congo
        regalis Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zimbabwe
        spinicollis Breuning 1976 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Irangi)
        uniformis Waterhouse 1898 Malawi, Mozambique, R. D. Congo, Tanzania
        viridifulgens Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
Prosopocera (Jirouxia) Teocchi & Sudre 2002 
        legrandi Teocchi & Sudre 2002 Kenya (Nguni, 40km E. de Mwing)
Prosopocera (Kallikera) Teocchi 1985 
        pajoti Breuning & Teocchi 1974 Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast
                pajoti mireana Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
Prosopocera (Musala) Teocchi 2000 
        ferrierei Breuning 1950 R. D. Congo
        flavoguttata Aurivillius 1913 Angola, Central Africa, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Zambia
                multiflavoguttata Breuning 1970  
                multiguttata Breuning 1936  
Prosopocera (Ochropyga) Aurivillius 1913 
        ceciliae Vitali & Vitali 2011 Cameroon, Mbingam
        glaucina (Westwood, 1845) Africa
                lepesmei Villiers 1941  
        lucia (Newman, 1839) R. D. Congo, R. P Congo
                assimilis Aurivillius 1913  
                chamaultei Portevin 1929  
Prosopocera (Paralphitopola) Pascoe 1858 
        maculosa Pascoe 1858 South Africa
                numerous varieties described  
        sofala Distant 1898 South Africa
                pseudosaperdoides Breuning 1981  
                sofala reductemaculata Breuning 1956  
                sofala flavoconfluens Breuning 1977  
Prosopocera (Parapocera) Breuning 1936 
        decelliana Breuning 1968 Ivory Coast (Bingerville)
        fatidica Pascoe 1868 Ivory Coast
                grisea Jordan 1894  
                tibialis Aurivillius 1913  
                umbrina Hintz 1919  
        lineatopunctata Breuning 1936  
        rotschildi multifuscopunctata Breuning 1986 Zambia (Nampundu Cr. Chingola)
            subsp. rotschildi Heath 1905 Angola, Cameroon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Togo, Zimbabwe
        teocchii Breuning 1970 Cameroon, Central Africa (La Maboké)
Prosopocera (Prosopocera) Pascoe 1864 
    Imalmus Pascoe 1864  
    Anoplostetha Dejean 1835  
    Hagesata Pascoe 1864  
    Zalates Thomson 1861  
        alboplagiata Jordan 1894 Sierra Leone
        albovestita Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        angolensis Quedenfeldt 1885 Angola, Tanzania, Mozambique, Ghana, RD Congo
        antennata antennata Gahan 1890 Widespread in Africa
                allardi Breuning 1964  
                antennata orientalis Breuning 1986  
                decelliana Breuning 1968  
                forchammeri Breuning 1986  
                hintzi expressior Breuning 1969  
                paratchadensis Breuning 1967  
                pseudotchadensis Breuning 1981  
                tchadensis Breuning 1967  
            subsp. quadripunctata Aurivillius 1920 RD Congo
        belzebuth belzebuth Thomson 1857 Gabon, Tanzania, Guinea, Senegambia, Nigeria, Zaire, Cameroon, Cent Afr Republic
            subsp. decellei Breuning 1968 Ivory Coast
            subsp. hintzi Aurivillius 1922 Ghana, Togo
            subsp. infravalida Breuning 1970 Central African Republic
        bioculata Hintz 1911 RD Congo
        bipunctata (Drury, 1773) Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, RD Congo, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast
        brunnescens Breuning 1967 Tanzania
        callypiga (Thomson, 1857) Malawi, Tanzania, South Africa, Zambia
        cantaloubei Breuning 1964 Cameroon
        cylindrica Aurivillius 1903 Cameroon
        francoisiana Lepesme 1948 RD Congo
        fryi Murray 1871 RD Congo, Nigeria, Togo, Gabon, Zaire, Cent Afr Rep, Ivory Coast
                dalteroides Breuning 1970  
                escalerai Baguena 1952  
                ferranti Hintz 1919  
                fryi ab fallaciosa Teocchi 1998  
                fryi ab ochreomaculata Breuning 1936  
        fuscomaculata Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        gassneri Breuning 1936 Cameroon
        gigantea Breuning 1950 China, Eastern Africa, Malawi
        griseomaculata Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Togo, Cameroon, RD Congo, Uganda, Cent Afr Rep, Gabon
        humeralis Breuning 1838 Tanzania
        infulata Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015 Ivory Coast
        insignis Jordan 1903 Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone, RP Congo
        lactator lactator (Fabricius, 1801) Widespread in Africa
                bimaculata Harold 1878  
                biplagiata Heath 1905  
                quadriplagiata Aurivillius 1907  
                radiata Gory 1835  
                vittata Aurivillius 1907  
            subsp. meridionalis Jordan 1903 Zambia, Moçambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Südafrika, Swaziland
            subsp. poggei Harold 1878 Zimbabwe, Guinea, Tanzania
        lepsemei Breuning 1950 Tanzania
        lydiae Bjørnstad & Minetti 2010 Tanzania
        mediomaculata Breuning 1938 RP Congo, Cameroon
        myops Chevrolat 1855 Nigeria, Sierra Leone, RP Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Africa
        orientalis Breuning 1967 Tanzania
        parinsignis Breuning 1970 Central African Republic
        princeps (Hope, 1843) Guinea, Ivory Coast, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Gabon, Ghana
                princeps var ivorensis Breuning 1950  
        regia Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        shoutedeni Breuning 1936 RD Congo, Cameroon
        signatifrons Duvivier 1891 RD Congo, Togo, Ghana, Zaire, Cameroon, Angola, Central African Republic
        subvalida Breuning 1954 Malawi (Mubanga forest), R D Congo
        superbrunnea Breuning 1969 Cameroon
        tricornis Breuning 1960 Namibia
        undulata Schwarzer 1929 Tanzania
                lequeuxi Allard 1993  
        valida Aurivillius 1927 Zaire, Sierra Leone, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic
        viridegrisea kenyana Breuning 1958 Kenya
            subsp. viridegrisea Hintz 1911 Gabon, RD Congo, Kenya, Tanzania
Prosopocera (Tecton) Chevrolat 1855 
        quadrisignata Chevrolat 1855 Cameroon, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Malawi, Nigeria, R. D. Congo,
                longipalpa Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Zambia, Zimbabwe
                quadrisignata dorsomaculata Breuning 1938  
                quadrisignata reductomaculata Gilmour 1956  
Prosopocera (Tragopola) Sudre & Teocchi 2002 
        murphyi Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Malawi (Mzuzu, Nkhorongo)
Protomocerus Gahan 1898 
        gregorii Gahan 1898 Tanzania
        pulcher (Peringuey, 1892)  
                socius Gahan 1898  

130503