Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Rhopalophorini
Aguassay Napp & Mermudes 2001 
        collaris (Klug, 1825) central Brasil (Pará, Rondônia)
Allorhopaliella Martins, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 
        boliviana Martins, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 Bolivia (CO)
Argyrodines Bates 1867 
        aurivillii (Gounelle, 1905) east central Brasil (Goiás), Bolivia (SC)
        pulchella Bates 1867 northwestern Brasil (Amazonas), French Guiana
Brachylophora Clarke 2011 
        auricollis (Bruch, 1918) Brazil (PB, CE), Paraguay, Argentina (Salta), Bolivia (SC, TR)
Closteropus Guérin-Méneville 1844 
        argentatus Bates 1879 Venezuela
        blandus Guérin-Méneville 1844 Brasil
        herteli Tippmann 1960 Peru, Bolivia (SC), Ecuador
                herteli flavitarsis Tippmann 1960  
        speciosus (Klug, 1825) southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
Coremia Audinet-Serville 1834 
        plumipes (Pallas, 1772) Nicaragua-central Brasil, French Guiana, Ecuador, Bolivia (SC)
                hirtipes Olivier 1795  
        signaticollis Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844 eastern Brasil (Goiás, Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
Cosmisoma Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Cosmosoma Gemminger & Harold 1872  
    Cosmius Perty 1832  
        acuminatum Zajciw 1958 central Brasil (Pará, Rondônia), Peru
        aeneicollis Erichson in Schomburg 1848 Guianas, northern Brasil (Amapá, Pará)
                semicupreum Chevrolat 1859  
                subvirescens White 1855  
        albohirsutotibialis Fuchs 1966 Peru
        ammiralis (Linnaeus, 1767) Guianas, central Brasil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Goiás), Peru, Bolivia (SC)
                diana Bates 1870  
                formosa Blanchard 1843  
                plumifer Voet 1806  
        angustipenne Zajciw 1958 west central Brasil (Amazonas, Acre), French Guiana, Peru
        argyreum Bates 1870 north central Brasil (Amazonas), Peru, Bolivia (CO)
        batesi Zajciw 1962 Brasil (Rondônia, Goiás, Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina)
        brullei (Mulsant, 1863) Brasil (RO, MT, GO, PB-RS), Bolivia (SC, TR), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                nodicollis Burmeister 1865  
        cambaia Monné & Magno 1988 southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
        capixaba Monné & Magno 1988 southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
        chalybeipenne Zajciw 1962 southeastern Brasil (São Paulo, Mato Grosso Sul)
        compsoceroides Gounelle 1911 eastern Brasil (Goiás, Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
        cyaneum cyaneum Gounelle 1911 east central Brasil (Goiás)
            subsp. psilocerum Monné & Magno 1988 eastern Brasil (Paraíba)
            subsp. rubriventre Monné & Magno 1988 southwestern Brasil (Rondônia, Mato Grosso), Bolivia (SC), Paraguay, Argentina
        debile Monné & Magno 1988 western Brasil (Rondônia)
        fasciculatum (Olivier, 1795) French Guiana, north central Brasil (Amazonas, Pará)
                leprieurii Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844  
        flavipes Zajciw 1962 southern Brasil (Santa Catarina)
        gratum Monné & Magno 1988 central Brasil (Mato Grosso)
        hirtipes Zajciw 1962 southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
        humerale Bates 1870 southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina)
        leucomelas Monné & Magno 1988 central Brasil (Mato Grosso)
        lineatum (Kirsch, 1875) west central Brasil (Rondônia, Mato Grosso), Peru
        lineellum Bates 1870 north central Brasil (Amazonas, Goiás)
        lividum Monné & Magno 1988 eastern Brasil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
        martyr Thomson 1861 Guatemala-Panama
                martyra Bates 1872  
                nudicorne Bates 1892  
        militaris Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Costa Rica, Panama
        nitidipenne Zajciw 1962 southern Brasil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Uruguay
        ochraceum (Perty, 1832) e Brasil, Paraguay, ne Argentina (Misiones), Bolivia (SC)
        persimile Gounelle 1911 eastern Brasil (Goiás, São Paulo)
        plumicorne (Drury, 1782) Honduras-Colombia
        pulcherrimum Bates 1870 northwestern Brasil (Amazonas)
        reticulatum Bates 1885 Mexico-Panama
                alboscutellata Linsley 1935  
        rhaptos Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Panama, Colombia
        scopipes (Klug, 1825) southeastern Brasil (São Paulo)
        scopulicorne (Kirby, 1818) southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-Rio de Janeiro)
        seabrai Monné & Magno 1988 eastern Brasil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
        speculiferum (Gory in Guérin-Méneville, 1831) French Guiana, north central Brasil (Amazonas)
        taunayi Melzer 1923 French Guiana, north central Brasil (Amazonas)
        tenellum Aurivillius 1920 eastern Brasil (Paraíba-Rio Grande do Sul)
        tibiale Aurivillius 1920 southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        titania Bates 1870 Nicaragua-Panama
        violaceum Zajciw 1962 north central Brasil (Pará)
        viridescens Galileo & Martins 2010 Brasil (BA)
Cycnoderus (Cycnoderus) Audinet-Serville 1834 
        brevicolle Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 western Mexico (Jalisco)
        chlorizans Chevrolat 1859 Brazil (Goiás, Rio de Janeiro-Rio Grande do Sul)
                chlorizans var. concolor Gounelle 1911  
                chlorizans var. semirufus Gounelle 1911  
        copei Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 western Mexico (Guerrero, Jalisco)
        expeditus Chevrolat 1859 Colombia
        guatemalicus Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Guatemala
        intincta (Pascoe, 1866) Colombia
        lividus Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 western Mexico (Guerrero, Colima)
        metallicus Bezark, Santos-Silva & Galileo 2016 Venezuela
        moestulus (Pascoe, 1866) Colombia
        rufithorax Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Paraíba-Espírito Santo)
        tenuatus Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Goiás, Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina
                taeniatus Lacordaire 1869  
        virginiae Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca)
Cycnoderus (Ulododerus) Gounelle 1911 
        barbatus Gounelle 1911 Costa Rica-Panama, Brazil (Goiás), Bolivia (SC)
        dispar Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
Dihammaphora Chevrolat 1859 
    Diammaphora Chevrolat 1859  
    Dihammophora Bates 1870  
    Diammatophora Gemminger & Harold 1872  
    Dihammatophora Bruch 1912  
        aepytus Chevrolat 1859 northeastern Argentina (Buenos Aires)
        arnaui Bosq 1951 northern Argentina (Tucumán)
        auratopilosa Bruch 1908 northwestern Argentina (Catamarca)
        auricollis Martins 1981 northern Argentina (Salta Argentina, Tucumán), Bolivia
        aurovittata Bates 1880 Guatemala-Costa Rica
                aurovittata var. debilis Melzer 1935  
        binodula Chevrolat 1859 Argentina, Uruguay
        bivittata Gounelle 1911 eastern Brasil (Goiás, Pernambuco, Bahia), Uruguay
        bivitticollis Zajciw 1964 Uruguay
        brasileira Napp & Mermudes 2010 Brasil (ES, BA, MG)
        brevis Chevrolat 1859 South America
        bruchi Aurivillius 1922 Paraguay, northwestern Argentina (Catamarca)
        chaquensis Bosq 1951 northern Argentina (Tucumán, Chaco)
        chontalensis Bates 1872 Nicaragua-Panama
        cylindricollis Chemsak & Noguera 1993 western Mexico (Jalisco)
        densiserrata Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        dilmanappae Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        dispar Chevrolat 1859 southwestern USA (Texas), Mexico, Guatemala
        espinotibia Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC, TA)
        falsa Napp & Mermudes 2010 Brasil (SC, SP, PR), Paraguay
        fosterorum Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        glabripennis Gounelle 1911 east central Brasil (Goiás)
        gracicollis Chevrolat 1859 Bolivia (SC, TR), Brasil (MG)
                gracilicollis Aurivillius 1912  
                gracilicornis Lacordaire 1869  
        gutticollis Gounelle 1913 Colombia
        hispida Bates 1885 southwestern Mexico (Oaxaca, Guerrero)
        ibirijarai Mermudes 1998 Colombia
        laterilineata Zajciw 1965 eastern Brasil (Paraíba)
        lineigera Chevrolat 1859 Panama, Colombia
        marginicollis Chevrolat 1859 southeastern Brasil (Rio de Janeiro)
        meissneri Melzer 1934 southern Brasil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul)
        mineira Napp & Mermudes 2010 Brasil (MG)
        minuta Chevrolat 1859 Colombia
        nigrita Chevrolat 1859 southern Brasil (Paraná-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay
        nigrovittata Fisher 1937 southern Brasil (Santa Catarina)
        nitidicollis Bates 1870 Panama, northwestern Brasil (Amazonas)
        parana (Gemminger) 1873 Argentina
                perforata Burmeister 1865  
        paraperforata Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        perforata (Klug, 1825) north central Brasil (Pará, Rondonia), Bolivia (SC)
        peruviana Martins 1981 Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        pilcomayoensis Clarke 2015 Bolivia (TA)
        pilosifrons Gounelle 1911 eastern Brasil (Goiás, São Paulo)
        pusilla Bates 1870 northwestern Brasil (Amazonas), Fr Guiana
        ruficollis Chevrolat 1859 Brasil
        scutata Gounelle 1911 east central Brasil (Goiás)
        signaticollis Chevrolat 1859 eastern Brasil (Goiás, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Uruguay
                signaticollis var. basinotata Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. bipunctata Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. furcata Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. intermedia Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. interrupta Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. punctata Gounelle 1911  
                signaticollis var. sejuncta Gounelle 1911  
        uncinata Napp & Mermudes 2010 Brasil (SP, MG)
        vittatithorax Gounelle 1911 eastern Brasil (Goiás, Bahia)
Dihammaphoroides Zajciw 1967 
        jaufferti Galileo & Martins 2003 Brasil (PA)
        sanguinicollis Zajciw 1967 southeastern Brasil (Rio de Janeiro)
Dirocoremia Marques 1994 
        bruchi (Gounelle, 1905) southern Brasil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Uruguay
        ingae (Marques, 1994) southeastern Brasil (São Paulo-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina (Corrientes)
        simplicipes (Gounelle, 1911) e Brasil (PA, MG, BA-SP), Bolivia (SC, TR), northern Argentina
        tupizai Perger & Guerra 2015 Bolivia (PO)
Disaulax Audinet-Serville 1833 
        hirsuticornis (Kirby, 1818) eastern Brasil (Goiás, Minas Gerais-Rio de Janeiro), Paraguay
Gurubira Napp & Marques 1999 
        apicalis (Fuchs, 1966) Colombia
        atramentarius (White, 1855) northern Brasil (Pará, Amazonas)
                vidua Chevrolat 1859  
        axillaris (Klug, 1825) Brasil (Bahia, Goiás, Minas Gerais-Paraná), French Guiana
        erythromos Napp & Marques 1999 Brasil (Pará)
        spectabilis (Martins & Napp) 1989 Peru
        tristis (Chevrolat, 1859) southern Brasil (Paraná-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Uruguay
        violaceomaculatus (Gounelle, 1911) southern Brasil, Argentina, Uruguay
Haenkea Tippmann 1953 
        atra (Chevrolat, 1855) Brasil (BA, ES, RJ, PR, SC, MS)
        thoracica (Chevrolat, 1855) Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela
                scheerpeltzi Fuchs 1958  
        zischkai Tippmann 1953 nw Brasil (Amazonas), Bolivia (SC), Peru, Ecuador
Ischionodonta Chevrolat 1859 
    Brachyrrhopala Gemminger & Harold 1872  
    Brachyrhopala Burmeister 1865  
        amazona (Chevrolat, 1859) wc Brazil (Amazonas, Rondônia), French Guiana
        brasiliensis (Chevrolat, 1859) Brazil (Amazonas)
        colombiana Napp & Marques 1999 Colombia
        earina Napp & Marques 1998 n Brazil (Pará)
        iridipennis (Chevrolat, 1859) Venezuela, Brazil (Goiás, Espírito Santo-Rio Grande do Sul), Bolivia (TR), Argentina, Uruguay
                aurivitta Burmeister 1865  
        lansbergei (Lameere, 1884) Venezuela
        mexicana Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 southwestern Mexico (Jalisco, Chiapas)
        paraibensis Napp & Marques 1998 ne Brazil (Paraíba)
        platensis (Chevrolat, 1859) se Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina, Uruguay
                aenescens Lacordaire 1869  
                aenesceus Burmeister 1865  
                plaumanni Fisher 1937  
        pustulosa (White, 1855) Venezuela
        rufomarginata (Fisher, 1937) se Brazil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
        semirubra (Burmeister, 1865) Argentina (CA, SA)
                versicolor Berg 1886  
        serratula Napp & Marques 1999 Brazil (Pará, Rondônia), Bolivia (SC)
        serripes (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua-Panama, Colombia
        smaragdina (Martins & Napp, 1989) Brazil (Espírito Santo, Mato Grosso do Sul)
        spinicornis (Zajciw, 1970) se Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        torquata (Chevrolat, 1859) Peru, Chile
        versicolor (Chevrolat, 1859) Nicaragua-Colombia, Brazil, Bolivia (SC, TR)
                dimidiata Chevrolat 1859  
        viridinigra Napp & Marques 1998 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Lathusia Zajciw 1959 
        ferruginea (Bruch, 1908) se Brasil (Ceará, São Paulo), Bolivia (SC, TR), Paraguay, n Argentina (Salta)
        parvipilipes (Zajciw, 1959) northeastern Brasil (Paraíba)
Listroptera Audinet-Serville 1834 
        carbonaria Chevrolat 1855 Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia (SC)
                germari White 1855  
        tenebricosa (Olivier, 1790) Mexico (VC) – Ecuador, Uruguay, northern Argentina, Bolivia (SC), Fr Guiana
                angulata White 1855  
                aterrima Germar 1824  
                tenebrosum Fabricius 1792  
Meringodes Wappes & Lingafelter 2011 
        solangeae Wappes & Lingafelter 2011 Bolivia (SC)
Merocoremia Marques 1994 
        monnei Marques 1994 eastern Brasil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
Muxbalia Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 
        monzoni Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Guatemala
Parozodes Aurivillius 1897 
        erythrocephalus Aurivillius 1897 eastern Brasil (Bahia)
        pilosus Fuchs 1956 southern Brasil (Mato Grosso do Sul)
Potiapua Napp & Monne 2009 
        antonia Napp & Monne 2009 Brazil (ES)
Rhopaliella Monne 1989 
    Rhopalina Monne 1989  
        bicolorata (Monné, 1989) eastern Brasil (Bahia, Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
        discicollis (Chevrolat, 1859) southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
Rhopalophora Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Tinopus LeConte 1850  
    Rhopalophorus LeConte 1873  
        angustata Schaeffer 1905 southwestern USA (Texas), northeastern Mexico (Nuevo León, Tamaulipas)
        baracoana Zayas 1975 Cuba
        bicolorella Knull 1934 southwestern USA (Arizona), northern Mexico, Baja California
        casignata Martins & Napp 1989 Ecuador
        collaris (Germar, 1824) se Brasil (BA-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC, TR)
                bicolor Guérin-Méneville 1839  
                sanguinicollis Audinet-Serville 1834  
        cupricollis Guérin-Méneville 1844 southwestern USA (Texas), Mexico-Costa Rica
                laevicollis (LeConte, 1873)  
        dyseidia Martins & Napp 1989 Ecuador
        eximia Bates 1892 central Mexico (Hidalgo, Guerrero)
        lineicollis Chevrolat 1859 Mexico, El Salvador
        longipes (Say, 1824) eastern North America-Texas
                porosa White 1855  
        meeskei Casey 1891 southwestern USA (New Mexico, Arizona, South Dakota)-Guatemala
        miniatocollis Chevrolat 1859 Mexico (widely distributed)
        neivai Mendes 1940 southeastern Brasil (São Paulo-Rio Grande do Sul)
        nigriventris Bates 1885 Guatemala
        occipitalis Chevrolat 1859 eastern Brasil (Paraíba-Bahia)
        paraensis Martins & Napp 1989 north central Brasil (Maranhao, Pará)
        peruana Martins, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 Peru
        prolixa Monné 1989 eastern Brasil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
        prorubra Knull 1944 southwestern USA (Arizona), northern Mexico (Sonora)
        pulverulenta Guérin-Méneville 1844 Colombia
        punctatipennis Linsley 1935 Mexico (widely distributed), Guatemala
        rubecula Bates 1880 southern Mexico (Chiapas)-Costa Rica
                venezuelensis Bates 1874  
        rugicollis rugicollis (LeConte, 1858) southwestern USA (Texas, Arizona), Mexico, Guatemala
                rugulosus Knull 1934  
            subsp. hovorei Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 Baja California
        santacruzensis Clarke 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        serripennis Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 southwestern Mexico (Nayarit, México,Puebla, Morelos, Oaxaca,Guerrero)
        tenuis (Chevrolat, 1855) Mexico (widely distributed)-Costa Rica
                incrustata Chevrolat 1859  
        venezuelensis Chevrolat 1859 Venezuela
        yucatana Giesbert & Chemsak 1993 southeastern Mexico (Yucatán, Quintana Roo)
Rhopalophorella Linsley 1942 
        fasciata (LeConte, 1873) Baja California
                bicincta Horn 1895  
Thalusia Thomson 1864 
        atrata (Melzer, 1918) eastern Brasil (Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais)
        erythromera (Audinet-Serville, 1834) southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay
Timabiara Napp & Mermudes 2001 
        bahiensis Napp & Mermudes 2001 southern Brasil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)

130503