Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Trachyderini
Aegoidus Buquet 1838 
    Aegoidius Lacordaire 1869  
    Oegoidus Guérin-Méneville 1844  
        calligrammus Bates 1885 Panama
        debauvei (Guérin-Méneville, 1838) Panama, Colombia, Guianas, northern Brazil (RR), Venezuela
                venustus Newman 1840  
        earlii Guérin-Méneville 1840 Colombia
        pacificus Tippmann 1960 Peru
                pacificus ab. Corallithorax Tippmann 1960  
        peruvianus Buquet 1838 Peru, Ecuador
                peruanus Erichson 1847  
        weyrauchi Tippmann 1953 Peru
Aethecerinus Fall & Cockerell 1907 
    Aethecerus Chevrolat 1862  
        hornii (Lacordaire, 1869) USA (Florida)
        latecinctus (Horn, 1880) USA (California, Arizona), Mexico, Baja California
        wilsonii (Horn, 1860) USA (Texas)
Allocerus Lacordaire 1830 
    Tropidosoma Lacordaire 1830  
        bicarinatum (Monné & Monné, 1998) Argentina
        dilaticorne Gory 1832 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
                penniferum Bates 1870  
        spencei (Kirby, 1818) Brazil (GO, BA-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
Allopeplus Zajciw 1961 
        cordifer Zajciw 1961 Brazil (Amazonas)
Amannus LeConte 1858 
        atriplicis Linsley 1957 USA (Texas)
        pectoralis LeConte 1858 USA (Arizona, California, Nevada), Baja California
        vittiger LeConte 1858 USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Utah)
                brevis Casey 1924  
Amphionthe Bates 1879 
        brevicollis Bates 1885 Mexico
        caudalis Schwarzer 1929 Costa Rica
        chiriquina Achard 1913 Costa Rica, Panama
        dejeani Gounelle 1912 French Guiana
        doris Bates 1879 Colombia, Peru
        oberthuri Achard 1913 Costa Rica, Colombia
Ancylocera Audinet-Serville 1834 
        amplicornis Chemsak 1963 Mexico (Chiapas)-Honduras
        bicolor (Olivier, 1795) USA (Texas)
                bicolor spissicornis Casey 1924  
                brevicornis Casey 1893  
                lividipennis Haldeman 1847  
                rugicollis Fabricius 1801  
        bruchi Viana 1971 Argentina (Santiago del Estero, Tucumán)
        cardinalis (Dalman, 1823) Brazil (Goiás, Paraíba-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina
                purpurea Perty 1832  
        michelbacheri Chemsak 1963 Mexico (Sinaloa, Jalisco, Morelos, Oaxaca)
        nigella Gounelle 1913 Colombia, Panama
        sallei Buquet 1857 Mexico (Yucatán)
        sergioi Monné & Napp 2001 Costa Rica, Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rondônia, Pará)
        spinula Monné & Napp 2001 Colombia
Ancylosternus Dupont in Audinet-Servgille 1834 
        annulicorne Martins & Galileo 2010 Brazil (MT)
        morio morio (Fabricius, 1787) Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana
                scutellaris Olivier 1795  
            subsp. albicornis Erichson 1847 Peru, Brazil (Rondônia, Goiás, Mato Grosso), Bolivia (SC)
Andrachydes Huedepohl 1985 
        transandinus (Tippmann, 1953) Ecuador, Peru
Andraegoidus Aurivillius 1920 
        cruentatus (Dupont, 1838) Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil (RS)
                cardinalis Dupont 1838  
        distinguendus Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
        fabricii (Dupont, 1838) Brazil (MA, Bahia-Espírito Santo), Bolivia (SC)
                fulvipennis (Dupont, 1838)  
        homoplatus (Dupont, 1838) Brazil (GO, MT, PR, Paraíba-MG), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                hassenteufeli Fuchs 1958  
                humeralis Aurivillius 1908  
        lacordairei (Dupont, 1838) Fr Guiana, Brazil (AM, PA), Venezuela, Trinidad & Tobago
                globicollis Bates 1870  
                impunctipennis Bates 1870  
                latreillei Dupont 1838  
                nigripes Dupont 1838  
                simplicipennis Dupont 1838  
                testaceus Dupont 1838  
                punctipennis Huedepohl 1985  
        laticollis Tippmann 1953 Colombia
        richteri (Bruch, 1908) Bolivia (LP), Argentina (CA; JU; SA; TU). Paraguay (Chaco)
        rufipes rufipes (Fabricius, 1787) Brazil (GO, MS, BA-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (LP, SC)
                boisduvalii Dupont 1838  
                cinctus Dupont 1838  
                ebeninus Dupont 1838  
                equestris Dupont 1838  
                rufipes var. axillaris Dupont 1838  
                rufipes var. brunnipennis Dupont 1838  
                zonatus (Dalman, 1823)  
        translucidus Botero & Monne 2011 Bolivia (SC)
        variegatus (Perty, 1832) BrazGO, PR, MT, CE-RS), Paraguay, Bolivia (BN, SC), Argentina, Uruguay
                audouinii Dupont 1838  
                gloriosus Dupont 1838  
                nigrofasciatus Gory in Guérin-Méneville 1832  
                variegatus var. malleri Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus var. binigromaculatus Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus var. cordiger Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus var. dimidiatus Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus var. bisbiflavomaculatus Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus var. flavocinctus Tippmann 1953  
                variegatus biflavomaculatus Tippmann 1953  
Arapari Martins, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 
        bellus Martins, Galileo & Santos-Silva 2015 Brazil (BA)
Assycuera Napp & Monne 2001 
        macrotela (Bates) 1880 Mexico (Morelos, Puebla, Chiapas)-Costa Rica
                rugicollis Bates 1872  
        marcelae Martins & Galileo 2010 Trinidad & Tobago
        rubella (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Jalisco, Guerrero)
        scabricollis (Chemsak, 1963) Mexico (México)
        waterhousei (White, 1855) Brazil (Amazonas), Fr Guiana
Athetesis Bates 1870 
        angulicollis (Zajciw, 1961) Brazil (MA, PA), Fr Guiana, Surinam
        prolixa Bates 1870 Brazil (Amazonas), Peru
Axestoleus Bates 1892 
        meridionalis (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Jalisco, Vera Cruz, Oaxaca) – Costa Rica
        quinquepunctatus Bates 1892 Mexico (Jalisco, Guerrero)
Batus Thunberg 1822 
    Lophocerus Chenu 1870  
    Lophonocerus Latreille in Cuvier 1829  
        barbicornis (Linnaeus, 1764) Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Guianas, Brazil (AM), Peru, Bolivia (BN, PN, SC)
                barbicornis itaitubensis Tippmann 1953  
                barbicornis ab. picticornis Tippmann 1953  
                guianus Goeze 1777  
                speciosus Voet 1778  
        hirticornis (Gyllenhal in Schoenherr, 1817) Brazil (Bahia-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
                hirticornis Kirby 1818  
                hirticornis ab. melancholicus Tippmann 1953  
                tuberculicollis Chabrillac 1857  
        latreillei (White, 1853) Brazil (Bahia-Rio de Janeiro)
                barbicornis Olivier 1795  
Batyle Thomson 1864 
    Batyleoma Casey 1912  
        ignicollis ignicollis (Say, 1824) western USA (Texas, Montana, Colorado)-Ohio
                acomana Casey 1912  
                punctipennis Casey 1912  
                sanguinicolle Germar 1824  
                seclusa Casey 1912  
            subsp. australis Linsley 1957 USA (Alabama, Mississippi, Florida)
            subsp. oblonga Casey 1912 USA (Arizona, Utah)
        knowltoni Knull 1968 USA (Utah)
        laevicollis Bates 1892 Mexico (Puebla, Vera Cruz-Jalisco, Colima)
        rufiventris Knull 1928 USA (Arizona)
        suturalis suturalis (Say, 1824) eastern North America-New Mexico
                fontinalis Casey 1912  
                miniatum Germar 1824  
                ruber LeConte 1858  
                rubrum Newman 1838  
            subsp. cylindrella Casey 1893 USA (Texas)
            subsp. infuscatus Linsley 1957 USA (Colorado)
            subsp. melanicollis Linsley 1957 USA (Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua)
            subsp. pearsalli (Bland, 1862) north central North America (Colorado-Alberta, Saskatchewan)
            subsp. remota (Casey, 1924) USA (Nevada, Utah)
            subsp. rutilans (LeConte, 1850) USA (Arizona, New Mexico)
Callancyla Aurivillius 1912 
    Lallancyca Viana 1971  
    Callopisma Thomson 1864  
        atrocoerulea Zajciw 1970 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
        bimaculata (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Goiás), Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina (Misiones)
        capixaba Monné 1997 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        cribellum (Bates, 1885) Panama
        croceicollis (White, 1855) Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso), French Guiana, Bolivia (SC)
                ruficollis Bates 1870  
        curvicollis (Buquet, 1857) Brazil (Espírito Santo-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina
        malleri Fuchs 1966 Brazil (Bahia-Santa Catarina)
        tucumana Viana 1971 Bolivia (SC), northern Argentina (Tucumán)
Callistochroma Eya 2015 
        cacicus (Bates, 1885) Colombia, Peru
        chrysiptera Eya 2015 Panama
        flavofasciata (Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya & Tyson) 2011 Costa Rica (AL, GU, PA), Panama
        lampros (Bates, 1885) Panama
                tricolor Bates 1880  
        rutilans (Bates, 1869) Mexico-Nicaragua, Costa Rica (AL, GU, HE, LI, PA), Panama
        viridipennis (Latreille, 1811) Colombia, Ecuador
        viridipurpurea Eya 2015 Colombia
Ceragenia Gemminger & Harold 1872 
    Cerogenia Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        aurulenta Monné & Martins 1991 Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso)
        bicornis (Fabricius, 1801) Venezuela, Ecuador, Guianas-Brazil, Bolivia (SC)
                striatus Olivier 1795  
        insulana Fisher 1943 Costa Rica, Panama
        leprieurii Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844 Costa Rica, French Guiana, Brazil (Amapa, Amazonas), Surinam
                spinipennis Bates 1870  
Ceralocyna Viana 1971 
        aliciae Hovore & Chemsak 2005 Mexico (JA)
        amabilis Monné & Napp 1999 Brazil (Pará)
        coccinea Monné & Napp 1999 Brazil (Bahia)
        cribricollis (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Morelos, Jalisco, Guerrero, Vera Cruz), Nicaragua, Costa Rica
        foveicollis (Buquet, 1854) Colombia, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                fulvicornis Burmeister 1865  
        fulvipes Viana 1971 Bolivia (TR), Argentina (Salta Argentina, Tucumán, Mendoza)
        marcelae Hovore & Chemsak 2005 e Ecuador
        margareteae Martins & Galileo 1994 Brazil (Tocantins, Minas Gerais), Bolivia (SC)
        militaris (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Goiás, MI)
        nigricollis (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Goiás, Minas Gerais)
        nigricornis (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Goiás, Bahia, MI, Minas Gerais, Distrito Federal), Uruguay
        nigropilosa Monné & Napp 1999 Brazil (São Paulo,Rio de Janeiro)
        onorei Hovore & Chemsak 2005 w Ecuador
        parkeri (Chemsak, 1964) Mexico (Oaxaca)
        seticornis (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Pará)
        terminata (Buquet, 1854) Brazil
        variegata Monné & Napp 1999 Brazil (Rondônia)
        venusta Martins & Galileo 2010 Trinidad & Tobago
Cercoptera Spinola 1839 
        banonii Spinola 1839 Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana
        sanguinicollis Gounelle 1911 east central Brasil (Goiás)
Cervilissa Monné & Monné 2000 
        versicolor Monné & Monné 2000 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Charinotes Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 
        fasciatus Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio de Janeiro)
Chemsakia Linsley 1967 
        semicostata (Bates, 1872) Mexico (Oaxaca)-Nicaragua
        subarmata Linsley 1967 Mexico (Chiapas)
Chemsakiella Monne 2006 
    Linsleyella Chemsak 1984  
        michelbacheri (Chemsak, 1984) Mexico (Coahuila, Zacatecas)
        ricei (Chemsak, 1984) USA (Texas, New Mexico)
        virens (Bates) 1885 Mexico (Morelos, Puebla, Oaxaca)
        virgulata (Chemsak, 1987) Mexico (Puebla, Oaxaca)
Chevrolatella Zajciw 1969 
        tripunctata (Chevrolat, 1862) Brazil (PR-RS, GO), Bolivia (TR), Paraguay, Argentina
                ornaticollis Chevrolat 1862  
Chlorotherion Zacjiw 1962 
        consimilis Zacjiw 1962 Brazil (São Paulo)
        punctatus Monné 1998 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Chydarteres Huedepohl 1985 
        bicolor (Voet, 1778) French Guiana, Brazil (MA, PE, MT, GO, BA, SP)
        costatus (Aurivillius, 1908) Argentina (Chaco, Santiago del Estero)
        dimidiatus dimidiatus (Fabricius, 1787) Colombia, Guianas-Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                conformis Dupont 1836  
                ocellatus Dohrn 1879  
                scapularis Dupont 1836  
            subsp. altissimus Huedepohl 1985 Peru
            subsp. notatus (Dupont, 1836) Brazil (Espírito Santo-São Paulo, Minas Gerais)
            subsp. taeniatus (Germar, 1824) Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
        formosus Galileo & Martins 2010 Brazil (BA)
        octolineatus (Thunberg, 1822) Brazil (Espírito Santo-Paraná, Minas Gerais)
                germarii Dupont 1836  
                herteli Tippmann 1953  
        striatellus Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Bahia)
        striatus striatus (Fabricius, 1787) Brazil (GO, MT, BA-RS), Fr Guiana, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                lineolatus Dupont 1836  
                proximus Dupont 1836  
                strigosus Gmelin 1790  
            subsp. schaeferi (Bosq, 1947) Bolivia (SC), Argentina
        strigatus (Dupont,1836) Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo)
Cosmocerus Guérin-Méneville 1844 
        strigosus Guérin-Méneville 1844 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina (Misiones)
Crioprosopus Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Callona Waterhouse 1840  
        amoenus Jordan 1895 Costa Rica
        basileus Bates 1880 Mexico (Coahuila, Oaxaca, Yucatán)
                nigricollis Bates 1892  
                praestans Casey 1912 Mexico (Guerrero)
                praestans semiplicatus Casey 1912  
                thoracica White 1853  
                thoracicus Bates 1880  
        championi Bates 1885 Guatemala
                iridescens Bates 1880  
        chiriquiensis Eya 2015 Panama
        gaumeri Bates 1892 Mexico (Yucatán)
        hondurensis Eya 2015 Honduras
        iridescens White 1853 Guatemala
        nieti Chevrolat 1857 Mexico (Vera Cruz, Oaxaca), Costa Rica
                nietoi Bates 1880  
        rimosus (Buquet, 1840) USA (Texas), northern Mexico (Chihuahua)
                splendens LeConte 1854  
        saundersii White 1853 Mexico, Honduras, Nicaragua
        servillei Audinet-Serville 1834 Mexico (VC), Honduras
                divisus Bates 1885 Mexico (Vera Cruz)
        tricolor (Waterhouse, 1840) Venezuela
        wappesi Eya 2015 Guatemala
Crossidius LeConte 1862 
    Oxoplus LeConte 1862  
        ater LeConte 1861 western USA
        coralinus coralinus LeConte 1862 USA (AZ, NM, UT, CO)
            subsp. ascendens Linsley 1957 USA (California)
            subsp. caeruleipennis Linsley 1957 USA (California)
            subsp. coccineus (Casey, 1893) USA (Utah)
            subsp. ferruginosus Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California)
            subsp. fulgidus Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Utah)
            subsp. jocosus (Horn, 1885) USA (Colorado)
            subsp. monoensis Linsley & Chemsak 1961 USA (California)
            subsp. obfuscipennis Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Idaho)
            subsp. parviceps (Casey, 1924) USA (Utah)
            subsp. ruficollis Linsley 1943 USA (California)
            subsp. tejonicus Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California)
            subsp. temprans Linsley & Chemsak 1961 USA (California, Nevada)
        discoideus discoideus (Say, 1824) western North America (Colorado-Canada)
                pulchrior Bland 1862  
            subsp. blandi Casey 1893 western North America (Alberta, Utah)-central Mexico
            subsp. sayi Casey 1912 western North America (Rocky Mts)
                sayi bilenticulatus Casey 1912  
                submetallicus Casey 1912  
        grahami Morris & Wappes 2013 Georgia
        hirtipes hirtipes LeConte 1854 USA (Oregon, Washington)
            subsp. allgewahri LeConte 1878 USA (Idaho, Utah, Wyoming)
            subsp. bechteli Linsley & Chemsak 1961 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. brunneipennis Linsley 1943 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. cerarius Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. flavescens Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California)
            subsp. francesae Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California)
            subsp. immaculatus Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California, Nevada, Oregon)
            subsp. immaculipennis Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. macswaini Linsley & Chemsak 1961 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. nigripennis Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Washington, Idaho, Wyoming)
            subsp. nubilus Linsley 1957 USA (California)
            subsp. rhodopus Linsley 1955 USA (California)
            subsp. rubrescens Linsley & Chemsak 1961 USA (Nevada)
            subsp. setosus Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (California)
            subsp. wickhami Casey 1912 USA (Arizona, Nevada, Utah)
                curticollis Casey 1924  
                parallelus Casey 1924  
                truncatellus Casey 1912  
        humeralis humeralis LeConte 1858 USA (Texas, New Mexico)-northern Mexico
            subsp. quadrivittatus Penrose 1974 USA (Texas)
        hurdi Chemsak & Linsley 1959 USA (Arizona, New Mexico)
        mexicanus Chemsak & Noguera 1997 Mexico (Coahuila, Zacatecas, Nuevo León)
        militaris Bates 1892 USA (Texas, New Mexico)-Mexico (Durango)
                inflaticollis Linsley 1957  
        mojavensis mojavensis Linsley 1955 USA (California)
            subsp. linsleyi Chemsak 1959 Mexico (Baja California)
        pulchellus LeConte 1861 w, c North America, Mexico (Chihuahua, Nuevo León, Zacatecas)
                debilis Casey 1912  
                lanaticollis Casey 1912  
                nitidicollis Casey 1891  
                palmeri Bates 1880  
                pulchellus sinuosus Casey 1912  
                pulchellus retractus Casey 1912  
                pulchellus vegasensis Casey 1912  
        punctatus LeConte 1873 North America
                crassipes Casey 1891  
                hirsuticollis Casey 1924  
                plagiatus Casey 1912  
                vinosus Casey 1924  
        suturalis suturalis LeConte 1858 USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona), Mexico (Sonora)
                aegrotus Bates 1892  
                longipennis Casey 1891  
            subsp. intermedius LeConte 1873 USA (Arizona, Nevada), Mexico (Sonora)
            subsp. melanipennis Penrose 1984 USA (Texas)
            subsp. minutivestis Linsley 1957 USA (California)
            subsp. pubescens Linsley 1957 USA (California)
        testaceus testaceus LeConte 1851 USA (California), Mexico (Baja California)
            subsp. australis Linsley 1942 Mexico (Baja California)
            subsp. maculicollis Casey 1912 USA (California)
Cryptobias Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Nosophloeus Dupont 1836  
    Nosophlaeus Dupont 1838  
    Cryptobius Chenu 1870  
        coccineus Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paolo)
                concinnus Dupont 1836  
                ocellatus Dohrn 1879  
Ctenodes Olivier 1807 
        decemmaculata Olivier 1807 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará, Maranhão)
                miniata Klug 1825  
                minuta Latreille in Cuvier 1836  
        geniculata Klug 1825 Brazil (Goiás, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso)
                thoracicus Redtenbacher 1867  
        guianensis Dalens, Tavakilian & Touroult 2009 French Guiana
        zonata Klug 1825 Brazil (Pará, Amazonas), Fr Guiana
                isabellina Bates 1870  
Cyphosterna Chevrolat 1862 
    Dioxiotes Chevrolat 1862  
        quadrilineata Chevrolat 1862 Mexico (Yucatán)
Deltaspis Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Eudoxilus Lacordaire 1869  
        aeruginis Chemsak, Hovore & Eya 2017 Mexico (Nayarit)
        alutacea Bates 1885 Mexico (Sinaloa-Puebla)
                nigrescens Chemsak 1959  
        auromarginata Audinet-Serville 1834 Mexico (including Oaxaca)
        cruentus (LeConte, 1862) USA (California), Mexico (Baja California)
                cruentatus Horn 1894  
                marginatus LeConte 1862  
        cyanipes Bates 1885 Mexico
        disparilis Bates 1891 Mexico (Durango, Sinaloa, Guerrero)
        ivae Beierl & Barchet-Beierl 1999 USA (California), Mexico (Baja California Norte)
        marginella Bates 1891 Mexico (Durango)
        moesta Bates 1885 Mexico
        nigripennis Bates 1880 Mexico (México, Vera Cruz, Chiapas, Guerrero)
        rubens Bates 1885 Mexico (Durango, Guanajuato)
                fulva Bates 1892  
                tuberculicollis Bates 1892  
        rubriventris Bates 1880 Mexico (Durango, Sinaloa, Puebla, Guerrero)
        rufostigma Bates 1892 Mexico (Guerrero)
        subopaca Chemsak & Linsley 1982 Mexico (Puebla, Guerrero)
        thoracica White 1853 Mexico (Vera Cruz, Guerrero, Morelos)
        tumacacorii (Knull, 1944) USA (Arizona)
        variabilis Bates 1891 Mexico (Oaxaca, Guerrero)
Deretrachys Huedepohl 1985 
        chilensis (Bosq, 1949) Chile
                penai Cerda 1953  
        juvencus (Dupont, 1840) Colombia
        montanus (Tippmann, 1953) Peru
                itzingeri Tippmann 1953  
        pellitus pellitus (Kirsch, 1889) Ecuador, Peru
                bonplandi Gounelle 1910  
                vermiculatus Bates in Whymper 1891  
            subsp. meridionalis Huedepohl 1985 Ecuador
        villiersi Huedepohl 1985 Ecuador, Peru
Desmoderus Thomson 1861 
    Didymaeus Thomson 1861  
        variabilis Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Goiás, Bahia-Rio de Janeiro)
Dicranoderes Dupont 1836 
        annulatus Dupont 1836 Brazil (Goiás, Bahia-São Paulo), Bolivia (SC)
Dorcacerus Dejean 1821 
        barbatus (Olivier, 1790) Mexico?-Brazil, Bolivia (BN, SC), Ecuador, Argentina
                auricomus Germar 1821  
Drychateres Huedepohl 1985 
        bilineatus (Olivier, 1795) Brazil (widely distributed), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                dejeani Dupont 1838  
                dorbignyi Dupont 1838  
                duponti Dupont 1838  
                nigripennis Dupont 1838  
                olivieri Dupont 1838  
                puncticollis Dupont 1838  
                scabricollis Dalman 1823  
                signaticollis Dupont 1838  
                solieri Dupont 1838  
                vauthieri Dupont 1838  
Elytroleptus Dugès 1879 
        apicalis (LeConte, 1884) USA (Arizona-Texas), Mexico
        divisus (LeConte, 1884) Texas, Mexico (CO, NL, SLP, TM)
                dichromaticus Linsley 1961  
        floridanus (LeConte, 1862) eastern North America-Texas
        grandis Linsley 1935 Mexico (México, Morelos, Vera Cruz)-Costa Rica
        humeralis Linsley 1961 Mexico (Chihuahua)
        ignitus (LeConte, 1884) Arizona, Mexico (CH, SO)
                luteicollis Skiles & Chemsak 1982  
        immaculipennis Knull 1935 Arizona, Texas, Mexico (DU, OA)
                immaculipennis var. obliquus Knull 1950  
                peninsularis Hovore 1988  
        limpianus Skiles & Chemsak 1982 USA (Tex)
        luteus luteus Dugès 1879 Mexico (Sonora-México)-Honduras
            subsp. davisi Knull 1940 USA (Arizona-Texas), Mexico (Durango)
                lineatus Knull 1950  
        metallicus (Nonfried, 1894) Honduras
        nigripennis Bates 1885 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        pallidus pallidus (Thomson, 1860) Mexico (widely distributed)
                alfredi Dugès 1879  
            subsp. villosus Linsley 1961 Mexico (México, Michoacán)
        quadricostatus Grzymala & Miller 2013 Guatemala (Zacapa)
        rufipennis (LeConte, 1884) USA (Arizona)-Mexico (widely distributed)
                eros Bates 1885  
                longipennis Bates 1885  
        scabricollis Bates 1892 Mexico (widely distributed)-Guatemala
        similis Chemsak & Linsley 1965 Mexico (Puebla, Oaxaca)
Entomosterna Chevrolat 1862 
    Dithymia Chevrolat 1862  
        cruentata Chevrolat 1862 eastern Mexico (Vera Cruz, Chiapas), Guatemala
        ruficollis Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Mexico (MI, GR)
Eriocharis Blanchard 1843 
    Eriosoma Blanchard 1843  
        devestivus Monné & Martins 1973 Peru
        lanaris (Blanchard, 1847) Bolivia, Argentina
                aurulentus Burmeister 1865  
                flavocomus Fairmaire 1864  
        richardii (Dupont, 1838) Brazil, Argentina
                costatus Dupont 1838  
                haematicus Fairmaire 1864  
Eriphus Audinet-Serville 1834 
        bahiensis Chevrolat 1862 Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
        bisignatus (Germar, 1824) Brazil (Goiás, Bahia, Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
                luctuosus Chevrolat 1862  
                niger Fuchs 1974  
        cardinalis Monné & Fragoso 1996 Brazil (Rondônia, Mato Grosso)
        clarkei Tippmann 1960 Bolivia
        dimidiatus White 1855 Brazil (Pará), Bolivia (CO, SC), Peru, Fr Guiana, Ecuador
        estebani Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Fr Guiana
        flavus Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Fr Guiana
        giuglarisi Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Fr Guiana
        haematoderus Chevrolat 1862 Bolivia
        immaculicollis Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Goiás-Santa Catarina)
        lineatocollis Chevrolat 1862 French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
                xanthoderus Bates 1870  
        longicollis Zajciw 1961 Bolivia (SC), Argentina (Salta, Tucumán)
        mathani Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Brazil (Amazonas)
        metallicus Zajciw 1960 Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        mexicanus Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
                unipunctatus Buquet in Guérin-Méneville 1844  
        petronillae Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Fr Guiana
        prolixus Bates 1872 Nicaragua
        purpuratus Chevrolat 1862 Brazil (Paraná to Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina (Misiones, Corrientes)
                brasiliensis Schaufuss 1871  
        rubellus Martins & Galileo 2004 Venezuela
        rufomaculatus Touroult, Dalens & Tavakilian 2012 Fr Guiana
        smaragdinus Monné & Fragoso 1996 Brazil (Pará, Rondônia), Fr Guiana
        variegatus Monné & Fragoso 1996 Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
        viridis Monné & Fragoso 1996 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
Exallancyla Monne & Napp 2000 
        tuberculicollis (Aurivillius, 1920) Bolivia (SC), Peru
                tubericollis Viana 1971  
Galissus Dupont 1840 
    Panchylissus Waterhouse 1880  
        azureus Monné & Martins 1981 Brazil (Mato Grosso)
        cyaneipennis (Waterhouse, 1880) Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador , Peru
                rubiventris Martins & Galileo 2010  
        cyanopterus Dupont 1840 French Guiana, Ecuador, Brazil (Amapá, Pará)
        nigrescens Martins, Galileo & Ramirez 2012 Costa Rica (LI)
        nigriventris (Lane, 1965) Ecuador
Gambria Chevrolat, 1862)  
        bicolor Chevrolat, 1862) Mexico (Veracruz)
        leucozona Bates 1880 Mexico (Sonora, Colima, Yucatán)
        nigripennis Chevrolat, 1862) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina
Georgiana Aurivillius 1912 
    Georgia Thomson 1857  
        xanthomelaena (White, 1856) French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Goiás)
                citrina Thomson 1857  
Giesbertella Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 
        mimetica Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Panama
Giesbertia Chemsak & Linsley 1984 
        rugosa Chemsak & Linsley 1984 Mexico (Morelos, Michoacán, Guerrero)
Gonyacantha Thomson 1858 
        rubronigra Thomson 1858 Brazil (Espírito Santo-Santa Catarina)
                nigrorubra Lacordaire 1869  
                richteri Fischer 1888  
Gortonia Hovore 1987 
        linsleyi Hovore 1987 Costa Rica, Panama
Hoegea Bates 1885 
        distigma Bates 1885 Mexico (Veracruz, Chiapas)
Ischnocnemis Thomson 1864 
        caerulescens Bates 1885 Mexico (Jalisco, Guerrero, Puebla), Costa Rica
        costipennis Thomson 1864 Mexico
                tripunctata Thomson 1864  
        cribellatus (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Veracruz)
        cyaneus Bates 1892 Mexico (Morelos)
        eyai Chemsak & Noguera 1997 Mexico (Jalisco)
        glabra Chemsak & Linsley 1988 Mexico (Jalisco)
        luteicollis (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Sinaloa, Jalisco, Guanajuato)
        minor Bates 1880 Mexico (Puebla, Chiapas)
        sexualis Bates 1885 Mexico (Jalisco, Guanajuato, Puebla), Costa Rica
        similis Chemsak & Noguera 1997 Mexico (Jalisco)
        skillmani Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Mexico (OA)
        subviridis Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Guatemala
        virescens Eya 2010 Mexico (GR, OA)
Lissonomimus Lane 1973 
    Pujolia Lane 1973  
    Laniella Viana & Martinez 1992  
        auratopilosus Di Iorio 1998 Argentina
        megaderinus (Lane, 1973) Brazil (Goiás), Paraguay, Argentina
                narcisoi Viana & Martinez 1992  
Lissonoschema Martins & Monné 1978 
        fasciatum (Fisher, 1944) Venezuela, French Guiana
        macrocolum Martins & Monné 1978 Brazil (Espírito Santo), Bolivia (CO)
        solangeae Monné & Monné 2000 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Lissonotypus Thomson 1864 
    Lissonototypus Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        brasiliensis (Buquet, 1860) Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
        tetraspilotus (White, 1853) Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Misiones)
                quadrisignatus Buquet 1860  
Lophalia LeConte 1873 
    Entomosterna LeConte 1873  
        auricomis Chemsak & Linsley 1979 Honduras
        cavei Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 El Salvador
        cribricollis (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Guerrero)
        cyanicollis (Dupont, 1838) USA (Texas, Arizona)-Mexico (Puebla, México, Veracruz, Chiapas)
        prolata Chemsak & Linsley 1988 Mexico (Sinaloa-Guerrero)
        quadrivittata (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Jalisco, Guerrero)
Mannophorus LeConte 1854 
        forreri Bates 1885 USA (Arizona), Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango)
        laetus LeConte 1854 USA (Texas), Mexico (San Luisa Pampa)
                ferreus Bates 1880  
Martinsellus Huedepohl 1985 
        signatus (Gyllenhal in Schoenherr, 1817) Brazil (GO, MS, BA-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
Megaderus Dejean 1821 
    Neomegaderus Monne 2006  
        bifasciatus (Dupont, 1836) USA (Texas)-Guatemala
                corallifer Newman 1840  
        stigma (Linnaeus, 1758) Nicaragua-Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (BN, SC)
                latifasciatus Bates 1870  
                stigma ab. Bimaculatus Tippmann 1960  
                stigma ab. Interruptefasciatus Tippmann 1960  
Megapurpuricenus Eya 2015 
        magnificus (LeConte, 1875) USA (Arizona), Mexico (Chihuahua)
Metaleptus Bates 1872 
        angulatus (Chevrolat, 1834) northern Mexico-Costa Rica
                binoculatus Linsley 1935  
                binoculus Bates 1872  
                coccinatus Bates 1872  
                marginellus Bates 1872  
        batesi Horn 1885 USA (Arizona, California), Mexico
        hondurae Nonfried 1894 Honduras
        lecontei (Casey, 1912) Honduras
        pyrrhulus Bates 1880 Mexico (Chiapas), Guatemala
Metopocoilus Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Metopocoelus Lacordaire 1869  
    Coptocephalus Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon 1832  
    Metopocoellus Laporte 1840  
    Elaterosoma Tippmann 1953  
        corumbaensis Lane 1956 Brazil (Paraíba, Ceará, Mato Grosso do Sul, Tocantin, Para, Mato Grosso)
                rojasi Lane 1943  
        giganteus Nonfried 1894 Brazil (Amazonas)
        longissimum (Tippmann, 1953) Venezuela
        maculicollis Audinet-Serville 1832 Brazil (São Paulo-Rio Grande do Sul, Rio de Janeiro)
                brasiliensis Gray in Griffith 1832  
        picticornis Melzer 1923 Brazil (Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
        quadrispinosus (Buquet, 1860) Brazil (Bahia, São Paulo-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina
                quadrispinosus var. basimaculatus Tippmann 1953  
        rojasi Sallé 1853 Venezuela
Micropelta Zajciw 1961 
        rugosicollis Zajciw 1961 Peru, Brazil (Rondônia), Fr Guiana
Mimonneticus Monné & Napp 2000 
        guianae Monné & Napp 2000 French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
Molitones Gounelle 1913 
        flavipennis Gounelle 1913 Colombia
Monneellus Huedepohl 1985 
    Hudepohlellus Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010  
        rhodopus (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso), Peru, Bolivia (SC), Fr Guiana, Venezuela
                vagus Melzer 1927  
        semilunatus (Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya, 2010) Costa Rica (PA)
Muscidora Thomson 1864 
        tricolor Thomson 1864 Mexico – Costa Rica
Neochrysoprasis Franz 1969 
        zajciwi Franz 1969 Brazil (São Paulo, Mato Grosso), Bolivia (TR), Paraguay
Neocrossidius Chemsak 1959 
        trivittatus (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Durango, Distrito Federal, Coahuila, Michoacán)
Neogalissus Monné & Martins 1981 
        pelidnos Monné & Martins 1981 Surinam, French Guiana, Brazil (Amapa, Para)
Neotaphos Fisher 1936 
    Uragus Guerin-Meneville (not Keyserling & Blasius, Aves) 1844  
    Vianuragus Guérin-Méneville 1844  
        hamaticollis (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Argentina
        rachelis Fisher 1936 Chile
Neotaranomis Chemsak & Linsley 1982 
        atropurpurea Chemsak & Noguera 2001 Honduras
        australis Chemsak & Linsley 1982 Mexico (Sinaloa, Oaxaca, Chiapas)
        sinaloae Chemsak & Linsley 1982 Mexico (Sinaloa, Nayarit, Jalisco, Chiapas)
Noguerana Chemsak & Linsley 1988 
        aliciae Chemsak & Linsley 1988 Mexico (Jalisco)
        rodriguezae Noguera 2005 Mexico (MO)
Nothoprodontia Monné & Monné 2004 
        boliviana Monné & Monné 2004 Bolivia (CO), Fr Guiana
Oxymerus Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 
        aculeatus aculeatus Dupont 1838 Brazil (GO, MT), Minas Gerais-São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul and Paraná)
                confusus Dupont 1838  
                klugii Dupont 1838  
                nigricornis Dupont 1838  
            subsp. lebasi Dupont 1838 Nicaragua-northern South America, sWest Indies, Cuba
            subsp. meridionalis Huedepohl 1979 central South America, Bolivia (SC, TR)-Uruguay
        basalis (Dalman, 1823) Martinique, Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil, Bolivia (SC, TR), Peru, Paraguay
                deletus Dupont 1838  
        bruchi bruchi Gounelle 1913 Brazil (Mato Grosso, Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
            subsp. seabrai Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Goiás)
        chevrolatii Dupont 1838 Brazil (PR-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                obliquatus Burmeister 1865  
                saundersii Waterhouse 1886  
        lineatus lineatus Dupont 1838 Colombia, Brazil (BA, MA, RR, SP), French Guiana
                aculeatus Hüdepohl 1979  
                approximatus Dupont 1838  
                distinguendus Dupont 1838  
                elongatus Dupont 1838  
        luteus luteus (Voet, 1778) Brazil (Rio de Janeiro-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
                flavescens Thunberg 1822  
                lateriscriptus Burmeister 1865  
                porcatus Weber 1801  
                quadrioculatus Schaller 1783  
                rivulosus Germar 1824  
            subsp. abdominalis Dupont 1838 Brazil (Bahia-São Paulo)
            subsp. australis Huedepohl 1979 Argentina, Uruguay
            subsp. nigriventris Dupont 1838 French Guiana, Brazil
            subsp. occidentalis Huedepohl 1979 Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        pallidus Dupont 1838 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), Argentina, Uruguay
        punctatus Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Goiás, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso)
        vianai Huedepohl 1979 Argentina (Córdoba)
        virgatus Gounelle 1913 Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
Ozodera Dupont 1840 
        callidioides Dupont 1840 Colombia
                bipartita Buquet 1840  
                xanthospilos Dupont 1840  
Palaeotrachyderes Tippmann 1960 
        laticornis Tippmann 1960 Panama
Parabatyle Casey 1912 
        sanguiniventris (Chevrolat, 1862) Mexico (Vera Cruz)
Paraethecerus Bruch 1926 
        sexmaculatus Bruch 1926 Argentina (Catamarca)
Paragortonia Chemsak & Noguera 2001 
        discoidea (Linsley, 1935) Mexico (México)
        leptoforma Chemsak & Noguera 2001 Mexico (Oaxaca)
Parathetesis Linsley 1961 
        convergens (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Guerrero, Colima)
Parevander Aurivillius 1912 
    Evander Lacordaire 1869  
        hovorei Giesbert 1984 USA (TX), Mexico (TA, CO, NL, SLP)
        nietii (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Mexico (Vera Cruz), Guatemala
                nietoi Gemminger & Harold 1872  
        nobilis (Bates, 1872) Mexico, Nicaragua, Costa Rica
        unicolor (Bates, 1880) Costa Rica
        xanthomelas (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Mexico (Puebla, Oaxaca, Guerrero), Guatemala, Costa Rica
Paroxoplus Chemsak 1959 
    Oxoplus Bates 1880  
        ornaticollis (Lacordaire, 1869) Mexico (Guerrero, Morelos, Puebla, Oaxaca)
        poecilus (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Oaxaca)
Parozodera Bruch 1940 
        chemsaki Huedepohl 1985 Argentina (Salta Argentina)
        farinosa (Burmeister, 1865) Argentina (San Luis, Mendoza, Río Negro)
                hamaticollis Tippmann 1953  
Perarthrus LeConte 1851 
        linsleyi (Knull, 1942) USA (California, Arizona), Mexico (Baja California)
        pallida (Schaeffer, 1905) Mexico (Baja California)
        vittatus LeConte 1851 USA (California), Mexico (Baja California)
Phaedinus Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 
        abnormalis Tippmann 1953 Brazil (Santa Catarina)
        carbonelli Monné 1999 Brazil (Pernambuco)
        corallinus Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Goiás)
        flavipes (Thunberg, 1822) BraziI (Goiás, Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
                microthorax Perty 1832  
        hirtipes Tippmann 1960 Bolivia
        lanio Guérin-Méneville 1838 French Guiana, Brazil (Maranhão)
        margaritae Pineda 2015 Venezuela
        martii (Perty, 1832) Brazil (Goiás, Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina), Argentina
                biplagiatus Buquet 1840  
                moestus Newman 1840  
        pictus White 1853 Venezuela, Bolivia
        rubrus Galileo & Martins 2010 Western Ecuador
        schaufussi Nonfried 1890 Colombia
        tricolor Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), Ecuador
                tricolor var. superbus Tippmann 1953  
                tricolor m. bicoloricornis Fuchs 1961  
Phimosia Bates 1870 
        ebenina Bates 1870 Brazil (Pará, Rondônia, Mato Grosso), Ecuador
Phoenicus Lacordaire 1869 
        sanguinipennis Lacordaire 1869 Dominican Republic, Central America ?
Phoenidnus Pascoe 1866 
        lissonotoides Pascoe 1866 Panama, Colombia, Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (SC)
Pilostenaspis Eya 2015 
        copei Eya 2015 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        lateralis (LeConte, 1884) USA (Texas)
        pilosella (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Guerrero, Distrito Federal)
Placoschema Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 
        dimorpha Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Arizona, Mexico (CHA, DU, HI, ME)
Pleuromenus Bates 1872 
        baccifer Bates 1872 Mexico-Costa Rica
Plionoma Casey 1912 
    Sphaenothecus LeConte 1873  
        basalis (Horn, 1894) Mexico (Baja California)
        rubens (Casey, 1891) USA (Texas-California), Mexico (Baja California)
        suturalis (LeConte, 1858) USA (Texas-California), Mexico (Baja California)
                degener Casey 1912  
Poecilopeplus Dejean 1835 
        batesi White 1853 Brazil (PA, MS)
        corallifer (Sturm, 1826) Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina
                versicolor Laporte 1840  
        flavescens Rosenberg 1898 Ecuador
        fontanieri (Lucas, 1857) Colombia, Venezuela
        haemopterus (Lucas, 1857) Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul, Goiás), Argentina
        intricatus (Blanchard in Orbigny, 1847) Bolivia (SC)
        martialis Rosenberg 1898 Costa Rica, Panama
        tardifi Michard 1887 Colombia
Polyschisis Audinet-Serville 1833 
    Polyschisus Blackwelder 1946  
        hirtipes (Olivier, 1792) Panama, French Guiana, Brazil (Pará)
        melanaria White 1853 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Espirito Santo)
        rufitarsalis Waterhouse 1880 Ecuador, Brazil (Amazonas, Rondonia), Bolivia
                rufitarsis Lameere 1883  
        tucumana Di Iorio 2003 Argentina (TU)
Prodontia Audinet-Serville 1834 
        dimidiata Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (RJ-SC), Argentina
Pseudodeltaspis Linsley 1935 
        carolinae Audureau 2008 Nicaragua
        cyanea Linsley 1935 Mexico (Sinaloa, México)-Guatemala
        punctipennis Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Guatemala, Honduras?, Costa Rica (GU)
Pseudoeriphus Villiers 1971 
    Pseuderiphus Villiers 1971  
        collaris (Erichson in Schomburg, 1848) Guyana, French Guiana, Ecuador, Brazil (PA. MG, RO)
                balachowskyi Villiers 1971  
                fulvicolle Fabricius 1792  
                ochraceicollis Zajciw 1961  
        robustus Tavakilian & Dalens 2008 Fr Guiana
        sanguinicollis Zajciw 1961 Brazil (Amazonas)
Pseudophimosia Delfino 1990 
        eburioides (White, 1853) Colombia, Venezuela
        sexlineata (Buquet, 1859) Colombia
Pseudostenaspis Melzer 1932 
        hermanni Melzer 1932 Brazil (São Paulo)
Pteracantha Guérin-Méneville 1844 
    Amallocerus Guérin-Méneville 1844  
        agrestis Monné & Monné 2002 Brazil (MG)
        fasciata Newman 1838 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio de Janeiro)
                spinosus Guérin-Méneville 1844  
Pteroplatidius Linsley 1961 
        octocostatus (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Vera Cruz)
Purpuricenus Dejean 1821 
    Philagathes Thomson 1864  
    Cyclodera White 1846  
    Acanthoptera Latreille 1829  
    Acanthopterus Gray 1832  
    Hamadrias Gistel 1848  
    Porphyrocenus Reitter 1913  
        axillaris Haldeman 1847 eastern North America
        dimidiatus LeConte 1884 USA (California)
        humeralis (Fabricius, 1798) eastern North America
        linsleyi Chemsak 1961 southwestern USA (Texas)
        opacus (Knull, 1937) USA (Texas)
        paraxillaris MacRae 2000 eastern North America
Rachidion Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Rachidium Chenu 1870  
    Calodus Lucas 1857  
    Rhachidion Germar in Guérin-Méneville 1839  
        nigritum Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
        obesum Newman 1840 Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso, Minas Gerais), Paraguay
                granulicollis Chabrillac 1857  
                varians Lucas 1857  
        ramulicorne Lacordaire 1869 Brasil
Retrachydes Huedepohl 1985 
        thoracicus thoracicus (Olivier, 1790) Brazil (GO, MT, MA-RS), Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina, Uruguay
                morio Dalman in Schoenherr 1817  
                thoracicus m. testaceus Fuchs 1961  
                virens Thunberg 1822  
            subsp. densepilosus Huedepohl 1985 Bolivia (SC)
            subsp. sulcatus (Burmeister, 1865) Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
Rhodoleptus Linsley 1962 
        comis (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Sonora-Oaxaca)-Guatemala
        femoratus (Schaeffer, 1909) USA (Arizona)-Mexico (Sonora, Sinaloa)
                gracilior Fall 1909  
        nigripennis Giesbert 1993 Mexico (Chiapas), Guatemala
        umbrosus Chemsak & Linsley 1982 Mexico (Oaxaca)
Schizax LeConte 1873 
        senex LeConte 1873 USA (California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas)
Scythroleus Bates 1885 
        picticornis Bates 1885 Mexico (Sinaloa, Oaxaca)
Seabraellus Huedepohl 1985 
        gracilis Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Paraíba-Minas Gerais, PE, ES), French Guiana
        splendidior Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
Seabraia Zajciw 1958 
        sanguinicollis Zajciw 1958 Brazil (AM, RO, MT), Peru
        zajciwi Lane 1965 Brazil (Pará), Fr Guiana
Seabriella Zajciw 1960 
        fasciata Zajciw 1960 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), Fr Guiana
Sphaenothecus White 1853 
    Sphenothecus White 1853  
    Sphoenothecus Thomson 1864  
    Taranomis Casey 1912  
    Iscnocnemis LeConte 1873  
        argenteus Bates 1880 Mexico (Sinaloa-Chiapas) - Costa Rica
        bilineatus (Gory in Guérin-Méneville, 1831) USA (California-Texas), Mexico-Nicaragua, northern Baja California
                bivittatus Dupont 1838  
                cylindricollis Casey 1924  
                nematocera Casey 1924  
        facetus Chemsak & Noguera 1998 Guatemala, Costa Rica
        maccartyi Chemsak & Noguera 1998 Mexico (Jalisco, Sinaloa)
        picticornis Bates 1880 Mexico (Puebla, Michoacán-Vera Cruz, Oaxaca)
        toledoi Chemsak & Noguera 1998 Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca), Honduras, Costa Rica
        trilineatus Dupont 1838 USA (Texas), Mexico, Honduras
                lateralis Bates 1885  
                tomentosus Dupont 1838  
Steinheilia Lane 1973 
        mandibularis Lane 1973 Panama, Colombia
Stenaspis Audinet_Serville 1834 
    Smileceras LeConte 1850  
        castaneipennis Dupont 1838 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        plagiata Waterhouse 1877 Guatemala
        solitaria (Say, 1824) USA (AZ, CA), Mexico (Durango, Sonora, Baja California)
                lugubris Casey 1912  
                unicolor Dupont 1840  
        superba Aurivillius 1908 Bolivia
        validicornis Casey 1912 Mexico (Guerrero)
        verticalis verticalis Audinet-Serville 1834 Mexico (Morelos, Puebla, Sonora, Vera Cruz), Honduras
                superbus Newman 1838  
            subsp. arizonicus Casey 1912 USA (Arizona)
            subsp. insignis Casey 1924 USA (Texas)
Stenobatyle Casey 1912 
    Leptobatyle Linsley 1935  
        eburata (Chevrolat, 1862) Mexico (widely distributed)-Costa Rica
                trucidata Chevrolat 1862  
                unicostata Casey 1912  
        gracilis Chemsak 1980 Mexico (Jalisco, Guerrero)
        inflaticollis (Linsley, 1935) Mexico (México, Guerrero)
        miniatocollis (Chevrolat, 1862) Mexico (Sonora-Oaxaca, Vera Cruz)
                cribrata Casey 1912  
        prolixa (Bates, 1892) Mexico (Jalisco-Chiapas)
Sternacanthus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        allstoni Bates 1870 Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        batesi Pascoe 1862 Brazil (Pará, Amazonas)
        picicornis Thomson 1861 Peru, Bolivia (PN), Brazil (Rondonia)
        picticornis Pascoe 1857 Ecuador, Peru, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        sexmaculatus Bates 1870 razil (Pará)
        undatus (Olivier, 1795) Guianas, Surinam, Brazil (AM, AP, RO, MT, PA), Peru
        unifasciatus Aurivillius 1922 Brazil (Pará)
Stiphilus Buquet 1840 
        quadripunctatus Buquet 1840 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
                quadrisignatus Thomson 1864  
Streptolabis Bates 1867 
        hispoides Bates 1867 Brazil (AM, RO, MG), Ecuador, Bolivia (SC), Peru
Tamenes Gounelle 1912 
        sarda Gounelle 1912 Panama
        transversus Bezark, Santos-Silva & Galileo 2016 Panama (El Llano)
Trachelissa Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Trachelia Audinet-Serville 1834  
        bella Quintino & Monne 2014 Bolivia (SC)
        maculicollis (Audinet-Serville, 1834) Brasil (GO, MT, RJ-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
                maculicollis var. rufiventris Gounelle 1911  
        opaca Quintino & Monne 2014 Argentina
        pustulata (Audinet-Serville, 1834) Brazil (GO, MT, Bahia-São Paulo)
                octolineata Audinet-Serville 1834  
        rugosipennis (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (GO, BA, MG, ES)
Trachyderes (Dendrobias) LeConte 1858 
    Dendrobius LeConte 1858  
        mandibularis mandibularis Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 USA (Texas-California), Mexico (Baja California)
                basalis Dupont 1840  
                debilicollis Casey 1912  
                peninsularis Casey 1912  
                quadrimaculatus Dupont 1836  
                spinicollis Bates 1885  
                testaceus Dupont 1836  
            subsp. reductus Casey 1912 USA (California,Arizona), Mexico (Baja California)
            subsp. virens Casey 1912 USA (Texas)
        maxillosus Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 Martinique, Nicaragua (?)
        steinhauseni Huedepohl 1987 Honduras, Costa Rica
Trachyderes (Trachyderes) Dalman in Schoenherr 1817 
        armatus Monne & Martins 1973 Brazil (AM, PA, RJ, SP, SC), Paraguay
        badius Dupont 1840 Colombia
                spadiceus Dupont 1840  
        cauaburi Huedepohl 1985 Brazil (Amazonas)
        cingulatus cingulatus Klug 1825 Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso), Peru, Bolivia (BN, PN, SC)
                cingulatus ab. Reducta Tippmann 1960  
                reichii Dupont 1836  
                reichei peruvianus Tippmann 1953  
        distinctus Bosq 1951 Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina (Tucumán)
                cochabambae Tippmann 1960  
        elegans elegans Dupont 1836 Mexico (México, Oaxaca, Puebla, Vera Cruz)-Panama , Ecuador
                elegans var. eximius Bates 1885  
                subpilosus Bates 1880  
            subsp. blandus Dupont 1840 Costa Rica-Colombia, Venezuela
            subsp. nigerrimus Huedepohl 1985 Peru
        hermani Huedepohl 1985 Panama, Colombia
        hilaris Bates 1880 Costa Rica, Colombia, Ecuador
                colombiana Lane 1973  
        leptomerus leptomerus Aurivillius 1908 Peru
            subsp. batesi Martins 1975 Ecuador
            subsp. boliviensis Aurivillius 1908 Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        melas Bates 1870 Brazil (Pará), French Guiana, Colombia
        pacificus Huedepohl 1985 Ecuador
        politus Bates 1870 Mexico-Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana
        succinctus succinctus (Linnaeus, 1858) Nicaragua-Argentina, Bolivia (BN, LP, PN, SC), West Indies (widely distributed)
                cayennensis Dupont 1836  
                intermedius Dupont 1836  
                interruptus Dupont 1836  
                nigricornis Aurivillius 1908  
                rubripes Dupont 1836  
                subfasciatus Dupont 1836  
                transversalis Dupont 1836  
                zonarius Houttuyn 1766  
            subsp. duponti Aurivillius 1912 Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina
                mm-ornata Tippmann 1960  
            subsp. flaviventris Aurivillius 1908 Peru
                nigricornis Martins 1975  
            subsp. latecinctus Martins 1975 Brazil (Amazonas)
            subsp. melzeri Schwarzer 1929 Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), Paraguay, Argentina
Trachyderomorpha Tippmann 1960 
        notabilis Tippmann 1960 Bolivia, Peru
Tragidion Bates 1885 
    Trichoscelis Bates 1885  
        agave Swift & Ray 2008 California, Mexico (BCN)
        annulatum LeConte 1858 USA (TX, AZ, CA), Mexico (BCN, BCS)
                annulatum var peninsulare Schaeffer 1908  
                peninsulare californicum Linsley 1940  
        armatum LeConte 1858 USA (Texas-California), Mexico (SO, CH, BCN)
                texanum Schaeffer 1932  
                brevipenne Linsley 1957  
        auripenne Casey 1893 USA (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Colorado)
                fulvipenne Casey 1893  
                hirsuticolle Casey 1912  
                parowanum Casey 1924  
        bicolor Bates 1885 Southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras
                cyanovestis Chemsak & Linsley 1979  
        carinatum Thomson 1861 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        coquus (Linnaeus, 1758) eastern North America-New Mexico
                apicatum Casey 1912  
                coquus filicornis Casey 1912  
                fulvipenne nubifer Casey 1912  
                fulvipenne levipes Casey 1912  
                fulvipenne Say 1824  
                lynceum Fabricius 1775  
                melsheimeri Germar 1824  
        deceptum Swift & Ray 2008 USA (AZ, NM, TX), Mexico (SO, CH, DU)
        densiventre Casey 1912 USA (AZ, NM, TX), Mexico (SO, CH)
        dichromaticum Linsley 1957 Mexico (Guerrero, Jalisco, Oaxaca)
        gracilipes Linsley 1940 USA (CA), Mexico (Baja California)
Triacetelus Bates 1892 
    Paramphionthe Zajciw 1964  
        emarginatus (Chevrolat, 1862) Mexico (Yucatán)
        sericatus Bates 1892 Mexico (Sinaloa, Michoacan, Oaxaca, Nayarit, México, Jalisco,
                moestula Zajciw 1964 Guerrero) - Honduras
        viridipennis Chemsak & Linsley 1976 western Mexico (Michoacán)
Tuberorachidion Tippmann 1953 
        lanei Tippmann 1953 Brazil (Minas Gerais-São Paulo)
        pumilio (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Goiás, Bahia-Paraná)
                zellibori Tippmann 1953  
Tylosis LeConte 1850 
        dimidiata Bates 1892 Mexico (Yucatán)
        hilaris Linsley 1957 Mexico
        jimenezii Dugès 1879 USA (Texas)-Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato)
        maculatus LeConte 1850 USA (Arizona-Texas), Mexico (Sonora)
                argus Casey 1912  
                brevicollis Casey 1912  
                conjuncta Casey 1912  
                conjuncta parva Casey 1912  
                medialis Casey 1912  
                medialis bifasciata Casey 1912  
                robusta Casey 1912  
                sellatus LeConte 1858  
                sexualis Casey 1912  
                subtruncata Casey 1912  
                texana Casey 1912  
        nigricollis Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Mexico (HI)
        oculatus LeConte 1850 USA (Texas), Mexico (Durango, México, Puebla, Vera Cruz)
        puncticollis Bates 1885 USA (Arizona), Mexico (widely distributed)
                angusticollis Bates 1885  
                maculata Bates 1880  
                puncticollis arizonicus Linsley 1957  
                sellata Bates 1880  
        suturalis White 1853 Mexico (Guanajuato)
        triangularis Monné & Martins 1981 Mexico (Durango)
Unachlorus Martins & Galileo 2008 
        viridis Martins & Galileo 2008 Brazil (MA, PA)
Viracocha Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2015 
        limogesi Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2015 Peru
Weyrauchia Tippmann 1953 
        aeruginosa Monne 2004 Brazil (BA)
        marcelae Martins & Galileo 2008 Brazil (BA)
        marinezae Martins & Galileo 2008 Brazil (MG)
        nobilis Tippmann 1960 Peru
        viridimicans Tippmann 1953 Peru
                viridimicans ab. Rubra Tippmann 1960  
Xylocaris Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 
        hirsutus Botero 2015 Argentina
        oculata Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil (Minas Gerais-Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay,Argentina, Uruguay
                argentinus Bruch 1908  
                elegantulus Dupont 1838  
Zalophia Casey 1912 
        funebris (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Chiapas), Guatemala, Ecuador
                spissicornis Casey 1912  
Zenochloris Bates 1885 
        barbicauda Bates 1892 Mexico (Guerrero), Costa Rica
        densepunctata Fuchs 1976 Mexico (Puebla)
        freyi Fuchs 1966 Mexico (Puebla)
        major Chemsak & Hovore, in Eya 2010 Costa Rica (GA, HE, LI), Honduras?
        paradoxa Bates 1885 Costa Rica, Panama
        vandykei Linsley 1935 Mexico (Sinaloa)
Zonotylus Gahan in Grimshaw 1898 
        interruptus (Olivier, 1790) Brazil (Pará), Colombia

130503